John Turton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1-2 Cochrane Terrace, Willington, Crook, Co Durham, DL15 0HN, UK. Telephone: 01388 (+441388) 745770, Telephone (Alt): 01388 (+441388) 747600, Fax: 01388 (+441388) 746741
johnturton@turtome.co.uk

Agriculture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
  Observations relative to the establishment of the West India Agricultural Company.
London: printed by J Peters, 1836. 8vo. 40pp. Original orange card wraps, stab-sewn. Wraps lightly spotted and soiled; light marginal spotting to prelims and last few leaves. * From the Gladstone library at Fasque.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805] Book number: 38320
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

[YOUNG, ARTHUR.]  A six months tour through the North of England. Containing, an account of the present state of agriculture, manufactures and population, in several counties of this kingdom ... Vol. IV. (Only).
London: printed for W Strahan, W Nicoll and T Cadell; B Collins, Salisbury; J Balfour, Edinburgh, 1771 2nd corrected and enlarged edition. 8vo. viii, 466pp including index for the whole work, [2]pp author’s works, 2 multi-folding tables, text tables. Contemporary full calf gilt, raised bands. Binding rubbed and worn; front hinge cracked but holding firm; light spotting to prelims and last few leaves.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 39923
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

BUCKLAND, JAMES M.  Practical suggestions for a national system of annual agricultural statistics, with observations on the experiments made in October and November, 1853, and the parliamentary reports in March, 1854, by Sir John Walsham, Bart., Mr. Hawley, and Mr. Maxwell .
London: Ridgway and Co, N.D. [1855 2nd imp]. 8vo. vi, 34, [viii]pp. Disbound.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP 5283] Book number: 15901
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DARANYI, IGNATIUS, DR.  The State and Agriculture in Hungary. Report of the Minister of Agriculture ...
London: Macmillan and Co, 1905. 8vo. xxii[ii], 264pp, text tables, folding map at rear. Original green cloth gilt, uncut/unopened. Cloth damp-stained; eps partly browned. * A bright crisp copy internally.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 36545
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

DENTON, J. BAILEY.  Water Supply in connection with Land Drainage; a paper ... read before the Midland Farmers’ Club ... in Birmingham, on the seventh of June, 1866.
Birmingham: printed at the Offices of Martin Billing, Son, and Co, 1866. 8vo. 19[1]pp. Modern blue card wraps, printed paper label to front wrap, stab-sewn. Light spotting and age-browning to margins.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 32857
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

SOCIÉTÉ DES ARTS DE GENÈVE.  Bulletin de la Classe d’Agriculture. Nos. 1-24. [Comprising 24 issues.]
Geneva: J J Paschoud, 1822-3. 8vo. 196; 184pp; 7pp index; 24pp publisher’s catalogue at rear. Original unlettered pink paper wraps, uncut/unopened. Wraps rubbed with split to paper of spine but binding firm. * Much on vines and vineyards, Merino sheep and cattle.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 36186
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

GREY, JOHN, DILSTON.  An account of some experiments with guano and other manures, on turnips, &c. &c.
Hexham: printed by Edward Pruddah, 1843. 8vo. 11[1]pp, text tables. Bound with: [JORDISON, Robt., Stockton-upon-Tees.] On farmyard manure ... Plain and practical suggestions to the small farmer ... [Stockton: J Readman, printer, N.D.] 8vo. 4pp. Bound with: [BIRCHALL, A. C., Darlington.] On the important value of genuine guano, as a manure. [Darlington: A C Birchall, N.D.] 8vo. 8pp. Disbound from a disparate collection of pamphlets. Very light soiling to tp of first work and last leaves of the two other items.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP 18343] Book number: 38460
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

KEEN, B. A.  The Agricultural Development of the Middle East: a report to the Director General Middle East Supply Centre, May, 1945.
London: HMSO, 1946. 8vo. xii, 126pp, 8 plates (7 double-sided), 2 multi-folding colour maps at rear. Original navy cloth gilt. Extremes very lightly rubbed; closed tear to the foot of final (single-sided) plate.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 35093
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

KNOWLSON, JOHN C.  The Yorkshire Cattle-Doctor and Farrier; a treatise on the diseases of horned cattle, calves, and horses ...
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. Otley: William Walker, 1848 revised, corrected and enlarged tenth thousand. 8vo. xiv, 272pp, engraved frontis, folding ‘Farmer’s Ready Reckoner’ at rear. Original decorated blind-stamped mauve cloth gilt, yellow eps, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; spine browned; very slight spotting to prelims; very light spotting and age-browning to margins.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP 6163] Book number: 37286
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

NESBIT, J. C.  On Peruvian Guano: its history, composition, & fertilizing qualities; with the best mode of its application to the soil.
London: Rogerson and Tuxford, 1856. 8vo. 52pp, 4pp adverts, text tables. Disbound. Slight evidence of worming to tp fore-edge, not affecting text.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109] Book number: 15895
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

ORWIN, C. S.  The Reclamation of Exmoor Forest.
London: OUP, 1929. 8vo. x[iv], 172pp, frontis, double-sided plates, folding and multi-folding maps. Original brown cloth gilt, te coloured o/w uncut. Cloth lightly rubbed and soiled. Ex-reference library with usual evidence including blind-stamps.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 38198
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

STEPHENS, THEO. A.  A simple method for increasing milk production.
Farnham: the Author, 1925. 8vo. 15pp, text device. Original linen-backed printed card wraps, stapled. A couple of isolated small brown stains to front wrap; staples rusted with associated stains to gutter-margins; outer wraps loose. * Not in OCLC or COPAC.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 38748
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

STEUART, SIR HENRY.  The Planter’s Guide; or, a practical essay on the best method of giving immediate effect to wood, by the removal of large trees and underwood; ...
Edinburgh: John Murray, 1828 improved and enlarged edition. 8vo. [viii], xxxvii[i], 527[1]pp, 6 steel engraved plates. Recent reback in old grey paper incorporating original blue paper boards, original spine label laid down, uncut. Corners worn, part of spine label lacking.
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP 16875] Book number: 16255
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

THOMAS, DAVID.  Agriculture in Wales during the Napoleonic Wars: a study in the geographical interpretation of historical sources.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1963. 8vo. [xvi], 196pp, frontis, 44 text figures. Original navy cloth lettered in siver, lightly soiled d/w.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 35094
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

TYNAN, JOHN.  On the history, cultivation, composition, and feeding properties of mangold wurzel. [... extracts from the “Journal of the Chemico-Agricultural Society of Ulster,” (No. 12, New Series).]
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: re-printed ... at the Journal Office, ... by Andrew Carr, 1860. 8vo. 24pp, text tables. Disbound from a disparate collection of pamphlets. Very slight text age-browning.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP 5576] Book number: 38459
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WATTS, FRANCIS.  An Introductory Manual for Sugar Growers.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1893. 8vo. viii[ii], 151[1]pp, 24pp publisher’s catalogue at rear, 20 text figures, text tables. Original green cloth gilt, black eps, uncut. Extremes very lightly rubbed; a few marginal light pencil lines.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 38837
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

WHITMORE, W. W.  A few plain thoughts on free trade, as affecting agriculture.
Bridgnorth: Edkins, N.D. (1849?) 2nd edition 8vo. 14pp. Disbound.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP 4696] Book number: 15902
    Click here to order or inquire at John Turton.

17 titles found
   
 
   John Turton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and John Turton 2005