| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ACOCK, MALCOLM Informal Logic Examples and Exercises Belmont, California, Wadsworth Publishing Company. 1985. (ISBN: 0534044948) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small abrasion on front cover. Fading to spine. 263 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From rear cover "This handy workbook - useful with any critical thinking or informal logic text - provides a wealth of interesting and entertaining examples and exercises from real life". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013475 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARKER, EVELYN M. Everyday Reasoning Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall Inc. 1981. (ISBN: 0132934078) Soft Cover. Small creases at corners of covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Sunning to spine. Previous owner's name inked out on fore-edge. 272 pages with index. From book "...clears confusion and helps the reader acquire concise and correct logical expression.". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K01000266 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BECHTEL, WILLIAM Philosophy of Mind An Overview for Cognitive Science Hillsdale, New Jersey, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 1988. (ISBN: 0805802347) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of both covers. Previous owner's bookplate on half title page and name stamped on fore-edge and near top of about 8 pages or so. 162 pages with index. Contents include: Some Perspectives on Philosophy of Mind; Philosophical Analyses of Language; Philosophical Strategies for Explaining Intentionality; The Mid-Body Problem; Functionalism; etc. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: K02000028 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BIFFLE, CHRISTOPHER A Guided Tour of Five Works By Plato Second Edition Mountain View, California, Mayfield Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 1559343567) Soft Cover. Second Edition. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. Light stain near bottom corner of some pages. 125 pages. From book "A guided tour of five works by Plato: with complete translations of Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Phaedo (death scene), and 'Allegory of the Cave'.". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K09000062 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BINKLEY, ROBERT; RICHARD BRONAUGH AND AUSONIO MARRAS (EDS) Agent, Action, and Reason Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0802017320) Hard Cover. Light wear at edges of boards. 202 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Contains the papers and commentaries presented at the 4th philosophy colloquium held at the University of Western Ontarion in November 1968. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: G10000044 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLOOM, ALLAN The Closing of the American Mind New York, A Touchstone Book, Simon & Schuster. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671657151) Soft Cover. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Smal bump at top and bottom of spine. Tanning to pages. 392 pages with index. From book "...one of our country's most distinguished political philosophers argues that the social/political crisis of 20th century America is really an intellectual crisis.". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M04000147 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BROWN, HAROLD I. Perception, Theory and Commitment: The New Philosophy of Science Chicago, Phoenix Books/University of Chicago Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0226076180) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near bottom corner on front cover. 203 pages with index. From rear cover "In two well-balanced halves, each consisting of five short chapters, Brown epitomizes, first, the logicoempiricist tradition and, then, the more historical and process-oriented viewpoint which he calls the 'new philosophy of science'. Looking at the two together, he describes the transition between them as iteself an example of a change in historical tradition of the sort that the new philosophy of science concerns itself with.". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K02000029 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| CALDERWOOD, HENRY Handbook of Moral Philosophy London, MacMillan & Co. 1891, Sixteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Slight edge wear. Chip to page 349/350 near top corner and large closed tear on page 351/352 (affecting text). 376 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001727 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| COLEBURT, RUSSELL An Introduction to Western Philosophy London, Sheed and Ward Ltd. 1958. Hard Cover. Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Underlining and small marks in pen on some pages. 239 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010196 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COMMINS, SAXE AND ROBERT N. LINSCOTT (EDS) Man and the Universe: The Philosophers of Science New York, Washington Square. 1969, Third printing March 1969. Soft Cover. Two bumps on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Page edges dyed yellow. 484 pages. From book "...Man's relation to the physical universe is explained by twelve philosophers of science, from Lucretius, Copernicus and Bacon, through Darwin and Freud.". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000628 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CRAIK, G. L. The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties; In Two Volumes London, M. A. Nattali. 1847. Hard Cover. Two (2) volume set. Red boards with gold lettering and illustrations on spine. Browning to spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Browning and foxing to pages and page edges. Binding cracking a few places in the text. Some pages are uncut. Volume 1 has previous owner's name and address on ffep. Volume 2 has stain near bottom of front board and ffep. Volume 1 - 419 pages. Volume 2 - 403 pages. Each book measures 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Black and white illustrations: Volume 1 - illustrations (portraits) of Benjamin Franklin, John Hunter, Captain James Cook and James Ferguson; and Volume 2 - illustrations (portraits) of Sir Richard Arkwright, James Barry and James Watt. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: F05000006 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DUNN, L. C. Race and Biology Paris, UNESCO. 1958, Fifth Impression. Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion and stain on front cover. Light browning to pages. 46 pages. From The Race Question and Modern Science series. Contents include: What is race; The origin of biological differences; A biologist's view of race; etc. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J09000064 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| GOUEFFIC, LOUISE AnD New York, Carlton Press, Inc. 1979. (ISBN: 0806213256) Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Light edge wear and rubbing. 160 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears near edges and some discoloration. From dj "AnD..is a seminal work of philosophic inquiry. It is a book that examines the way language and words come into being and how they are used to perpetuate male dominance in society". Very Good/Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 009521 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| GOUEFFIC, LOUISE Beyond The Active Intelligence New York, Carlton Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0806213035) Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. 127 pages. Dust jacket has shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration. From dj "...examines in detail the historical, sociological, philological and psycholinguistic roots of the relationship that exists between the sexes.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 009522 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| GRISEZ, GERMAIN GABRIEL Beyond the New Theism: A Philosophy of Religion Notre Dame, Indiana, University of Notre Dame Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0268005680) Soft Cover. Incription to previous owner signed by the author. Creasing on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on front cover. Crease at corners of rear cover. Underlining in pen on some pages. Stain on fore-edge. 418 pages with index. From book "The purpose of this book is to set out an argument for the existance of God, to show how criticism of this argument arising from modern and contemporary philosophy can be met...". Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: K01000264 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HAMPSHIRE, STUART Freedom of the Individual Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1975. Soft Cover. Expanded Edition. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some sticker residue on front cover. 142 pages. From book "..essay on human freedom offers an important analysis of concepts surrounding the central idea of intentional action.". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K01000269 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HARTMAN, EDWIN Substance, Body and Soul: Aristotelian Investigations Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1977. Hard Cover. Black boards with orange lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 292 pages with index. Dust jacket has a bit of sticker residue, shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "..explores Aristotle's metaphysical assumptions as they illuminate his thought and some issues of current philosophical significance.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: K01000262 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH The Difference Between Fichte's and Schelling's System of Philosophy Albany, New York, State of University of New York Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0873953363) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine lean. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 213 pages with index. Translated by H. S. Harris and Walter Cerf. From book "Difference between Fichte's and Schelling's System of Philosophy in connection with the first fascicle of Reinhold's Contributions to a more convenient suvery of the state of philosophy at the beginning of the nineteenth century, first fascicle.". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: K01000263 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HOBBES, THOMAS Leviathan Or The Mattter Forme and Power of a Commonwealth Ecclesiasticall and Civil London, England, Collier Books. 1970. Soft Cover. Second Printing, 1970. Light creases on spine. Small price sticker on front cover. Some soiling on rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on the half title page. 511 pages. From book "More than a brilliant and ruthless analysis of the bases of government, Leviathan embodies a vast structure of thought. It embraces physical nature, man as an individual, and man as a citizen of the state.". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K09000074 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HOOFT, W. A. VISSER The Ecumenical Movement and the Racial Problem Paris, UNESCO. 1954. Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near bottom corner of front cover. Browning near edges of covers. Light browning to pages. 70 pages. From The Race Question and Modern Thought series. Contents include: Historical Background; The Involvement of all Churches; The Christian Conception of Race; Theory and Practice; The Future Task; etc. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: J09000058 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HUBBARD, ELBERT The Philosophy of Elbert Hubbard New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1941. Hard Cover. A bit of soiling to rear board. Edge wear and rubbing. 180 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006645 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| JACKSON, HENRY Texts to Illustrate a Course of Elementary Lectures on the History of Greek Philosophy from Thales to Aristotle London, England, MacMillan and Co. 1930. Hard Cover. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Text is in Greek. A bit of sunning to boards. Rear hinge starting. Some light pencil marks on some pages. Closed tear on pages 11/12, which has been repaired with clear tape. 111 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002302 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| KLINEBERG, OTTO Race and Psychology Paris, UNESCO. 1958, Fifth Impression. Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 36 pages. From The Race Question and Modern Science series. Contents include: Social and cultural factors; The effects of changes in the environment; The problem of rate of growth; Cultural differences; etc. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J09000062 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| KRUTCH, JOSEPH WOOD The Measure of Man: On Freedom, Human Values, Survival and the Modern Temper New York, Grosset's Universal Library. 1954. Soft Cover. Small chip at bottom of spine. Creasing and some bumps on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Browning to pages and page edges. 261 pages. Grosset Universal Library book number UL-6. From book "A stimulating analysis that takes the 'measure of man' as an individual and finds in him the strength to break the bonds of contemporary social thought.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000328 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| LANDESMAN, CHARLES Philosophy: An Introduction to the Central Issues New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1985. (ISBN: 0030638011) Hard Cover. Light edge wear and rubbing. 335 pages with index. 7 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. A textbook to introduce the central issues of philosophy. Intented for use in college-level courses. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: G10000040 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005