| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABBOTT, GEORGE Women of Canada Geneva, Switzerland, Rotovision. 1980. Hard Cover. Ill.: Hay, Gordon (Photographer). Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stains near bottom of both endpapers. Black and white photographs of women of Canada, including: Margaret Atwood, Linda Carter, Mary McInnes, Heather Reid and more. 203 pages. Weighs about 1.5 kg. From book "This book is an expression of Abbott's and Hay's admiration for the talents and strengths of women in Canada.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: L03000080 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ABRAHAM, ASHLEY P. Some Portraits of the Lake Poets and their Homes Keswick, G. P. Abraham Ltd. 1928. Soft Cover. String bound. Covering of spine has chip near top edge and about a 4 inch closed tear near bottom of spine. Large crease near top of front cover. Small chips and closed tears at edges of covers. Abrasion near top edge of four (4) of the illustrations. Small closed tear near fore-edge and small chip near top edge of one illustration (Robert Southey). Light browning to pages. Twenty-nine (29) full-page monogravure illustrations, including frontispiece and one on front cover. 56 pages. Contents: William Wordsworth at Grasmere and Rydal, Robert Southey and Greta Hall, Samuel Taylor Coleridge and his son, Hartley and more. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: F02000025 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BABIN, PIERRE; J. P. BAGOT; A. BAPTISTE; AND C. BELISLE Photolangage Paris, Editions du Chalet. Soft Cover. In French language. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and bookstore name and address stamped on the front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Black and white illustrations. 48 pages. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: K01000279 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARRIS, TED Rodeo Cowboys: The Last Heroes Edmonton, Alberta, Executive Sport Publicatoins. 1981. (ISBN: 0919035094) Hard Cover. Ill.: Semeniuk, Robert. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white and color photos by Robert Semeniuk. 144 pages. Dust jacket has crease on front panel. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009435 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BENNETT, HENRY W. AND PHILLIP C. SMETHURST (EDS) The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1935 London, Henry Greenwood & Co. 1935. Hard Cover. Blindstamped illustration and title on front board and gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Binding starting to crack a few places in the text, but both hinges are holding. Previous owner's name stamped on both pastedowns and on both endpapers. Edge wear and rubbing. Few small stains on both boards. Some rumpling on rear board. Light browning to pages and page edges. 684 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. There are 134 pages of ads/advertisements prior to the title page. There are ads for Ross Lenses; Newman and Guardia Ltd.; Kodak; Soho; Cooke Lenses; Ensign; and many more. There is also a section of ads starting at page 455 for Fallowfields; Zeiss Ikon Ltd. Contax; A. O.Roth; and many more. Includes 64 Gravure Pictures. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003996 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BINGHAM, GUY A. (ED) Development: Volume 4, 1928 to 1929 USA, Master Photo Finishers of America. 1929. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on the spine. Previous owner's book stamps on the front free-endpaper and front paste-down. Many photos, ads and illustrations. Includes Vol. 4, No. 1, May-June 1928 to Vol 4, No. 12, June 1929 of this bulletin of the Master Photo Finishers of America. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004070 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BINGHAM, GUY A. (ED) Developments: Volume I, 1924 to 1925 USA, Photo Finishers Association of America. 1925. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on the spine. Previous owner's book stamp on the front free-endpaper. Many photos, ads and illustrations. Includes Vol. 1, No. 1, June 1924 to Vol 1, No. 12, June 1925 of this bulletin of the Photo Finisher Association of America. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004067 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BINGHAM, GUY A. (ED) Developments: Volume 2, 1925 to 1927 USA, Master Photo Finishers of America. 1927. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on the spine. Previous owner's book stamp on the front free-endpaper. Many photos, ads and illustrations. Includes Vol. 2, No. 1, October 1925 to Vol 2, No. 12, March 1927 of this bulletin of the Master Photo Finishers of America. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. At the Detroit convention in November of 1925 the organization changed its name from Photo Finisher Association of America to the Master Photo Finishers of America. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004068 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BINGHAM, GUY A. (ED) Developments: Volume 3, 1927 USA, Master Photo Finishers of America. 1928. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on the spine. Previous owner's book stamp on the front free-endpaper. Many photos, ads and illustrations. Includes Vol. 3, No. 1, April 1927 to Vol 3, No. 12, March-April 1928 of this bulletin of the Master Photo Finishers of America. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004069 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BINGHAM, GUY A. (ED) Developments: Volume 5, 1929 to 1930 USA, Master Photo Finishers of America. 1930. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on the spine. Previous owner's book stamp on the front free-endpaper. Many photos, ads and illustrations. Includes Vol. 5, No. 1, July-August 1929 to Vol 5, No. 12, October 1930 of this bulletin of the Master Photo Finishers of America. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004071 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BINGHAM, GUY A. (ED) Developments: Volume 6, 1930 to 1931 USA, Master Photo Finishers of America. 1931. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on the spine. Previous owner's book stamp on the front free-endpaper. Many photos, ads and illustrations. Includes Vol. 6, No. 1, November 1930 to Vol 6, No. 12, February-March 1932 of this bulletin of the Master Photo Finishers of America. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004072 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BINGHAM, GUY A. (ED) Developments: Volume 7, 1932 to 1934 USA, Master Photo Finishers of America. 1934. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on the spine. Previous owner's book stamps on both paste-downs and endpapers. Many photos, ads and illustrations. Includes Vol. 7, No. 1, April-May 1932 to Vol 7, No. 12, December 1933 to January 1934 of this bulletin of the Master Photo Finishers of America. 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004073 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOMBACK, EDWARD S Colour Photography for Pleasure London, Fountain Press. 1961. Soft Cover. Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. No creasing to spine. Black and white diagrams and Four (4) color photos . 128 pages with index. 4 3/4 by 7 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004044 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOMBACK, EDWARD S. (ED) Colour Photography: Volume 1, 1959 London, Fountain Press. 1959. Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes issue No 1 - 1959 to Issue No 6 - 1959 of this British photographic journal. Articles, advertisements and color photos. 289 pages. 7 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004078 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOMBACK, EDWARD S. (ED) Colour Photography: Volume 2, 1960 London, Fountain Press. 1960. Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes issue No 1 - 1960 to Issue No 6 - 1960 of this British photographic journal. Articles, advertisements and color photos. 285 pages. 7 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004079 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOMBACK, EDWARD S. (ED) Colour Photography: Volume 3, 1961 London, Fountain Press. 1961. Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes issue No 1 - 1961 to Issue No 6 - 1961 of this British photographic journal. Articles, advertisements and color photos. 265 pages. 7 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004080 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOND, FRED Better Color Movies: Quick, Simple Answers to Common Problems of Amateur Movie Makers New York, Ziff-Davis Publishing. 1960, Third Edition. Hard Cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some light soiling to boards. Some sticker residue on rear board and spine. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown, ffep, and first few pages. Black and white and color illustrations. 159 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000816 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BROADFOOT, BARRY Stanley Park: An Island in the City Vancouver, November House. 1972. Soft Cover. Ill.: Bower, Ralph. Slight edge wear. Browning near page edges. Includes a letter from the publisher to the previous owner, dated May 29, 1972, taped to inside of front cover. Black and white photos by Ralph Bower. Not paginated (about 96 pages). 9 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002354 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRODBECK, EMIL E. Handbook of Basic Motion Picture Techniques Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice - Hall, Inc. 1975, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0133741168) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Fading to spine and both boards, near edges. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 268 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007067 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BROWN, GEORGE E (ED) The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1932 London, Henry Greenwood and Co. Ltd. 1932. Hard Cover. Gold lettering and illustration on front board. Previous owner's bookstamp on both pastedowns and endpapers. Cocked spine. Edge wear. Small closed tear at top of spine. Browning to pages. Many advertisements and illustrations. 64 gravure pictures. 684 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 003993 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| PROVINCIAL ARCHIVES OF NEW BRUNSWICK Fredericton: The Early Years Nova Scotia, Provincial Archives of New Brunswick. 1974. Soft Cover. Covers have come loose from the binding. Very small stain on front cover. Small abrasion near top edge of front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 44 pages. 9 by 6 inches in size. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003230 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BURK, TOM Do It In The Dark Tucson, Arizona. HP Books. 1975. (ISBN: 091265628X) Soft Cover. Some discoloration to white covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bumps on spine. Notes in pen on inside of front cover and yellow highlighting on some pages. Black and white and color illustrations. 176 pages. HP Books number 28. From book "Using the new R.C. paper. Color and B&W, Specific instructions, Developing & Printing, Dodging & Burning...". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: C04000183 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CALMES, LESLIE SQUYRES The Letters Between Edward Weston and Willard Van Dyke Tucson, Arizona. Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona. 1992. (ISBN: 0938262238) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 67 pages with index. From book "...documents a friendship that spanned twenty-six years from 1931 to 1957. Readers can look inside the photography of the thirties and documentary cinematography of the thirties and forties - from photographers' points of view.". ISBN-13: 978-0938262237. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: C04000184 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CAMPBELL, TOM; GARY BOULANGER AND WEST LIGHT Las Vegas Toronto, Skyline Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0195406192) Hard Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Introduction by Frank Sinatra. Color photographs. 88 pages. 10 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002365 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CANON The ABC's of Picture-Taking Ease with the Canon AE-1 and/or AV-1 Cameras Tokyo, Japan, Canon. 1980. Soft Cover. About a 3 inch crease near top of spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Crease on rear cover. Color illustrations. 159 pages. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K03000103 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005