| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AARON, JANE E. The Compact Reader: Short Essays by Method and Theme Boston, Bedford Books of St. Martin's Press. 1996, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0312115652) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. 363 pages with index. From book "The book's thirty-five essays and twenty sample paragraphs are the work of both established and emerging writers. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: M05000127 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ADAIR, L. H. AND T. J. SANDERSON Seeing for Ourselves Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1958, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Weatherby, Hugh. Rubbing and light edge wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 164 pages. 6 by 8 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 004747 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ADAIR, MARY ELLEN ET AL What If [Starting Points in Language Arts] Canada, Ginn and Company. 1978. (ISBN: 0770202586) Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on rear cover, near bottom edge. Color illustrations. 80 pages. Level 7 of Starting Points in Language Arts, book number C52560. Contents: Gabrielle and Selena; What If; Inuit in Summer; Magic; A Fist from the Past; The Wreck of the Dispatch; and more. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: M02000181 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALLINGTON, RICHARD L. Up and Over: Focus Book 3/1 Glenview, Illinois, Scott, Foresman and Company. 1985. (ISBN: 0673210103) Hard Cover. School name and "property of" stamp on front pastedown. School name stamped at bottom edge. Small nick at bottom edge of rear board. Bumps at top and bottom of spine. Pencil marks on both pastedowns, endpapers and on a some pages in text. Bright color illustrations. 240 pages. From the Focus Reading for Success series, book number 3/1, level 7. Contents divided into six (6) sections, namely: Pick a Pet; Showtime; TV World; Sisters, Brothers, and Others; Fly Away; and Only in America. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K09000025 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| AQUINAS, SISTER M. THOMAS AND MARY SYNON This is Our Heritage: Faith and Freedom Reader VI Toronto, Ginn and Company. Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Light edge wear rubbing and soiling to covers. Illustrations. 408 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. This is Reader VI of the Faith and Freedom Reader series. Published in Canada by Ginn and Company, R. 255.6.. Very Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 005468 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BALDWIN, CLEDA M. Stories of Fun and Adventure: Book One Level Six Vancouver, The Copp Clark Publishing Company. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0773010092) Hard Cover. School stamps on ffep, half-title page and at top-edge. Edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Illustrations. 218 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004741 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BARUCH, DOROTHY AND ELIZABETH MONTGOMERY The Girl Next Door Toronto, Ontario, W. J. Gage and Company. 1972, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Steed, Ruth. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by Ruth Steed. 256 pages. Fourth (4th) grade book of the Health and Personal Development Series. Content includes: Care of the Body; Neatness and Cleanliness; Nutrition; Avoidance of Infection; Safety and Personal Development. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K03000269 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BARUCH, DOROTHY AND ELIZABETH MONTGOMERY Good Times with Our Friends Toronto, W. J. Gage and Company Limited. 1961. Hard Cover. Ill.: Campbell, Eleanor. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Yellow boards with blue and red lettering on front board and blue lettering on spine. Heavy wear near corners. Edge wear, rubbing and soiling to boards. Spine lean. Glue residue on front pastedown. Library number written in ink near bottom of front board. Large closed tear at gutter and near edges of some pages. Color illustrations. 128 pages. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011350 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOUCHARD, BERNADETTE All About Me [Ginn Integrated Language Program Level Four] Toronto, Ontario, Ginn and Company. 1969. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Front cover has about a 2 inch closed tear, near bottom, abrasion at top edge, some ink marks and small stains. Rear cover has some ink marks and small stains. Shelf wear and rubbing. Marks and notations in pen and pencil on some pages. Crayon marks on inside of front cover. Color illustrations. 78 pages. Level Four (4) of the Ginn Integrated Language Program. Stories include: All About Me; The Little Old Man with the Very Big Gun; The Little Engine that Could; Sharing Time; The Giant Balloon; Willie's Zoo Card; Pink Magic and more. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000087 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOUCHARD, BERNADETTE Carnival [Ginn Integrated Language Program Level Four] Toronto, Ontario, Ginn and Company. 1969. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. About a 2 inch chip on spine near top staple and also on some pages. Chip repaired with scotch tape on inside of both covers and spine has been reinforced with clear tape. Notations and marks in pen and pencil on some pages. Bright color illustrations. 78 pages. Level 4 of the Ginn Integrated Language Program. Stories include: Blackout; Mission Book Club; Spacecraft Earth; The Golden Goose; The Big, Big Parade in the Green, Green Jungle; Funny Bear (poem by Milne); Alouette (song) and more. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000086 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOUCHARD, BERNADETTE Close Up [Ginn Integrated Language Program Level Five] Toronto, Ontario, Ginn and Company. 1969. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Some crayon marks on both covers. Scribbling in crayon on last page and inside of the rear cover. Marks and notations in pen and pencil on some pages. Color illustratoins. 78 pages. Level Five (5) from the Ginn Integrated Language Program. Stories include: Close-Up; The Hero, Theseus; Shiffa the Ghost; Peter and the Wolf; Let's Take a Hike; The Alaskan Brown Bears; Let's Write a Story; and more. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000089 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOUCHARD, BERNADETTE Higglebys House [Ginn Integrated Language Program Level Five] Toronto, Ontario, Ginn and Company. 1969. Soft Cover. Small ink marks on both covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small marks in pen and pencil on some pages. Color illustrations. 78 pages. Level Five (5) from the Ginn Integrated Language Program. Stories include: The Little Old Woman Who Used Her Head; Some Plants Eat Animals; The Kite Who Was Afraid to Fly; Hamish Hamster; Snow White and the Seevn Dwarfs (Play by Susanne Prosser); In the Rain; At Higgleby's House and more. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000088 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOUCHARD, BERNADETTE Moon Shiny Night [Ginn Integrated Language Program Leevl Five] Toronto, Ontario, Ginn and Company. 1969. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Crayon marks and some soiling on both covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. Coloring and writing in crayon on pages 1 and 2. Bright color illustrations. 78 pages. Level Five (5) from the Ginn Integrated Language Program. Stories include: Clowns of Antarctica; The Cricket in the Palace; Mucho and Pedro; The Dog in the Shadow; Monkey Business; Mugs Starts School; Troll's Adventure; Patrick O'Lin and more. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000090 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BOUCHARD, BERNADETTE ET AL Sharing Time [Starting Points in Language Arts] Canada, Ginn and Company. 1977. (ISBN: 0770202365) Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some sunning on spine and edges of covers. Color illustrations. 80 pages. Level 4 of Starting Points in Language Arts, book number C52450. Contents: Lopsided Looking; Christmas Dog; Halloween; I'm Moving; Sharing Time; About Helicopters; Butter Making and more. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M02000180 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| O'BRIEN, JOHN A. The New Friends and Neighbors Toronto, W. J. Gage and Company Limited. 1964, Third Edition. Hard Cover. llustrated blue boards with orange and white lettering on front board and spine. Wear at corners. Edge wear and rubbing. Light pencil marks on some pages. Bright color illustrations. 272 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book number 2-2 of he New Cathedral Basic Readers. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011809 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CARR, JULIAN W. (ED) Help Yourself to Improve Your Reading: Part Four Pleasantville, New York, Reader's Digest Services. 1967. Soft Cover. Reading creases on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Previous owner's name and school name stamped on title page. Illustrations. 168 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 inches in size. This is Part Four (4) of the Reader's Digest Reading Improvement Program. Stories include: The Right King of House, Old Cars Never Die, Monarch of the Forest, Unforgettable Eddie Allen, etc. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K01000012 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CASH, C. G. (ED) The Story of The North-West Passage: Nelson's Graded Readings, Third Grade Thomas Nelson and Sons, No Date. Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Bookstore name stamped on first blank page and on title page. Black and white illustrations. 80 pages. This is a Nelson's graded readings book for Grade Three (III). Contents include: John Cabot, the Pioneer; Jacques Cartier, The Founder of Quebec; Martin Frobisher's Golden Quest; The Arctic Voyages of John Davis; etc. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: J12000002 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CLYMER, THEODORE AND GRETCHEN WULFING All Sorts of Things: Level 10 Ginn Reading 360 Toronto, Ontario, Ginn and Company. 1972. Hard Cover. Green boards with color illustration. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Color illustrations. 336 pages. This is Level 10 of the Ginn Reading 360 series. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000032 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CLYMER, THEODORE AND DORIS GATES May I Come In: Level 5 Ginn Reading 360 Boston, Massachusetts, Ginn and Company. 1969. Hard Cover. Pink boards with color illustration. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bump at bottom of spine. School property of stamp on front pastedown. Previous owner's name on ffep. Color illustrations. 208 pages. This is Level 5 of the Ginn Reading 360 series. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000027 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CLYMER, THEODORE AND GRETCHEN WULFING With Skies and Wings: Level 9 Ginn Reading 360 Toronto, Ontario, Ginn and Company. 1972. Hard Cover. Orange boards with color illustration. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Bumping to bottom corner of front board. Previous owner's name on ffep. Dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Color illustrations. 336 pages. This is Level 9 of the Ginn Reading 360 series. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000031 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CONRAD, JOSEPH Youth: A Narrative Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Red boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Small ink mark on front board. Spine lean. Wear at edges and corners. Previous owner's name and bookstore name on ffep. Notes and small marks in pencil on pages. 61 pages. No publication date indicated. Also shows the publishers The Copp Clark Co. Limited, Toronto, on the Title page. Includes notes and study helps by Ethel M. Sealey. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M02000155 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COOLEY, THOMAS The Norton Sampler: Second Edition New York, W. W. Norton Company. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393951790) Soft Cover. Wear at corners, edges and at top and bottom of spine. Crease on spine. Covers starting to pull away from the text block. Small stain on fore-edge. 422 pages. From book "The Norton Sampler now offers 48 essays, 20 of them new to this edition, by such writers as George Orwell, Joan Didion, Russell Baker, and Ellen Goodman.. ". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M01000089 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COVELL, HAROLD M. (ED) Dialogue: Action Level Nine Toronto, Ontario, Macmillan of Canada. 1972. (ISBN: 0770509118) Soft Cover. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 276 pages. An Action, Level Nine (9) reader from Macmillan of Canada. This reader is divided into six (6) sections, namely: Facts of Life; Cult and Occult; Freedom; Mystery; Lighter Moments and Feelings. Stories include: Annointed with Oils by Alden Nowlan; Come on, superstition..by Carl Sandburg; Indian by George Ryga; The Skater of Ghost Lake by William Rose Benet; Declined with Thanks by Eric Nicol and more. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000120 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COVELL, HAROLD M. (ED) Viewpoint [Action Level Eight] Toronto, Ontario, Macmillan of Canada. 1972. (ISBN: 077050910X) Soft Cover. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 246 pages. An Action, Level Eight (8) reader from Macmillan of Canada. This reader is divided into eight (8) sections, namely: The Fascination of Horror; Oppression; Tradition; Africa Awakes; Countdown on Civilization; Moon Walk, July 1969; Friendship and Laughter. Stories include: The Telltake Heart by Edgar Allan Poe; The Huntsman by David Lewis Stein; The Talisman by James McCarthy; The Rocket by Ray Bradbury; and more. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K08000119 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CRAWFORD, BERENICE MALONEY Judy's Band Chicago, Lyons and Carnahan. 1940. Soft Cover. Ill.: Miller, Martha E. Stapled bound. From the Guidance in Reading Program. Number 201B46 printed near bottom of title page. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. School stamp on inside of the front cover. Bright color illustrations. 31 pages. 5 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008585 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005