| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 237 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY Examples in Applied Mechanics London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1938. Hard Cover. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Few small nicks on spine and on rear board. Browning to endpapers and light browning to pages. 204 pages. 6 1/4 by 10 inches in size. Contents include: Measurements; Kinematics; Hydrostatics and Hydraulics; etc. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: G11000023 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALBRIGHT, JOHN G. Physical Meteorology New York, Prentice-Hall Inc. 1947, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Edge wear. Closed tear on pages 367/368, covered with scotch tape. Pen and pencil marks and underlining on some pages. Tanning to pages. Date stamped on top edge. Black and white illustrations. 392 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: N03000027 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| ALLEN, C. FRANK Railroad Curves and Earthwork New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1931, Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name and address in ink on ffep. 290 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002719 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| ALTMAN, PHILIP L. AND DOROTHY S. DITTMER (EDS) Growth including Reproduction and Morphological Development Washington, DC, Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology. 1962. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Label on spine and closed tear to covering of spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. 608 pages with index. From book "This handbook presents comprehensive data on various aspects of normal growth, specifically compiled for reference purposes and critically evaluated.". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: M06000030 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ANDERTON, PAMELA AND P. H. BIGG Changing to the Metric System: Conversion Factors, Symbols and Definitions London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1966, Reprint. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Chip at top and bottom of spine. Edge wear , rubbing and creasing to covers. Previous owner's initials and date stamp on front cover. Rusting near staples. 46 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006413 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ANNINO, RAYMOND AND RICHARD D. DRIVER Scientific and Engineering Applications with Personal Computers New York, John Wiley and Sons. 1986. (ISBN: 0471799785) Hard Cover. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear and rubbing. 577 pages with index. Weight - about 1 kg. From book "A software approach with examples for the Apple-, IBM-PC, and CP/M based Microcomputer systems". Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: M02000254 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ASHCROFT, C.C. AND J. A. G. EASTON General Shop Work Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd. 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover. Green boards with silver lettering on front board. Illustrations. 239 pages with index. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads: A Manual for Pupils Engaged in Shop Work in Grades IX and X. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003535 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, KENNETH HOLMES Masonry: A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions Toronto, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1945. Hard Cover. Corners bumped. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 137 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008315 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BANGS, JOHN R. AND GEORGE R. HANSELMAN Accounting for Engineers Scranton, Pennsylvania, International Textbook Company. 1941, First Edition; Second Impression. Hard Cover. Gold lettering on front board and spine. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Edge wear and rubbing. Pencil notations on some pages. 532 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006629 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BAXTER, WILLIAM T. AND PAUL GORDON LACKEY Woodworking Projects and Upholstery Toronto, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1941. Hard Cover. Black lettering on front board and spine. Edge wear and rubbing. School stamp on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations. 251 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped and has rubbing, chips and closed tears. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006419 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BENNETT, H. AND W.G. HAWLEY Methods of Silicate Analysis London, Academic Press. 1965, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Bump at bottom edge of front board. 334 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 005157 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BERLINER, OLIVER Color TV Studio Design and Operation: For CATV, School and Industry Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, Tab Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0830647554) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Red boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Small price sticker on the title page. Black and white illustrations. 166 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012770 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BERTOCCI, PETER A. Towards a Metaphysics of Creation The Review of Metaphysics. 1964. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Price sticker on front cover. Fading to covers. Some pencil marks in text. From the Review of Metaphysics, Vol.XVII, No. 4, June, 1962. Pages 493 to 510. 7 by 10 inches in size. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012449 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLACK, GERALD J. Canada Goes Metric With An Introductory History of Measurement Toronto, Ontario, Doubleday Canada Limited. 1977, Reprint. Hard Cover. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 166 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges, and rubbing. From dj "Amply illustrated with diagrams, maps and line drawings, this book traces the histories of the various systems of measurement that man has devised back to their origins....The metric system itself is fully and clearly explained...". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: H05000004 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLANDFORD, PERCY W. Small Boats and Sailing London, England, Lutterworth Press. 1963. Hard Cover. Light brown boards with black lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Small ink marks on both boards. Small stains on page edges. Small stains and marks in pen and pencil on some pages. Small closed tears at edges of some pages. Black and white illustrations from photos. 196 pages with index. Provides information on boat building and boat handling, including: boat building, methods, design, tools, materials and equipment. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: B04000142 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLOOM, G. (ED) World Directory of Crystallographers and of Other Scientists Employing Crystallographic Methods Utrecht, The Netherlands, A. Oosthoek's Uitgeversmaatschappij. 1971, Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Light edge wear, rubbing and soiling to covers. Small abrasion near top of spine. 305 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013162 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOUCHON, B.; L. SAITTA AND R. R. YAGER (EDS) Uncertainty and Intelligent Systems [Lecture Notes in Computer Science] Berlin, Springer - Verlag. 1988. (ISBN: 3540194029) Soft Cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 408 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Lecture Notes in Computer Science number 313, edited by G. Goos and J. Hartmanis. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011744 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOYCE, ROBERT (ED) The Communications Revolution at Work Montreal and Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0889118078) Hard Cover. Red boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 224 pages. From book "The Social, Economic and Political Impacts of Technological Change". Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011749 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRAY, WILLIAM C. AND WENDELL M. LATIMER A Course in General Chemistry New York, The Macmillan Company. 1928, Reprint. Hard Cover. Some edge wear and rubbing to boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Notes in pen and pencil, ink stains and soiling in text. 148 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Subtitle reads: "Including an Introduction to Qualititive Analysis". Fair/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003546 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRODE, WALLACE R. (ED) Science in Progress New Haven, Yale University Press. 1962. Hard Cover. Navy boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Illustrations. 331 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003555 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRONOWSKI, JACOB The Ascent of Man Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown and Company. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Wear at top and bottom of spine and creases on spine. Corners bumped. Black and white and color illustrations. 448 pages with index. Weighs 1.4 kg. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges and shelfwear and rubbing. From dj "...a full-scale history of science developed from the acclaimed thirteen-part BBC television series written by Jacob Bronowski...". Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: M06000047 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRONOWSKI, J. The Ascent of Man London, England, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1976. (ISBN: 0563170646) Soft Cover. Creasing on spine. Spine lean. Binding starting at pages 240/241, Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front cover. Black and white and color illustrations. 448 pages with index. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: M06000035 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BROWN, SAM (ED) Getting the Most Out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Delta Manufacturing Division, Rockwell Manufacturing Co.. 1949, Twentieth Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Two black ink marks on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 48 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From title page "A Complete Handbook Describing Circular Saw and Jointer Operation in the Home Workshop..". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010108 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BROWN, SAM (ED) Practical Finishing Methods Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Power Tool Division, Rockwell Mfg. Co. 1940, Fifteenth Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Small price sticker on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 64 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book number 4543 on front cover. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002722 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BRUMBAUGH, ROBERT S. Applied Metaphysics: Truth and Passing Time The Review of Metaphysics. 1966. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Previous owner's name and price sticker on front cover. Fading to covers. Some pencil marks in text. From the Review of Metaphysics Vo. XIX, No. 4, June, 1966. Pages 647 to 666. 7 by 10 inches in size. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012455 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005