| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADCOCK, C. J. Fundamentals of Psychology London, England, Methuen and Co. 1959. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Glue residue on ffep. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. Sunning to spine. 220 pages with index. From book "This small volume was designed as a general introduction to psychology for serious students. The aim has been to make it comprehensible to the reader who has no previous knowledge of psychology but to introduce him to fundamental principles...". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001263 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ANTHONY, E. JAMES AND BERTRAM J. COHLER (EDS) The Invulnerable Child New York, The Guilford Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0898622271) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Tan cloth spine on dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Notations and underlining in pencil on some pages. 432 pages with index. ISBN-13: 9780898622270. From dj "The Invulnerable Child explors the intriguing and sometimes baffling phenomenon of children's capacity to deal with adversity.". Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: A01000049 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ARONSON, ELLIOT (ED) Readings About the Social Animal: Seventh Edition New York, W H Freeman and Company. 1995, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0716726254) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Large crease on rear cover. Small nick at bottom of spine. 536 pages with index. Contents include: Conformity and Obedience; Social Cognition; Self-Justification; Prejudice and Attribution; etc. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: K02000005 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| AULT, RUTH L. Children's Cognitive Development: Piaget's Theory and the Process Approach New York, Oxford University Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0195020936) Soft Cover. Ill.: Winkowski, Fred. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small nicks at top of spine. Sunning to spine. Tanning to pages. 193 pages with index. From book "This book supplements introductory texts in child psychology by treating cognitive development from two different perspectives: Piaget's theory and the non-Piagetian approach stemming from experimental child psychology.". ISBN-13: 978-0195020939. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M04000069 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLAU, GARY M. AND THOMAS P. GULLOTTA (EDS) Adolescent Dysfunctional Behavior: Causes, Interventions, and Prevention Thousand Oaks, California, Sage Publications. 1996. (ISBN: 0803953739) Soft Cover. This is Volume Three (3) of the Issues in Children's and Families' Lives series. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease at corners of front cover and on some pages. Light crease on spine. Pencil underlining and marks on some pages. 304 pages. From book "Divided into three informative parts, this book provides in-depth coverage of topics such as teen defiance and hostility, criminal misconduct, substance abuse, depression, eating disorders, suicide, and mental illness.". Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: K07000009 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOCK, PHILIP K. Rethinking Psychological Anthorpology: Continuity and Change in the Study of Human Action New York, W. H. Freeman and Company. 1988. (ISBN: 0716719320) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bump at top and bottom of spine. Small crease at corners of covers. Previous owner's bookplate on half title page. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page, on page edges and on last page. 254 pages with index. This is a revision of the author's book Continuities in Psychological Anthropology. ISBN-13: 978-0716719328. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: M04000060 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOLEN, JEAN SHINDODA Close to the Bone New York, Touchstone Book/Simon & Schuster. 1998. (ISBN: 0684835304) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Previous owner's name inked out on inside of the front cover. Browning to pages. 224 pages with index. From book "Life-Threatening Illness and the Search for Meaning". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: N03000013 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOND, NIGEL W. (ED) Animal Models in Psychopathology Sydney, Academic Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0121141802) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and date written on ffep. 318 pages with index. From book "This present volume is devoted to the general topic of animal models in psychopathology.". Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: M02000265 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOWLEY, AGATHA H. AND LESLIE GARDNER The Handicapped Child Edinburgh and London, Churchill Livingstone. 1972, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0443009066) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Some wear at top of spine. Black and white illustrations. 203 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "Educational and Psychological Guidance for the Organically Handicapped". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: F11000021 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CAPLAN, GERALD Principles of Preventive Psychiatry New York, Basic Books. 1964. Hard Cover. Sunning on spine and near top of both boards. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pencil underlining and notes in text. 306 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: M06000014 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CATTABENI, F. (ED) Long-Term Effects of Neuroleptics New York, Raven Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0890044058) Hard Cover. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name and date written on ffep. 619 pages with index. Weight - about 1.3 kg. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges. Volume 24 of Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology series, edited by Erminio Costa and Paul Greengard. From dj "This volume examines the molecular mechanisms involved in both the therapeutic benefits and the untoward side effects of the neuroleptic drugs.". Good/Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: L02000049 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CONWAY, ANNE Instant People Reading Through Handwriting North Hollywood, California, Newcastle Publishing Co. 1991. (ISBN: 0878771611) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near corners on covers and on some pages. Previous owner's name inked out and address label on title page. Small stain near fore-edge of title page. Pink highlighting on a few pages. Black and white illustrations. 224 pages with index. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: N04000049 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COSTA, ERMINIO AND MARCO TRABUCCHI Neural Peptides and Neuronal Communication New York, Raven Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0890043752) Hard Cover. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 22. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. 651 pages with index. Weight about 1.5 kg. Dust jacket has creases, small closed tears and chips, at edges and wear on spine. From dj "A new major development in the neurosciences centers around the characterization of the physiological function of peptides released by or affecting the components of the nervous system.". Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: M06000015 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DAVIS, KENNETH L. AND PHILIP A. BERGER (EDS) Brain Acetylcholine and Neuropsychiatric Disease New York and London, Plenum Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0306401576) Hard Cover. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. 597 pages with index. Weight - about 1.3 kg. Dust jacket has rubbing, small closed tears and chips, at edges. From dj "...emphasizes clinical research currently in progress.". Good/Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: L02000047 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DREVER, JAMES The Penguin Dictionary of Psychology Middlesex, England, Penguin Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0140510052) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on front cover. Previous owner's name. Tanning to page edges and pages. 320 pages. From book "It is the aim of this dictionary, revised in 1964 by Harvey Wallerstein, to give some help, not merely to the layman, but also to the student, in what has now become an important branch of contemporary science.". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: L03000134 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| EATON, JOSEPH W. AND ROBERT J. WEIL Culture and Mental Disorders Glencoe, Illinois, The Free Press. 1955. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine has come unglued from text block. Spine lean. Underlining and notes in pen and pencil in text. Ink marks and small stains on page edges. Browning to pages. 254 pages. From book "A Comparative Study of the Hutterites and Other Populations". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: D03000090 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ELKIND, DAVID The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon Reading, Massachusetts, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0201039672) Soft Cover. Crease near top corner of rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. 210 pages. From book "In this groundbreaking new book - the first to take a hard look at children and stress - psychologist David Elkind explores the unquie burdens we have brought upon our children and offers insigns, advice, and hope for solving those problems.". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K04000011 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FESTINGER, LEON (ED) Retrospections on Social Psychology New York, Oxford University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0195027515) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. 297 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Contributions by Elliot Aronson; Kurt W. Back; Morton Deutsch; Harold H. Kelley; Richard E. Nisbett; Stanley Schachter; Jerome E. Singer; Robert B. Zajonc; Alvin Zander and Leon Festinger. Very Good/Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 009362 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FONAGY, PETER AND ANNA HIGGITT Personality Theory and Clinical Practice London and New York, Methuen. 1984. (ISBN: 0416356303) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Small marks and underlining in pen and pencil on about 50 pages or so. Browning to pages. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page, last page and page edges. 208 pages with index. From the New Essential Psychology series edited by Peter Herriot. ISBN-13: 978-0416356304. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M04000068 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FORGY, MICHAEL; JOHN LEVERINGTON (EDS) Empowering Families: Papers from the Fifth Annual Conference on Family Based Services Riverdale, Illinois, National Association for Family Based Services. 1992. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Small closed tear at top of rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 170 pages. Articles based on papers and talks presented at the 5th Annual Conference on Family Bsed Services held December 4 to 7th, 1991 in St. Louis, Missouri. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: F10000009 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FRIEDEWALD, VINCE Ask the Doctor: Depression Kansas City, Missouri, Andrews McMeel Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 0836227115) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 114 pages. From book "Dr. Vincent Friedewald takes a long look at depression, its symptoms, what causes it, and what you can do about it.". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K02000146 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FROMM, ERICH Man for Himself: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Ethics New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966, Eighteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's name in red pen on ffep. Wear to bottom edge of boards. A few small scars on front board. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 253 pages with index. From book "...in this book I discuss the problems of ethics, of norms and values leading to the realization of man's self and of his potentialities.". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001409 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HAAPALA, DAVID; VERNA PINA AND CECELIA SUDIA (EDS) Empowering Families: Papers from the Fourth Annual Conference on Family Based Services Riverdale, Illinois, National Association for Family Based Services. 1991. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease at bottom corner of rear cover and last 20 pages or so. 137 pages. Articles based on papers and talks presented at the Fourth Annual Conference on Family Based Services on November 5 to 7th, 1990 in Detroit, Michigan. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: F10000010 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DE HENNEZEL, MARIE Intimate Death: How the Dying Teach Us How to Live New York, Vintage Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0679768599) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Some wear at top and bottom of spine. 182 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J08000012 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| HEWSTONE, MILES (ED) Introduction to Social Psychology Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0631151648) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing and bump at top and bottom edge of rear cover. Previous owner's bookplate and name stamped on half title page; name stamped on page edges and on last page. 555 pages with index. From book "This book aims to provide a clear, comprehensive and up-to-date introduction to the discipline which incorporates the contributions of both the European and American traditions.". ISBN-13: 978-0631151647. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: M04000062 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005