| next page |
| John Turton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Levant, Volume XII, 1980. London: The British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem. 1980. v, 166 pp, xxv plates, text illustrations. Original printed card wraps, 27 cm x 20.5 cm. Spine slightly discoloured. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 40236 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Levant, Volume XI, 1979. London: The British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem. 1979. iv, 176 pp, xxvi plates, text illustrations. Original printed card wraps, 27 cm x 20.5 cm. Small closed tear to spine edge. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 40235 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| Levant, Volume XXVI, 1994. London: The British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem & The British Institute at Amman for Archaeology and History. 1994. ii, 244 pp, text illustrations and plates. Original printed card wraps, 27 cm x 20.5 cm. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 40234 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ANDREW, SAMUEL; MAJOR WILLIAM LEES. Excavation of the Roman Forts at Castleshaw (near Delph, West Riding). First interim report prepared by F. A. Bruton ... Manchester: University Press, 1908. 8vo. 37pp, frontis map, 17 further plates (one folding), multi-folding plan at rear. Original printed green card wraps. Wraps rubbed with slight wear to spine head; spine darkened; light spotting and soiling to first and last leaves. * Authors’ compliments slip and typescript signed letter from William Lees loosely inserted. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP 2668] Book number: 38788 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| ATKINSON, DONALD. Birmingham Archaeological Society: Report on Excavations at Wroxeter (the Roman City of Virconium) in the County of Salop, 1923-1927. Oxford: University Press, 1970 reprint [1942]. 8vo. xviii, 387pp, frontis, double-sided plates, folding plates, text figures and tables, multi-folding plans in rear pocket. Original green cloth gilt. Slight ‘rippling’ to spine cloth; evidence of label removal from spine tail. Ex-university library with minimal evidence. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 29683 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| BLISS, FREDERICK JONES The Development of Palestine Exploration. Being The Ely Lectures for 1903. London: Hodder & Staughton. 1906. xvii, 337 pp. Original red cloth gilt, 20 cm x 15 cm. Ex Library with minimal evidence. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 40241 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CLACK, P. A. G.; P. F. GOSLING. Archaeology in the North: Report of the Northern Archaeological Survey. Newcastle: Northern Archaeological Survey with the permission of HMSO, 1976. 4to. xiii[i], 304pp, 13 full-page text illustrations, 59 plans, maps and figures (some colour and some folding). Original printed glazed card wraps. Extremes lightly rubbed; very slight spotting to wraps. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 29220 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CONDER, C. R. The Hittites and their language. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1898. 8vo. x, 312pp, 16 plates at rear, text illustrations, folding map. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine lightly sun-faded; a few small light stains to cloth; remains of label to fpdep; very light spotting and soiling to prelims. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 38954 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| COWPER, H. S. The Hill of the Graces: a record of investigation among the trilithons and megalithic sites of Tripoli. London: Methuen & Co, 1897. 8vo. xxii[ii], 327pp; frontis; text illustrations, plans and figures; 2 plans (one folding); multi-folding colour map at rear. Original green cloth gilt. Extremes lightly rubbed with tiny nicks to spine head; eps very slightly browned. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP 5632] Book number: 38953 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| CRAWFORD, O. G. S. Archaeology in the Field. London: Phoenix House, 1953 1st edition. Large 8vo. 280pp, frontis, 12 double-sided plates, 43 text figures, plans, sections. Original green cloth gilt, te coloured. Extremes very slightly rubbed; gilt to spine faded; very light spotting to feps. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP 3853] Book number: 38151 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| DYER, THOMAS H. A History of the City of Rome: its structures and monuments. From its foundation to the end of the middle ages. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1865. 8vo. lxiii[i], 415[1]pp, 24pp publisher’s catalogue at rear, folding frontis plan, further folding plan. Original blind-stamped maroon cloth gilt, brown eps, uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed; spine a little sun-faded; spotting to prelims. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP 3557] Book number: 38716 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FOUCART, GEORGE (EDITOR.) Memoires publies par les membres de l’Institut Francais d’Archeologie Orientale du Caire. Tome Quarante et Unieme. [Comprising 6 sections by Lesquier et al on] L’Armee Romaine d’Egypte ... Cairo: L’Institut Francais d’Archeologie Orientale, 1918. Large 4to. [iv], xxxi[i], 289pp. Modern orange buckram gilt, sprinkled leaf-edges. Cloth lightly soiled; ex-university reference library with minimal evidence. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP 16302] Book number: 31985 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| FOX, CYRIL, SIR. Pattern and Purpose: a survey of early Celtic art in Britain. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1958. 4to. xxix[i], 160pp, frontis, suite of double-sided plates at rear, text illustrations, figures and maps, folding colour map. Original green cloth gilt, glassine-protected slightly chipped and soiled d/w. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 37574 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GLANVILLE, S. R. K. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum II. Wooden Model Boats. Revised and completed by R. O. Faulkner ... London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1972. Fo. [viii], 75[3]pp, colour frontis, 6 double-sided plates at rear, text illustrations and figures. Original cloth gilt, very lightly soiled d/w. GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.3 | JP 6521] Book number: 38882 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GLASBERGEN, W. Inventaria Archaeologica. The Netherlands. Graves containing beakers with protruding foot. Bonn: Rudolf Habelt Verlag GMBH, 1971. 12 cards, 30 text illustrations, text map. Original beige printed card case, 27 cm x 21 cm. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 29385 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| GRIMES, W. F. The Excavation of Roman and Mediaeval London. London; Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. 4to. xxi[i], 261pp, suite of double-sided plates at rear, folding plan, 52 text figures. Original orange buckram with green cloth gilt spine label. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 35863 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HABERSHON, ADA R. The Bible and the British Museum. London: Morgan & Scott, 1909. 8vo. xiv[ii], 152pp, frontis with printed tissue-guard, 7 further plates with guards. Original decorated red cloth gilt. Spine lightly sun-faded; eps spotted; inscription? to ffep recto vigorously erased with resulting small hole in paper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 37174 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| HUBBARD, ARTHUR JOHN [AND] GEORGE. Neolithic Dew-Ponds and Cattle-Ways. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1907 2nd edition. Large 8vo. 115[1]pp, plates within the pagination, text illustrations, plans and figures. Original green cloth gilt, teg. Extremes lightly rubbed; very light spotting to bottom of boards; scattered light spotting to text. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 38171 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| KAINS-JACKSON, CHARLES PHILIP. Our Ancient Monuments and the Land Around Them. With a preface by Sir John Lubbock ... London: Elliot Stock, 1880. 4to. viii, 115pp, text illustrations, tail-pieces, printed in double-columns. Original quarter parchment, grey paper boards, printed paper label to front board, uncut Parchment spotted and lightly soiled; boards rubbed and worn; scattered stains to rear board; feps well browned; old neat repair to small closed tear to foot of tp; very slight isolated spotting to prelims. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 37963 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| THE LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE. The British Museum. Elgin and Phigaleian Marbles (2 Volumes). London: Charles Knight, 1833. 12mo in sixes. [vi], 249[1]; [viii], 271pp, frontis to each volume, map, plan, plates within the pagination, text illustrations. Original decorated blind-stamped green cloth gilt, teg. Extremes lightly rubbed with very slight wear; spine lightly sun-faded; slight damp stains to volume one eps. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP 8892] Book number: 33196 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| LOFTUS, WILLIAM KENNETT. Travels and researches in Chaldæa and Susiana; with an account of excavations at Warka, the “Erech” of Nimrod, Shush, “Shushan the Palace” of Esther, in 1849-52 ... London: James Nisbet and Co, 1857. 8vo. xvi, 436pp, frontis, 3 plates, text illustrations and figures, text tables, 3 multi-folding and folding maps. Modern maroon cloth gilt gilt, later eps, sprinkled leaf edges. Very slight soiling and spotting to prelims. Ex-reference library with the following evidence: gilt number to spine tail; small round red ink-stamp to tp; ink-stamps and inked numbers to tp verso. * A crisp bright copy. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP 11856] Book number: 38405 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| MALCOLM, J[AMES] P[ELLER]. Lives of topographers and antiquaries who have written concerning the antiquities of England, with portraits of the authors, and a complete list of their works, so far as they relate to the topography of this kingdom, together with a list of portraits, mo London: Published by Robert Bickerstaff, Essex Street, Strand; Edmund Dorrell, No. 13, Upper Castle Street, Leicester Square; Messrs. J. and G. Todd, York ... W. Pople, Printer, 67, Chancery Lane, 1815. 4to. [128] pp. in various paginations, 26 plates with loosely inserted tissue-guards. Contemporary full calf gilt, re-backed with matching calf gilt, raised bands, spine lettered direct. Original boards rubbed and worn; random spotting; occasional light off-set. Ex-Signet Library with their gilt insignia to boards and shelf label to fpdep. * Plates after T. Cook, T. Trotter, Rivers, P. Rothwell, and Harding.Plates "published 1812, by Wm. Richardson, York House, Strand.""Printed by Nichols, Sons, and Bentley, Red Lion Passage, Fleet-Street, London." GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.25 US$ 308.21 | JP 27417] Book number: 39452 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| NILLSON, SVEN. The Primitive Inhabitants of Scandinavia ... Edited, and with an introduction by Sir John Lubbock ... London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1868 revised edition. 8vo. lxxix[i], 272pp, 24pp publisher’s catalogue at rear, 16 litho plates, 3 text illustrations. Original blindstamped blue cloth gilt, uncut. Re-backed with original spine laid down; modern eps; spotting to ht. Ex-library with only evidence: Dewey number in white to spine tail; small number ink-stamp to top margin of ht and tp; oval ink-stamp to foot of tp. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP 10374] Book number: 37031 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Historical Scarabs: a series of drawings from the principal collections. London: D Nutt, 1889. Small 8vo. 14pp, 64 plates on 15 folding sheets. Original limp maroon cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Re-backed with plain matching cloth; extremes rubbed with slight wear; some plates misbound; light isolated soiling to text; plates age-browned. Ex-reference library with usual evidence. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP 7410] Book number: 37569 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. | ||
| SIMPSON, J. Y. Archaeology: its past and its future work. Being the annual address to the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, given January 28, 1861. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1861. 8vo. [iv], 77pp. Contemporary half calf gilt, marbled sides and leaf-edges, integral silk place-marker. Extremes rubbed with wear; eps and blanks lightly spotted. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP 7114] Book number: 37787 Click here to order or inquire at John Turton. |
| next page | |
| John Turton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005