| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 370 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON MUNICIPAL ACCOUNTING A Bibliography of Municipal Accounting: Bulletin No. 3 Chicago, National Committee on Municipal Accounting. 1934. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Vertical crease and browning to both covers and pages. 14 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006587 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ADELMAN, HOWARD Canada and the Indochinese Refugees Regina, Saskatchewan, L. A. Weighl Educational Associations Ltd. 1982. (ISBN: 0969063725) Soft Cover. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing. A few small bumps on spine. Some discoloration to rear cover. Some pages are dog-earred. 186 pages with index. Contents include: We Don't Want Refugees; The Media; Federal Government Strategy; Provincial Policy; The Role of the Churches; The Vocal Backlash; Critical Reflections; etc. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J08000019 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| UNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY The Great Ring of Canada United States, United States Information Agency. 1967. Soft Cover. Ill.: Pollard, Donald and Alexandra Seidel. Stapled bound. Canada Coat of Arms in gold on the front cover. Words "Canada (pamphlet)" written in ink on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's bookstamp on front cover and title page. 13 black and white illustrations. 32 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Pamphlet describing the Great Ring of Canada, a ring of heraldic crystal plaques, one for each province or territory, presented to the nation on the occasion of Canada's centennary by the United States of America. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004208 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| NOVOSTI PRESS AGENCY USSR Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow: Industry Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. 1976. Soft Cover. Rubbing and edge wear. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 30 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002889 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| NOVOSTI PRESS AGENCY USSR - Vietnam: A Lasting Solidarity Moscow, Novosti Press Agency. 1972. Soft Cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Creasing on spine. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 100 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Tracing the development of Soviet-Vietnamese relations from November 1968 to 1972. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011792 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AGING Priorities for Action Ottawa, Ontario, Government of Canada. 1981. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Report from the National Advisory Council on Aging. Bilingual - 27 pages English/30 pages French. 6 by 9 inches in size. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002615 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALLUM, P. A. Italy - Republic Without Government? New York, W. W. Norton and Company. 1973. (ISBN: 0393093026) Soft Cover. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover and on ffep. Institution stamp on ffep and inside of back cover. Light edge wear. No creasing on spine. 267 pages with index. 5 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012411 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN (EDITORS OF) Cities New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1969, Tenth Printing, September 1969. Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 211 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From front cover "Why urbanization of the world population raises the most serious domestic questions faced by man in the second half of the 20th century.". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002346 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, CHARLES H. The Political Economy of Social Class Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall. 1974. (ISBN: 0136851495) Hard Cover. Red boards with silver lettering on spine. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. 340 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears to edges and two small scars on front panel. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012387 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, HEATHER A., LYNN M. COOK ET AL Organizational Transformation in Health Care : A Work in Progress San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 0787900370) Hard Cover. Light edge wear and rubbing. 264 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "...describes the author's firsthand experiences in creating organizational transformation and shows how health care institutions can be productive in an environment of continual change". Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 013013 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| APP, AUSTIN J. Morgenthau Era Letters Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Boniface Press. 1966. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Dampstain on pages, near edges. Crease near bottom corner of fornt cover. 111 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "119 Letters to Newspapers and Newsmakers - Mostly in the Decade from 1941 to 1950 Protesting: Interventionism, Unconditional Surrenderism, Morgenthauism and Pleading for A Negotiated Peace, An Atlantic Charter Peace.". Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011791 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ARTIBISE, ALAN F. J. (ED) Town and City: Aspects of Western Canadian Urban Development Regina, Saskatchewan, Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina. 1981. (ISBN: 0889770212) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near corners of covers. Spine lean. Bump on spine and small chip at top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations. 455 pages with index. Canadian Plains Studies Number 10, General Editor L. G. Crossman. Essays on The Economic Framework, The Establishment and Development of Towns, The Emergence and Growth of Cities and Urban Social Problems. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: C04000191 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| AXWORTHY, LLOYD (ED) The Future City: A Selection of Views on the Reorganization of Government in Greater Winnipeg Winnipeg, The Institute of Urban Studies, No Date. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. 54 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: Decisions for a Future City by Lloyd Axworthy; The Division of Powers and the Quality of Government by Phil Wichern; Party Politics and Regional Government by Bill Burdeyny; A Private Citizen's Point of View by Carson Templeton; etc. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: G11000062 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| AXWORTHY, THOMAS S. AND PIERRE ELLIOTT TRUDEAU (EDS) Towards a Just Society: The Trudeau Years Markham, Ontario, Viking Penguin. 1990. (ISBN: 0670830151) Hard Cover. Brown spine on cream boards with brown lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. 404 pages. Dust jacket has two (2) marks on front panel. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012368 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BABCOCK, ROBERT H. Gompers in Canada: A Study in American Continentalism Before the First World War Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0802062423) Soft Cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. A few small bumps on spine. Previous owner's name and notation on half title page. 292 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover "The story of Gompers in Canada has never been properly treated: this book is a significant addition to Candian and American labour history and to the study of American expansion.". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: B01000002 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BACHRACH, PETER (ED) Political Elites in a Democracy New York, Atherton Press. 1971, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Purple boards with silver lettering on spine. Sunning near top edge of both boards and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 175 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges and creasing on front flap. From the Atherton Controversies series. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: G09000008 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, PAUL; AURELIO PARISOTTO AND GEOFFREY RENSHAW (EDS) Multinational Enterprises and Employment: The Global Economy of the 1990s Geneva, International Labour Office. 1993. (ISBN: 9221071057) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 325 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012990 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BANTING, KEITH State and Society: Canada in Comparative Perspective Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0802072747) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 131 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000996 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BANTING, KEITH G. The Welfare State and Canadian Federalism Kingston, Ontario:, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0773503846) Soft Cover. Two small abrasions on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name has been whited out on half title page. Yellow highlighting on some pages. 226 pages with index. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000044 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARLOW, MAUDE AND BRUCE CAMPBELL Straight Through the Heart Toronto, Phyllis Bruce Book/HarperCollins Publishers. 1995. (ISBN: 0002553066) Hard Cover. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by Maude Barlow on the half-title page. Black cloth spine on black boards with gold lettering on spine. 259 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From dj "How The Liberals Abandoned The Just Society". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: E12000016 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARLOW, MAUDE AND BRUCE CAMPBELL Take Back the Nation Toronto, Ontario, Key Porter Books. 1991. (ISBN: 1550133675) Hard Cover. Cream boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 229 pages with index. From dj "Take Back the Nation is a citizen's call to political action, an eloquent plea for the continuing existence of Canada.". ISBN-13: 978-1550133677. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: M04000075 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARNETT, A. DOAK Uncertain Passage: China's Transition to the Post-Mao Era Washington, DC, U.S.A. Brookings Institution Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0815708203) Hard Cover. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 387 pages with index. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears near edges; rubbing and some discoloration. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012363 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARRYMAINE, NORMAN The Time Bomb: Today's China from the Inside New York, Taplinger Publishing Company. 1971. (ISBN: 0800877306) Hard Cover. Rust boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 214 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges. From dj "More than the record of one man's valiant survival of a long, harrowing incarceration, this is a lucid and prophetic report on China today and tomorrow.". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: E11000006 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BECK, NUALA Excelerate: Growing in the New Economy Toronto, HarperPerennial. 1991. (ISBN: 0006385605) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 350 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002993 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BECK, J. M. (ED) The Shaping of Canadian Federalism: Central Authority or Provincial Right? Toronto, The Copp Clark Publishing Company. 1971. Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 229 pages 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From the Issues in Canadian History series. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013235 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005