next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Texts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 276 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAIR, L. H. AND T. J. SANDERSON  Seeing for Ourselves
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1955, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Weatherby, Hugh. Corners bumped. Rubbing and light edge wear. School name on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 164 pages. 6 by 8 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004574
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALEXANDER, W. J. AND A. MOWAT  Elementary Composition with Grammar
Toronto, W. J. Gage and Company. 1922, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Front hinge starting. Previous owner's name on ffep. Also, store name and address and "complimentary" stamped on the ffep. Black and white illustrations. 220 pages with index. This textbook was authorized for use in the schools of Saskatchewan and British Columbia. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J11000016
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALEXANDER, JESSIE  Successful Recitations
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, Limited. 1927. Hard Cover. Gold lettering on spine faded. Edge wear and rubbing. Small dampstain on rear board. Both hinges starting. Large chip near top edge of ffep. Store stamp on front pastedown. Browning to some pages. 240 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004559
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDREWS, H.C.  Agriculture for High Schools.
Toronto, W.J. Gage. 1952, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-school book. Edge wear. Hinges weak, shaken. Last few pages of index and rear endpaper missing. School stamp on ffep and on page 215. Black and white illustrations. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Fair/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003117
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

ANDREWS, H.C.  Agriculture for High Schools
Toronto, W. J. Gage and Co. Limited. 1947. Hard Cover. Slight edge wear to boards. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Pencil notations on both endpapers. Ink marks on a few pages. 374 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003134
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDREWS, H.C.  Prairie Agriculture for High Schools.
Toronto, W.J. Gage. 1929. Hard Cover. Edge wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages in text. Black and white illustrations. 301 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003118
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

ANDREWS, H. C.; H. H. WIEBE, H. G. HEDGES AND D. E. FARWELL  Science Activities 5
Toronto, W. J. Gage Limited. 1966. Hard Cover. Edge wear to boards. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Chip near bottom edge of illustration on inside of front board. Pen marks on a few pages and on rear endpaper. Color illustrations. 268 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 8 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002897
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDREWS, H. C.; H. H. WIEBE; H. G. HEDGES AND D. E. FARWELL  Science Activities 5
Toronto, Ontario, W. J. Gage Limited. 1968, Fourth (4th) printing, 1968. Hard Cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some small stains on boards. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Binding weak at pages 170/171. Underlining in pen and pencil, marks from tape, notations in pen, small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Color and black and white illustrations. 238 pages with index. Book 5 of the Science Activities series. Contents include: Fall Activities with Plants; Bird Migration; Our Water Supply; The Moon; Electricity; Spring Activities with Plants; Outdoor Manners and more. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K08000143
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDREWS, H. C.; H. H. WIEBE; H. G. HEDGES AND D. E. FARWELL  Science Activities 6
Toronto, Ontario, W. J. Gage Limited. 1968, Fourth (4th) printing, 1968. Hard Cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some small stains on boards. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Cocked spine. Ink marks at bottom edge. Small abrasion on inside of the front board. School name and date stamped on the title page. Underlining in pen and pencil, notations in pen, small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Color and black and white illustrations. 315 pages with index. Book 6 of the Science Activities series. Contents include: Fall Activities with Plants; Bird Migration; Our Water Supply; The Moon; Electricity; Spring Activities with Plants; Outdoor Manners and more. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K08000144
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BADZINSKI, STANLEY JR.  Carpentry in Residential Construction
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall. 1972. (ISBN: 0131152041) Hard Cover. Orange boards with white and black lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Small stain on page edges. Black and white illustrations. 308 pages with index. Contents: Footings and Foundations, Types of Frame Construction, Floor Construction, Wall Construction, Roof Construction, Unequal Pitch Intersecting Roofs, and more. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: F08000016
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BAILEY, J. J.  The Bailey Writing Course Book Two. Grades IV, V, VI, VII, and VIII: Saskatchewan Edition
Canada, Educational Book Co. Ltd.. Soft Cover. Staple bound with book tape reinforcing spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. 56 pages. 8 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches in size. Saskatchewan Edition of this writing course for grades 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008710
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BAILEY, L. H.  Beginners' Botany
Toronto, The MacMillan Company of Canada, Limited. 1927, Reprint. Hard Cover. Macmillan's Canadian School Series - Bailey Western Edition. Authorized for use in the Provinces of Manitoba and Saskatchewan. Wear at corners. Edge wear and rubbing. Some staining on the rear board. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Black and white illustrations. 214 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008637
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BAILEY, L. H.  The Principles of Fruit Growing
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1911, Fifteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges started. Corners bumped. Small chip at top of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address written on front pastedown. Notes in pen on rear pastedown. Small stains and browning to page edges. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 516 pages with index. From the Rural Science Series. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: F03000042
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BANTING, LILIAN; A. D. BANTING AND LEO J. BRUECKNER  Mathematics for Everyday Use Book Two
Toronto, The John C. Winston Co. Limited. 1936, Reprint. Hard Cover. Edge wear and rubbing. Chip at top and bottom of spine. School bookplate on front pastedown. Notations and underlining in text, in both pen and pencil. 263 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004748
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BANTING, LILIAN; A. D. BANTING AND LEO J. BRUECKNER  Mathematics for Everyday Use: Book One
Toronto, The John C. Winston Co. 1936. Hard Cover. Brown boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light soiling to both boards. Pencil notations and marks and dirty fingerprints on some pages. 229 pages with index. This math text was authorized for use in Alberta and Manitoba. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J09000084
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BANTING, LILIAN; A. D. BANTING AND LEO J. BRUECKNER  Mathematics for Everyday Use Book Two
Toronto, Ontario, The John C. Winston Co. Limited. 1936, Reprint. Hard Cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Heavy wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. Previous owner's name and address on the ffep. Notations in pen and pencil, some soiling, and dirty fingerprint marks on pages. Small chips and closed tears near edges of some pages. Soiling and ink marks at page edges. Black and white illustrations. 263 pages with index. This Math textbook was authorized for use in Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan. Fair/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K07000166
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

BASSETT, JOHN M. AND DONALD G. RUTLEDGE  Writing With a Purpose: Book 1
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1959, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Slight spine lean. Light pencil marks on rear board. 168 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002934
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BEATTIE, JOHN W.; JOSEPHINE WOLVERTON, GRACE V. WILSON AND HOWARD HINGA  The Canadian Singer: Book Five
Toronto, W. J. Gage & Co. Limited. 1947, First Printing. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name and store stamp on ffep. Chip at bottom corner of rear endpaper. Bottom corners bumped and light wear to edges. Color illustrations. 214 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004752
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

BEECHING, H. C.  Milton Paradise Lost Book 1
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1901. Soft Cover. Black lettering on covers and spine. Soiling on covers. Edge wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Underlining and notes in ink on about 30 pages or so. 131 pages. 4 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches in size. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002946
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BERNSTEIN, ALLEN L. AND DAVID W. WELLS  Trouble Shooting Mathematics Skills
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winson. 1963. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing.Cocked spine. Small stains on page edges. 358 pages with index. A math textbook to help students who have difficulties with the basic concepts and skills of elementary arithmetic and problem solving. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M04000061
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BIEGELEISEN, J. I.  The ABC of Lettering
New York, Harper and Row. 1976, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0060103299) Hard Cover. Heavy wear at top and bottom of spine, edges and corners. Scratching and rubbing to both boards. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations. 255 pages. Weighs about 1.4 kg. From book "Regardless of whether you plan to make lettering a full-time professional career, a profitable avocation, or merely a useful hobby, the art of lettering is a fascinating study...". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: L04000132
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

BLAKELEY, PHYLLIS RUTH  The Story of Nova Scotia
Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons (Canada) Limited. 1950, First Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: MacKay, Donald. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 305 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002474
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BOURNE, HENRY ELDRIDGE AND ELBERT JAY BENTON  Story of America and Great Americans
Boston, D. C. Heath and Company. 1925, Reprint. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name and bookplate on back of ffep. Light edge wear. Black and white illustrations. 316 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004609
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BOWERS, HENRY; NORMAN MILLER AND ROBERT E. K. ROURKE  Mathematics for Canadians: Book I
Canada, J. M. Dent and Sons (Canada) Ltd. And the Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. 1947. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name in light pencil on the ffep. School stamp at bottom edge. Underlining in ink on about 4 pages. 446 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004745
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BOYD, WILLIAM  An Introduction to Medical Science
Philadelphia, Lea and Febiger. 1949, Third Edition, reprinted April, 1949. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Underlining in red, blue and black ink in text. Black and white illustrations. 366 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From book "The first section of the book deals with the general principles of disease, the second with the diseased organs, and the third with some practical applications.". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000736
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

276 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005