| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| ADAMS, IAN S Portrait of a Spy: RCMP Intelligence-The Inside Story Canada, Gage Publishing. 1977. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Wear at corners. Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Some soiling at top edge. 176 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing, creasing and small closed tears and chips near edges. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007290 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| INFORMATION CANADA The Royal Canadian Mounted Police Ottawa, Information Canada. 1974. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 46 pages. This booklet offers an interesting and informative glimpse of the duties of the RCMP and an insight into some of the lesser known aspects of the organization. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J09000070 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| CLARK, CECIL B.C. Provincial Police Stories Surrey, British Columbia, Heritage House Publishing Company Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 0919214746) Soft Cover. Covers starting to pull away from the binding. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 126 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "Mystery and Murder from the files of Western Canada's first lawmen". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006452 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CLARK, CECIL Tales of the British Columbia Provincial Police Sidney, British Columbia, Gray's Publishing Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 0888260296) Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep, top edge and bottom edge. 183 pages with index. Dust jacket has rubbing and chips and closed tears near edges. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007073 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COOKSON, ARTHUR G. From Harrow to Hawk New York, Vantage Press, Inc. 1978, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 053303213X) Hard Cover. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep and gift notation on half-title page. 171 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006453 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| NONE CREDITED Royal Canadian Mounted Police 1873 - 1973 Centennial Calendar Regina, Saskatchewan, Regina Chamber of Commerce RCMP Centennial Committee. 1972. Soft Cover. Wall calendar. Centennial Calendar from Dec 1972 to Dec 1973, a project of the Regina Chamber of Commerce RCMP Centennial Committee. Paintings and drawings by Canadian Artist, Robert Banks. 11 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007322 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CRUISE, DAVID AND ALISON GRIFFITHS The Great Adventure Toronto, Viking. 1996. (ISBN: 0670834327) Hard Cover. Brown spine on tan boards. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 416 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "How the Mounties Conquered the West". Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: A04000008 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DEMPSEY, HUGH A. (ED) Men in Scarlet Calgary, Alberta, Historical Society of Alberta/McClelland and Stewart West, No Date. Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. The covering of the spine has come unglued from the text, but both hinges are intact. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 230 pages. Dust jacket has sunning on spine and on both panels; small closed tears and nicks near edges. From dj "What has been the role of the Mounted Police in western Canada during the last hundred years? Men in Scarlet examines this question from thirteen widly ranging points of view.". Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: B01000001 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ERICSON, RICHARD V. Reproducing Order: A Study of Police Patrol Work Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0802064752) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on spine. First 10 pages or so starting to come loose from the binding, remainder of text is intact. Small stain at fore-edge. 243 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From rear cover "This book reveals that the police are not mere 'referees' of our legal lives, blowing the whistle on our infractions. They are censors of certain types of possibly wrongful actions. They are selective in their invocation of criminal law and use the law artfully to restore settings to 'orderliness'.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: A06000001 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HARRISON, DICK (ED) Best Mounted Police Stories Edmonton, Alberta, The University of Alberta Press. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888640544) Soft Cover. Ill.: Frascara, Jorge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain on a few pages, near fore-edge. Four (4) drawings and color illustration on front cover by Jorge Frascara. 258 pages. From book "Here are 22 rattling good adventure yarns that can be read for sheer enjoyment, but which can also tell us much about ourselves and about the settlement of Canada's West as distinct from America's.". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: C06000008 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| SASKATCHEWAN HISTORY AND FOLKLORE SOCIETY Wake The Prairie Echoes Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Book Service. 1973. (ISBN: 0919306365) Soft Cover. Discoloration, light soiling, edge wear and rubbing to covers. 87 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The mounted police story in verse collected by the Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006457 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HOLLIDAY, JOE Dale of the Mounted Dew Line Duty Toronto, Thomas Allen, Limited. 1957. Hard Cover. Light edge wear and rubbing. Some sticker residue on both boards. 159 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007070 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HUTCHISON, ROBERT A Century of Service: A History of the Winnipeg Police Force, 1874 - 1974 Winnipeg, City of Winnipeg Police Force. 1974. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Front hinge starting. Corners bumped. Edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 144 pages. 8 1/4 by 11 inches in size. Fair/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 006422 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| LARSEN, HENRY The North-West Passage: 1940-1942 and 1944 Canada, Royal Canadian Mounted Police. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and light browning to covers. Some notations, in ink, on back cover. Illustrations. 52 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. The famous voyages of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Schooner "St. Roch". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006423 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| LONG, H. G. (ED) Fort Macleod: The Story of the North West Mounted Police..... Fort Macleod, Alberta, The Fort Macleod Historical Association. Soft Cover. No publication date indicated. Stapled bound. Small stains on both covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and at top staple. Light pencil marks and creasing near top corner of title page. Black and white illustrations. 96 pages. From book "Fort Macleod The Story of the North West Mounted Police 1874-1904; Royal North West Mounted Police 1904-1920; Royal Canadian Mounted Police 1920 to present time.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: C01000023 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| LONGSTRETH, T. MORRIS The Force Carries On: The Sequel to the Scarlet Force Toronto, Macmillan. 1971, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bice, Clare. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. The ffep has been removed. Previous owner's name and "discard" written in black marker on the half title page. Light browning to pages. Illustrations by Clare Bice. 182 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. From the Great Stories of Canada series. Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: A04000006 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| MAIR, A. J. EPS The First Hundred Years: The History of the Edmonton Police Service Edmonton, Alberta, Edmonton Police Service. 1992, First Printing Stated. (ISBN: 1550562045) Hard Cover. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 152 pages. Dust jacket has scratches on rear panel; shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "This is the story of the Edmonton Police Service, how it began, how it grew, and what it has become.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: C03000018 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| MURPHY, W. LEO Trail's End St. Nazianz, Wisconsin, The Society of the Divine Savior. 1944, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Orange boards with brown lettering on front board and spine. Some soiling on both pastedowns. 208 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; bookstore stamp on front flap and some soiling on the rear panel. From title page "A Tale of The Royal Canadian Mounted Police in the Catholic Land of Evageline". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: A04000005 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| NEUBERGER, RICHARD L. Royal Canadian Mounted Police New York, Random House. 1953. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ames, Lee J. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading on rear board. Small stains on spine. Top edge dyed red. Illustrations by Lee J. Ames. 182 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: Canada - The Land the Mounties Patrol; To Uphold the Right; The Wilderness Police and the Gold Rush; Tracking Down an Arctic Mystery; Some Mounties are Friends of Mine; et. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: B02000006 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| PEACH, JACK Partners: One Hundred Years of the Calgary Police Service Calgary, Alberta, Calgary Police Service. 1987. Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. A few small stains on front cover. Errata taped onto first blank page. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 173 pages. History of the Calgary Police Service. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: C04000213 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| STEELE, S. B. Forty Years in Canada: Reminiscences of the Great North-West with Some Account of His Service in South Africa Winnipeg, Russell Lang and Co. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on rear endpaper. Notations and underlining, in pen and pencil, in text. About a 2 inch closed tear near top and bottom of frontispiece. Seventeen (17) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. 428 pages with index. Personal account of Colonel S. B Steele of his time with the North West Mounted Police and the South African Constabulary. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 011069 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| WILSON, R. S. S. Undercover for the RCMP Victoria, British Columbia, Sono Nis Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0919203558) Soft Cover. Ill.: McCandless, Brian. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. 180 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007475 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005