| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BOORER, WENDY; ET AL The Treasury of Dogs London, Octopus Books. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0706400097) Hard Cover. Edge wear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 136 pages. Dust jacket has tape residue on the inside; rubbing; and small closed tears and nicks at edges. From dj "This colourful new book describes and illustrates every aspect of living and working with dogs....The book is illustrated with 150 pictures, 35 of them in colour, and has a whole section on the most popular pets in America and Britain.". Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000355 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| NONE CREDITED The World of Cats and Kittens Great Britain, Coombe Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0862832411) Hard Cover. Yellow boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Small red ink mark on front board. Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown. Color illustrations, from photos. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips and rubbing. From dj "This book is an affectionate study of the cat in all its guises.". Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: L04000114 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| CUTTS, PADDY Cats London, England, The Promotional Reprint Company. 1993. (ISBN: 1857780132) Hard Cover. Same illustrations on boards as those on dj. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 256 pages with index. Weighs about 1.4 kg. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges. From dj "The Most Comprehensive Guide to All The World's Breeds. Over 350 Colour Photographs". Good/Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: L04000115 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| FENSTERMACHER, TODD A New Owner's Guide to American Pit Bull Terriers Neptune City, New Jersey, T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0793827620) Hard Cover. Boards have wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Light wear at edges. Color illustrations, from photos. 160 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has a small closed tear at top edge and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007263 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FINNIS, JO (ED) The Cat Lover's Companion Montreal, Tormont Publications Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 2894294247) Hard Cover. Illustrated pink boards with blue ribbon bookmark. Color photos of cats. Shelf wear and rubbing. Dust jacket has small closed tear on rear panel. A book of cat days and cat ways. Very Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012582 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FORSYTH, ROBERT AND JANE The Forsyth Guide to Successful Dog Showing New York, Howell Book House. 1976, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0876055234) Hard Cover. Ill.: Shafer, Evelyn. Blue boards with white lettering on spine and black and white photos on front board. Black and white illustrations, from photos, by Evelyn Shafer. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 94 pages. The authors present a simple and clear guide to successfull dog showing. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K09000067 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| GEORGE, JEAN CRAIGHEAD How to Talk to Your Cat New York, HarperCollins. 2000. (ISBN: 0060006226) Soft Cover. Ill.: Meisel, Paul. Small remainder mark at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations by Paul Meisel. 28 pages. A book about communicating with that ever lovable animal, the cat. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K04000191 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| VON KREISLER, KRISTIN Beauty in the Beasts New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher. 2001. (ISBN: 158542093X) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 226 pages. From book "true stories of animals who choose to do good". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: N03000001 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| LOGUE, JEANNE The Wonder Of It All New York, Harper and Row. 1979. (ISBN: 006012654X) Hard Cover. Dark green spine on light green boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. 207 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "The lively adventures of an American veterinarian and her celebration of the bond that links all living things". Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: M04000052 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| LOVKA, BOB Purrles of Feline Wisdom Irvine, California, Bowtie Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1931993084) Soft Cover. Ill.: Carey, Alan and Sandy. Previous owner's name and date written in pen near top of the title page. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease near bottom edge of rear cover. Bright color photographs by Alan and Sandy Carey. 63 pages. From book "Inside you'll find short lessons and colorful photographs that give light-hearted look at the Zenful behavior of cats. The Mew Guru will show you how to embrace every moment of your nine lives!". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K05000088 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| MCHOY, PETER All Colour World of Cats London, England, Octopus Books Limited. 1978. (ISBN: 0706407458) Hard Cover. Yellow boards with illustration of a cat on both boards. Small stain near bottom of front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on back of the ffep. Color illustrations, from photos. 104 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chip on rear panel and small chip and closed tear on spine. From dj "Over 100 great colour photographs of cats and kittens show many breeds and many sides of the delightful feline character.". Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K01000198 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| METCALF, CHRISTINE The Love of Cats London, England, Octopus Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0706402278) Hard Cover. Grey boards with illustration of cat on front board. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Wear at corners and edges of boards. Small bumps at top and bottom of boards. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Color illustrations, from photos. 95 pages. Weight about 900 grams. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges. From dj "Sleek cats and fluffy cats, large cats and small cats, pedigrees and domestic cats, long-haired and short-haired cats, playful cats and mysterious cats - they are all illustrated here in over 138 superb color photographs.". Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: L04000117 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| MORRIS, WILLIE My Cat Spit McGee New York, Random House. 1999. (ISBN: 0375503218) Soft Cover. Ill.: Everett, Mercedes. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by Mercedes Everett. 141 pages. About the author's cat, named Spit McGee. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K04000185 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| NIEBURG, HERBERT A. AND ARLENE FISCHER Pet Loss: A Thoughtful Guide for Adults and Children New York, HarperPerennial. 1996. (ISBN: 0060926783) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 151 pages with index. A guide for anyone dealing with the loss of a pet. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: A01000007 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ROBBINS, MARIA POLUSHKIN (ED) Puss in Boots New York, Dutton Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0525938273) Hard Cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. 257 pages. 5 3/4 by 6 1/2 inches in size. This is a collection of great cat quotations. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007661 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| SAYER, ANGELA Kittens and Cats in Color London, England, Hamlyn. 1975, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0600353338) Hard Cover. Dark blue boards with white lettering on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Wear and small bumps at edges and corners of boards. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Color illustrations, from photos. 96 pages. Weighs about 950 grams. Price clipped dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges. From dj "Kittens and cats are beautiful and intelligent creatures with an irresistible appeal. Innumerable facets of their personality are portrayed within these pages in a unique series of photographs.". Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: L04000118 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| SCHNEIDER, EARL (ED) Know Your Cocker Spaniel New York, The Pet Library Ltd. No Date. Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 64 pages. Book number 507 from the Pet Library. Contents include: History; Description and Standards; Selecting Your Dog; General Care; Feeding; Field Training; etc. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: A01000001 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| THE MONKS OF NEW SKETE How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1978. (ISBN: 0316604917) Hard Cover. Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white photos and illustrations. 202 pages with index. From book "...will tell you how to select a dog to fit your lifestyle and where to find it, how to read a pedigree, how and when to train, about the proper use of praise and discipline, how to feed and care for your dog....". Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: L03000111 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CANADIAN FEDERATION OF HUMANE SOCIETIES Your Dog A Member of Your Family Ottawa, Ontario, The Canadian Federation of Humane Societies. Soft Cover. Ill.: Baker, Adrian. Stapled bound. Crease at corners of covers. A few small stains on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 62 pages. No publication date indicated. An informative guide for anyone looking at getting a dog for the family. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K02000226 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| TENENT, ROSE The Handbook of Cats and Their Care London, Arthur Barker Limited. 1965, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 172 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 007267 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| THATCHER, WILLIAM Caring for Your Cat Toronto, Ontario, Coles Publishing Company. 1980. Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 80 pages. A guide for caring for your cat. Contents include: Choosing your kitten; Neutering and Spaying; Common Illnesses; Rearing Healthy Kittens; Grooming for all breeds; Cats as Companions and more. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K08000111 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| THOMAS, ELIZABETH MARSHALL The Hidden Life of Dogs Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1993. (ISBN: 0395669588) Hard Cover. Ill.: Williams, Jared T. Red spine on tan boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Illustrations by Jared T. Williams. 148 pages. This book is a entertaining little book, illustrated with drawings, of the ways dogs behave. Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: A01000013 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| THOMAS, ELIZABETH MARSHALL The Hidden Life of Dogs Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1993. (ISBN: 0395669588) Hard Cover. Ill.: Williams, Jared T. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Red spine on tan boards with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Illustrations by Jared T. Williams. 148 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped. This book is a entertaining little book, illustrated with drawings, of the ways dogs behave. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K02000104 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| TUCKER, MICHAEL Dog Training Made Easy New York, Howell Book House. 1990. (ISBN: 0876055404) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing at top corner of both covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 160 pages with index. From book "Dog Training Made Easy has been written expressly to help the average dog owner understand his or her pet and train it to be a well-behaved and happy dog.". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K02000047 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| WHITELAW, STELLA Favourite Cat Stories: New Tales of Feline Frolics for Devoted Cat Lovers London, England, Michael O'Mara Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1854795414) Hard Cover. Illustrations on boards same as on dust jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Illustrations. 251 pages. Dust jacket has scratch and creasing on rear flap. From book "In this delightful treasury of 25 stories, celebrated author of cat tales, Stella Whitelaw, introduces an irresistible company of single-minded, adventurous felines..". Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K05000096 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005