next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 752 title(s) on 31 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AASENG, ROLF E.  When Jesus Comes Again: What the Bible Says
Minneapolis, Augsburg Publishing House. 1984. (ISBN: 0806620625) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. 96 pages. From book "..separates what the Bible really says about the second coming from misleading and conflicting interpretations.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M04000148
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - AIVANHOV, OMRAAM M.  The Powers of Thought
France, Prosveta. 1988. (ISBN: 2855664365) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Light stain on page edges. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Tanning to pages. 230 pages. Text in English. Book number 224 from the Izvor Collection. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: N02000177
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALBRIGHT, LELAND S.  Exploring The Bible Afresh
Toronto, York University Offset Press. 1977. Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on title page. 228 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009906
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALLAN, REV. TOM  Crusade in Scotland...Billy Graham
London, Pickering and Inglis Ltd. 1955. Hard Cover. Sunning to boards and spine. Sticker residue to boards (near spine) and on spine. Previous owner's name and bookplate on front pastedown. Black and white photos, including a fold-out one. Underlining in pencil on some pages. 128 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004829
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALLEGRO, JOHN  The Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reappraisal
Middlesex, England, Penguin Books. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0140203761) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Tanning to page edges and pages. Twenty-four (24) black and white plates illustrations. 208 pages. From book "In this new edition he has reappraised the discoveries, with their particular importance for New Testament studies, in the light of the very latest trends, and has discussed the possibility of future finds.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: L03000137
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALLEN, CHARLES L. AND SMILEY BLANTON  All Things are Possible Through Prayer and The Healing Power of Poetry
Carmel, New York, Guideposts Associates. Hard Cover. White spine on green boards. Bumping to bottom corner of rear board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1971, on ffep. Underlining in pencil on some pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges; rubbing; and creasing near top of front panel. A Guideposts 2 in 1 book selection: All Things are Possible Through Prayer and The Healing Power of Poetry. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001282
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALLEN, CHARLES L.  God's Psychiatry
Charlotte, North Carolina, Commission Press Inc. 1979. Soft Cover. Some sticker residue on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 159 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006956
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALLEN, CHARLES L.  Prayer Changes Things
Westwood, New Jersey, Fleming H. Revell. 1964. Hard Cover. Blue spine on green boards. Fading near edges of boards and spine. Shelf wear. Pen and pencil underlining and notes in text. Browning to pages. 128 pages. From book "The chapters of this book deal with the matter of our relationship with God in many areas of life, and not only the few minutes of communication with God which we think of as prayer.". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M04000163
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALLEN, TOM  I Wish You Could Meet My Mom and Dad
Beaverlodge, Alberta, Horizon House Publishers. 1978. (ISBN: 088965025X) Soft Cover. Small scratch on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustraitons, from photos. 121 pages. From book "I Wish You Could Meet My Mom and Dad is a warm and moving tribute to some deserving parents. Tom invites you inside his parents' home to laugh and learn". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K05000114
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF AMERICA  Master Builders Bible for Men: Serendipity Bible NIV [New International Version]
Chicago, Illinois, Evangelical Lutheran Church of America. 1998. (ISBN: 6000119453) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address on front pastedown. 1811 pages. From book "The Lutheran Men in Mission Edition of the Serendipity Bible for Personal and Small Group Study.". Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: K09000071
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDERSON, JOAN WESTER  An Angel to Watch Over Me
New York, Ballantine Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0345388151) Hard Cover. Ill.: Abvabi, Crista. Tan cloth spine on green boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by Crista Abvabi. 141 pages. 7 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From dj "True Stories of Children's Encounters with Angels". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009806
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDERSON, ALLEN AND LINDA  God's Messengers: What Animals Teach Us about the Devine
Novato, California, New World Library. 2003. (ISBN: 1577312465) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 237 pages. From book "After reading just one of these beautifully told stories, you will observe the animals in your own path with new eyes, and you'll find yourself awakening to deeper, and often startling, spiritual insights.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K03000227
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDERSON, WILLIAM A.  In His Light
Dubuque, Iowa, Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. 1979. (ISBN: 0697017168) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 208 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Discusses Catholicism today in terms a lay person can understand. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007000
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANDREWS, DOROTHY WESTLAKE  Sammy Moves To Brookdale
Philadelphia, The Westminster Press. 1954. Soft Cover. Ill.: Stone, Jacqueline C. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Illustrated by Jacqueline C. Stone. 48 pages. 8 by 8 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009654
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ANTROBUS, FRED  The Obstacle Race
Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan, Author. 1982. Soft Cover. Signed by author on title page. Small abrasion on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 150 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. A series of meditations and lessons written by this former Baptist minister. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 010038
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARMERDING, CARL EDWIN AND W. WARD GASQUE (EDS)  Dreams, Visions and Oracles: The Layman's Guide to Biblical Prophecy
Grand Rapids, Michigan, Baker Book House. 1977. (ISBN: 0801000882) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small black mark on rear cover. Previous owner's name on half title page. A few pages dog-earred at bottom corner. Small ink mark on fore-edge. 262 pages. From book "No sensationalism here. Written for the popular reader by notable evangelical scholars, these fourteen essays respect the original setting and content of biblical prophecy.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: L03000103
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARMSTRONG, REGIS J. AND IGNATIUS C. BRADY  Praying with Saint Francis
Grand Rapids, Michigan, William B. Eerdmans Publishing. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0802842712) Soft Cover. Crease near bottom corner of front cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 70 pages. Translated by Regis J. Armstrong and Ignatius C. Brady. From book "These inspirational prayers, praises, and meditations taken from the writings of St. Francis still speak powerfully to Christians today.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K09000060
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN  The Light of Asia
Avon, Connecticut, The Limited Editions Club. 1976, Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Ill.: Houghtelling, Ayres. Signed by the illustrator, Ayres Houghtelling. Number 129 of 2000 copies. Brown slipcase has small nicks and closed tears at edges. Paisley patterned boards with gilt on green leather title plate on spine. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 193 pages. From book "Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: L02000045
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARNOLD, EDWIN  The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1894. Hard Cover. Black boards with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Gilt page edges. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Red ink mark near bottom of title page. Previous owner's name and gift notation, dated 1896. Preface by author dated 1884. Black and white illustrations. Black and white frontispiece of author. 233 pages. From book "The Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist).". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: C04000214
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - AULEN, GUSTAF  The Faith of the Christian Church
Philadelphia, The Muhlenberg Press. 1948, Second Printing. Hard Cover. The ffep and half title page have been neatly removed. Title page has been price clipped. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Chip near bottom of page 15/16, not affecting text. Browning to pages. 457 pages with index. Translated from the fourth Swedish edition by Eric H. Wahlstrom and G. Everett Arden. Fair/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: M04000146
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - AUSTIN, B. F.  Popular Sins: A Series of Sermons Against the Sins of the Times
Toronto, Ontario, Hunter, Rose & Company. 1880. Soft Cover. Grey book tape covering edges of original covers. The book tape is coming loose on the front cover. Ink stain and abrasion on front cover. Ink mark and part of a label on rear cover. Previous owner's name and date 1880 on ffep and previous owner's name and address on rear endpaper. Notes and underlining in pen and pencil throughout text. Small closed tears near edges of some pages. 115 pages. Sermons against sins, namely Smuggling, Election Times, Tongue, Killing Time, Drinking, Dishonesty and more. Fair.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: K01000308
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BABBITT, EDMOND H.  Strength For Hospital Days
Illinois, Board of Hospitals and Homes of The Methodist Church. 1946. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Light stain near bottom of front cover and on rear cover. Previous owner's name and church name stamped on rear cover. Crease and small abrasion on rear cover. 16 pages. 3 3/4 by 6 1/4 inches in size. A small book of devotions for those going into the hospital. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009889
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BAILLIE, JOHN  A Diary of Private Prayer
Glasgow, Oxford University Press. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover. 1966 reprint of the 1953 reset edition. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light soiling to rear cover. Binding weak a few places in the text. Light stains on some pages, not affecting text. 135 pages. A book of prayers for the mornings and evenings of the month. The left hand pages are blank for notes. From book "These prayers are suited to private use, not to the liturgical use of public worship.". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K09000043
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BAKER, WILLIAM J.  If Christ Came to the Olympics: New College Lectures
Coogee, NSW, Australia, UNSW Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0868405795) Soft Cover. Trade paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations from photos. From the New College Lectures series. 84 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012964
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BALDWIN, MAURICE  Life In A Look
Toronto, The Musson Book Company, No Date. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Gold lettering and illustration on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and address on half title page. 125 pages. 4 by 6 1/4 inches in size. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 010288
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

752 titles found on 31 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005