next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Social Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 190 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAMS, IAN  The Poverty Wall
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1973, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0771000510) Soft Cover. Slight edge wear. Small sticker on first page. 154 pages. From front cover "The Poverty Wall is built of greed, racism, and the misery of 6,000,000 Canadians. That is what this book is all about.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002348
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ONTARIO ASSOCIATION OF HOMES FOR THE AGED  Designed for Seniors: Guidelines in the Planning Process for Enriched Housing
Woodbridge, Ontario, The Ontario Association of Homes for the Aged. 1984. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 202 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000985
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ONTARIO ASSOCIATION OF HOMES FOR THE AGED  Guide to Caring for the Mentally Impaired Elderly
Toronto, Methuen. 1985. (ISBN: 0458992208) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. 134 pages. Contents: The Dilemma of Mental Impairment; Initiating a Program; The Resident; Staff; Residential Care Planning; Programs; and The Physical Environment. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001038
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - AKENSON, DONALD HARMAN  Being Had: Historians, Evidence, and the Irish in North America
Port Credit, Ontario, P. D. Meany. 1985. (ISBN: 0888350147) Hard Cover. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on ffep. Pencil mark on fore-edge. 243 with index. Dust jacket has small scars, heavy rubbing, and small closed tears at edges. From dj "Adroitly combing historical anecdotes with the techniques of quantitative and of cultural history, Professor Akenson proposes a radical revision in the way that we view that most fascinating of North American ethnic groups, the Irish.". Very Good/Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: F10000015
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - AKISKAL, HAGOP S. AND GIOVANNI B. CASSANO (EDS)  Dysthymia and the Spectrum of Chronic Depressions
New York, The Guilford Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1572300892) Hard Cover. Large portion of the front free-endpaper has been cut away. Shelf wear and rubbing. 228 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Good/Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 012866
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALBERT, VICKY N.  Welfare Dependence and Welfare Policy: A Statistical Study
New York, Greenwood Press. 1988. (ISBN: 031326175X) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 195 pages with index. Studies in Social Welfare Policies and Programs, Number 8. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: G10000066
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALDOUS, JOAN  Family Careers: Developmental Change in Families
New York, John Wiley. 1978. (ISBN: 047102046X) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Glue residue on front pastedown. Shelf wear and rubbing. Tape on both boards, near spine, where label was taped on. Also, about a 2 inch scar on rear board, near spine. 358 pages with index. From book "This book is about the changes in families from the time they are formed until they are dissolved.". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001419
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALVES, RUBEM A.  Tomorrow's Child: Imagination, Creativity, and the Rebirth of Culture
New York, Harper and Row. 1972. Hard Cover. Light shelf wear. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. 210 pages. Dust jacket has sunning on spine, small closed tears and nicks, at edges. From dj "This book clears away the debris of realism and lays the groundwork for a constructive theory of creative imagination, moving us toward new forms of social organization where the community of faith can be found.". Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: M02000253
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ST. AMAND, NERE AND HUGUETTE CLAVETTE  Self-help and Mental Health: Beyond Psychiatry
Ottawa:, Canadian Council on Social Development. 1992. (ISBN: 0888104138) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 146 pages. From book "This book explores new practices that focus on self-help and mutual aid networks. ". Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001079
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

CHILD WELFARE LEAGUE OF AMERICA  The Neglected Battered Child Syndrome: Role Reversal in Parents
New York, Child Welfare League of America. 1975, Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Glue residue on title page. Some staining to front cover and near top edge on title page. 46 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001005
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CHILD WELFARE LEAGUE OF AMERICA  Preliminary Statement on Social Work Service for Children in Their Own Homes
New York, Child Welfare League of America. 1977, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0878680705) Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Glue residue on copyright page. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Wear at corners. Shelf wear and rubbing. 75 pages with index. Contents: Definition of the Service; Social Work Practice In Providing The Service; Intake; Continuing Services for Parents; Working with the Child; etc. ISBN 3:978-0-878680-70-2. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001034
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CHILD WELFARE LEAGUE OF AMERICA  Substitute Care Programs for Young Mothers and Their Infants: An Overview
New York, Child Welfare League of America. 1984. (ISBN: 0878682309) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 70 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000991
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - AMES, HERBERT BROWN  The City Below the Hill
Toronto, Ontario, University of Toronto Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0802061427) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Rebound in hard cover by the library. The ffep has been removed. Shelf wear and rubbing. Marks and underlining in pencil on some pages. 116 pages. From book "..a detailed investigation of the social conditions in a working class quarter of Montreal during the 1890s.". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G05000009
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDERSON, SIR W. FERGUSON AND F. I. CAIRD ET AL  Gerontology and Geriatric Nursing
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1982. (ISBN: 0340262524) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 215 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001025
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDERSON, SIR FERGUSON AND BRIAN WILLIAMS  Practical Management of the Elderly
Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1983, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0632010614) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Light edge wear and rubbing. 357 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 013241
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

AVILA, DONALD L. (ED)  The Helping Relationship Sourcebook
Boston, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1973, Third Printing. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear. First few pages have been reinforced with clear tape. 412 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002871
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BALL, ROBERT M.  Social Security Today and Tomorrow
New York, Columbia University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 023104254X) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 528 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001000
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARRETT, MICHAEL AND CHRIS TAYLOR  Population and Canada [The Social Problems in Canada Series 6]
Toronto, Ontario, Guidance Centre, Faculty of Education, University of Toronto. 1980. (ISBN: 0771300816) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. 54 pages. Book number 6 from the Social Problems in Canada series. Contents: Fundamental Concepts of Population Growth; Factors Affecting Population Growth and Distribution in Canada; Population Projections; Population and Enviornment; Influences on Population Policy in Canada; International Implications of Canadian Population Policy. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001093
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BERGER, TERRY  I Have Feelings
New York, Human Sciences Press. 1976, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 087705021X) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white photos by I. Howard Spivak. Dust jacket has large chips and closed tears. From book "I Have Feelings covers seventeen different feelings, both good and bad, and the situations that precipitated each one.". Good/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001076
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BERMAN, CLAIRE  We Take This Child: A Candid Look at Modern Adoption
Garden City, New York, Doubleday. 1974. (ISBN: 0385024762) Hard Cover. Black spine on tan boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on ffep. 206 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and has closed tears and small chips, near edges; and discoloration to both panels. From dj "In this candid study of adoption in America today, adopting parents of white, black, multi-racial, and handicapped children of all ages describe their experiences from their initial decision through the post-adoptive period.". Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001269
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BERNARD, JACQUELINE  The Children You Gave Us: A History of 150 Years of Service to Children
New York, Bloch Publishing Company. 1973. (ISBN: 0819703567) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Glue residue on ffep. Sunning to edges. 186 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013158
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BIRREN, JAMES. E. AND K. WARNER SCHAIE  Handbook of The Psychology of Aging
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1977. (ISBN: 0442207972) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. 787 pages with index. Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002598
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BISNO, HERBERT  The Place of the Undergraduate Curriculum in Social Work Education: Volume II, A Project Report of the Curriculum Study
New York, Council on Social Work Education. 1959. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Glue residue on front pastedown. Fading to edges of boards. 273 pages. One of a series of 13 volumes published by the Council on Social Work Education. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 011595
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BLOCK, NORMAN M. AND ARLENE S. LIBOWITZ  Recidivism in Foster Care
New York, Child Welfare League of America. 1983. (ISBN: 0878682120) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 93 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000988
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BOEHM, WERNER W  Objectives of the Social Work Curriculum of the Future: Volume I, The Comprehensive Report of the Curriculum Study
New York, Council on Social Work Education. 1959. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Glue residue on front pastedown. Fading to edges of boards. 291 pages. One of a series of 13 volumes published by the Council on Social Work Education. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 011594
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

190 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005