| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALFANO, ADELE AND KATHY GLOVER SCOTT (EDS) Expert Women Who Speak Volume 3 Canada, Experts Who Speak Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0968445063) Soft Cover. Crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on title page. Small stain at top edge. 202 pages. Volume 3 of Expert Women Who Speak with wisdom from sixteen (16) co-authors. Contents: The Power of Validation by Lisa Elliott; Live Life on Purpose.Not by Accident by Brenda Page; Change is an Inside Job by Mara Osis; and more. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M01000157 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALFANO, ADELE AND KATHY GLOVER SCOTT (EDS) Expert Women Who Speak Volume 4 Canada, Experts Who Speak Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0968445071) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Signed by one of the co-authors, Barb de la Sablonniere on the title page and at top of page 45, where her article entitled "Networking with Attitude" is found. 183 pages. Volume 4 of Expert Women Who Speak with wisdom from fourteen (14) co-authors. Contents: Change Your Thinking Change Your Life by Cy Wakeman; Networking with Attitude by Barb de la Sablonniere; Stress is Funny by Tricia Hasenclever and more. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M01000158 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALFANO, ADELE AND KATHY GLOVER SCOTT (EDS) Expert Women Who Speak Volume 5 Canada, Experts Who Speak Books. 2005. (ISBN: 096844508X) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain at fore-edge. 190 pages. Volume 5 of Expert Women Who Speak with wisdom from thirteen (13) co-authors and four (4) gem of inspiration contributors. Contents: A Firm Foundation by Wallis Zbitnew; Believing in Divine Guidance by Kathy Glover Scott; Conceive It, Believe It, Achieve It by Lori Chapman and more. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M01000159 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALLISON, ROSEMARY AND ANN POWELL The Travels of Ms. Beaver Toronto, The Women's Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0889610061) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation, in ink, on title page. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 8 by 8 inches in size. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003733 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, DORIS Two Women: A Novel Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1978. (ISBN: 077051653X) Hard Cover. Navy boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 243 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards at the top and bottom. The author was editor of Chatelaine Magazine, and a leading voice for Canadian women. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003727 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, PAT AND HUGH The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and Their Segregated Work Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0771008058) Soft Cover. Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. 199 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003711 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, PAT AND HUGH The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and Their Segregated Work Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1986, Reprint of Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0771008503) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small scar and some sticker residue on front cover. Small closed tear at bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and school sticker on half title page. Some underlining, in pencil, in text. 223 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003709 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, PAT AND HUGH The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and Their Segregated Work Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1989, Reprint of Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0771008503) Soft Cover. Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. 223 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003710 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, PAT AND HUGH The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and Their Segregated Work Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1984, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0771008503) Soft Cover. Shelf wear. Crease at bottom corner of front cover. Light browning to pages. 223 pages. From book "...sociologists Pat and Hugh Armstrong show that, for the most part, when a woman isn't employed full-time as a housewife, she is still busy fulfilling a housewife function in the paid labour force". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: K10000224 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, SALLY Mila Toronto, Ontario, Macmillan Canada. 1992. (ISBN: 077159156X) Hard Cover. Small bumps at corners. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations from photos. 274 pages. Dust jacket has light small closed tears and niks, at edges. A biography of Mila, wife of former Prime Minister Brian Mulroney. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M01000173 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| AUERBACH, NINA Communities of Women: An Idea in Fiction Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0674151682) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 222 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards and has fading to spine and both panels. This book looks at the communities of women in the following fiction books: Pride and Prejudice, Little Women, Cranford, Villette, The Bostonians, The Odd Women and The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009930 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| AVON Looking Good Feeling Beautiful: The Avon Book of Beauty New York, Simon and Schuster. 1981. (ISBN: 0671252240) Hard Cover. Ill.: Croland, David. Tan spine on red boards. Small bumps at edges and corners of boards. Light stain on rear board. Color photographs by Charles Tracy and illustrations by David Croland. 159 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has discoloration; damp stain and red dye stain on rear panel; and small closed tears at edges. A beauty book from Avon. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: A04000031 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BACHER, JUNE MASTERS Quiet Moments for Women: A Daily Devotional Eugene, Oregon, Harvest House Publishers. 1979. (ISBN: 0890811873) Soft Cover. Creasing on spine. Wear at corners. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near bottom corner of front cover and top corner of rear cover. From book "June Masters Bacher's earthy - often humorous - experiences have a daily message of God's love for you!. Here are moments of great joy and despair, moments of quiet blessings and quiet hurts.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: K05000081 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BACKHOUSE, CONSTANCE AND LEAH COHEN The Secret Oppression: Sexual Harrassment of Working Women Toronto, Ontario, Macmillan of Canada. 1978. (ISBN: 0770517897) Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 208 pages. Dust jacket has some wear at top and bottom of spine. From dj "...have yanked the problem of sexual harassment of working women out of the closet. In this book they tell you how widespread this debasement of women is...". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J07000082 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BACKHOUSE, FRANCES Women of the Klondike Vancouver, Whitecap. 1995. (ISBN: 1551103753) Soft Cover. Slight edge wear. Black and white illustrations. 212 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Forword by Pierre Berton. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003725 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARLOW, MAUDE The Fight of My Life: Confessions of an Unrepentant Canadian Toronto, Phyllis Bruce Book/HarperCollins. 1998. (ISBN: 0002557614) Hard Cover. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 250 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: E12000012 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARNETT, ROSALIND C. AND GRACE K. BARUCH The Competent Woman New York, Irvington Publishers. 1978. (ISBN: 0470264241) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 184 pages with index. Sub-title reads "Perspectives on Development". Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002602 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BASYE, JENNIFER 101 Best Extra-Income Opportunities for Women Prima Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 1568655851) Hard Cover. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. 178 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tear at bottom edge . From dj "Special Money-Making Ideas for Women Who Run Out of Money Before They Run Out of Month". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013130 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BENSON, PEGGY Listening for a God Who Whispers: A Woman's Discovery of Quiet Understanding Nashville, Tennessee, Generoux Nelson. 1991. (ISBN: 0840774745) Hard Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing to boards and dj. 210 pages. 6 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From dj "It is a story that speaks in clear, simple terms about the need for women to thoughtfully, intentionally, and faithfully develop their own spirituality". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004522 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLANKENSHIP, JAYNE In The Center of the Night: Journey Through a Bereavement Toronto, Ontario, PaperJacks Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 0770104002) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Light crease on spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 301 pages. From book "The journal of a young woman's first three years of widowhood.". Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: K10000198 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLOOMBERG, GERRI M. AND MARGARET DODGE HOLDEN The Women's Job Search Handbook Charlotte, Vermont, Williamson Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 0913589497) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. 261 pages. From book "Here's the one book that deals head-on with the issues that keep women out of the jobs and careers they want, and sometimes out of the workplace entirely.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M02000185 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRINGS, LAWRENCE M. The Clubwoman's Entertainment Book Minneapolis, Minnesota, T. S. Denison and Company. 1957. Hard Cover. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Wear at corners. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at edges. Small stain at bottom edge. Cocked spine. A compilation of plays, comedies, skits, shorties, pantomimes for the use of Women's Clubs. 482 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 008127 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRODIE, JANINE Politics on the Margins: Restructuring and the Canadian Women's Movement Halifax, Nova Scotia, Fernwood Publishing. 1996, Second Printing. (ISBN: 1895686474) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Stain at bottom edge. Rumpling to pages, near bottom. 95 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Author explores the women's movement in Canada. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007690 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DE BROU, DAVID AND AILEEN MOFFATT (EDS) Other Voices: Historical Essays on Saskatchewan Women Regina, Saskatchewan, Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina. 1995. (ISBN: 0889770883) Soft Cover. Crease at bottom corner of rear cover. 166 pages. 23 cm. Includes articles on women's historiography; Swedish and French speaking women in Saskatchewan; rural Jewish women; Imperial Order Daghters of the Empire in Saskatchewan; women respond to relief (welfare); aboriginal women adapting to change; and narratives of immigrant women. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011618 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BROWN, DEE The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old West London, England, Barrie & Jenkins. 1973. (ISBN: 0214668681) Hard Cover. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Small stain on fore-edge. Black ink mark on copyright page. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 317 pages with index. Dust jacket has closed tears near edges, some creasing and small piece of clear scotch tape near bottom edge of both panels. From dj "...is a comprehensive, lively and completely factual account of the women who won the West.". Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: K04000234 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005