next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Nature, Environment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 272 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABLEY, MARK  Beyond Forget: Rediscovering the Prairies
Vancouver, Douglas and McIntyre. 1986. (ISBN: 0888945205) Hard Cover. Green boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's gift notation and name and address written on half title page. Browning to pages. 260 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges, shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "Here are the priaires revealed by a traveller with an eye for the idiosyncratic as well as the sublime....". Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: J12000069
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ADAMS, C. G. AND D. V. AGER  Aspects of Tethyan Biogeography
London, England, The Systematics Association. 1967. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Library name inked out on spine, front cover, some pages and at top edge. Small closed tears and chips at top and bottom of spine and crease on spine. Front hinge started. First few pages starting to come loose. 336 pages with index. The Systematics Association Publication No. 7. Papers from Symposium held at the University of Leicester from September 21st to 23rd, 1966. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: N02000144
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ADAMS, JOHN F.  Beekeeping: The Gentle Craft
New York, Avon Books. 1974, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease on spine. 182 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "An introduction to one of the oldest and most beguiling cultures of man". Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005426
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - JUNIOR FOREST WARDENS OF ALBERTA  Upland Game Birds in Alberta
Alberta, The Department of Lands and Forests, Governmetn of the Province of Alberta. 1963. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Small creases at corners of covers. Light shelf wear. Illustrations. 27 pages. Information on Game Birds in Alberta, including: Blue Grouse, Ruffed Grouse, Sage Grouse, Rink-necked Pheasant and more. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M01000162
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

ANGIER, BRADFORD  Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Stackpole Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0811706168) Hard Cover. Ill.: Anderson, Arthur J. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and date (1975) written on the ffep. Color illustrations. Underlining in pen on some pages. 256 pages. Dust jacket has small scar on front panel; closed tears, near edges; shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "A quick, all-in-color identifier of more than 100 edible wild foods growing free in the United States and Canada". Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J08000074
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

ARNOLD, CAROLINE  Hawk Highway in the Sky: Watching Raptor Migration
San Diego, Gulliver Green Book/Harcourt Brace & Company. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0152008683) Hard Cover. Ill.: Kruidenier, Robert. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color photos. 48 pages with index. 8 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002190
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARKER, WILL  Nature Lovers Guide to Favorite Animals of North America
New York, Portland House. 1987. (ISBN: 0517642956) Hard Cover. Ill.: Burger, Carl. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Drawings by Carl Burger. 300 pages with index. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears near edges. From dj "Here is a full and complete account of the wildlife that inhabits the diverse regions of North America.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000685
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARTON, ROGER  How to Watch Birds
New York, Cornerstone Library. 1961, Reprint. Soft Cover. A few small abrasions on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some discoloration to rear white cover. Previous owner's name on title page. Browning to pages. 192 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. From front cover "A guide for the beginner and the more advanced bird watcher...". Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J05000067
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BEATY, CHESTER B.  The Landscapes of Southern Alberta: A Regional Geomorphology
Lethbridge, Alberta, University of Lethbridge. 1976, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Some discoloration to white part of covers. Small crease near bottom of pages, near spine. Previous owner's name on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 95 pages. 8 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007265
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BEATY, CHESTER B.  The Landscapes of Southern Alberta: A Regional Geomorphology
Lethbridge, Alberta, University of Lethbridge. 1979, Third Printing. Soft Cover. Light water stain on both covers. Small creases at corners of covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Some discoloration to white part of covers. Previous owner's name and address in green pen on inside of the front cover. Black and white illustrations. 95 pages. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J12000080
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BECK, BARBARA L.  The First Book of Weeds
New York, Franklin Watts, Inc. 1963. Hard Cover. Ill.: Cary, Page. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Light shelf wear and rubbing. A few small pen marks in text. 66 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J08000005
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BECK, W. H.  A Guide to Saskatchewan Mammals
Regina, Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan Natural History Society. 1958. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 52 pages with index. Special Publication number 1 from the Saskatchewan Natural History Society. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K02000232
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BENSON, J. A.  Black Spruce in Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan Department of Tourism and Renewable Resources. 1973. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover, title page and on inside of the rear cover. Two (2) small stickers on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 68 pages. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J08000009
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BERNARD, HAROLD W.  Global Warming Unchecked: Signs to Watch for
Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0253311780) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Red boards with black lettering on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Tape residue near bottom of spine and rear board. Underlining in pencil and creasing at top corners, on some pages. 186 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011477
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BLACKLOCK, LES AND ANDY RUSSELL  The High West
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1976. (ISBN: 0770514774) Soft Cover. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by Andy Russell. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease at top corner of front cover. IColor photographs by Les Blacklock. 141 pages. From rear cover "Here is the most remote and spectacular scenery of the American and Canadian West. Photographs by Les Blacklock and text by Andy Russell. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: A01000019
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BODSWORTH, FRED  Last of the Curlews
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1955. Hard Cover. Ill.: Shortt, T. M. Gold spine on light brown boards. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on the back of the ffep. Illustrated with scratch board drawings by T. M. Shortt. 128 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small chips and closed tears and creasing, near edges. From dj "This is the story of an extraordinary bird....a bird which winters in Patagonia at the Antarctic tip of South America and which flies the whole length of the two continents to breed in the Arctic Circle above Hudson Bay.". Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J09000030
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BOHLEN, H. DAVID  An Annotated Check List of the Birds of Illinois
Springfield, Illinois, Illinois State Museum. 1978. (ISBN: 0897920716) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Dampstain on both covers near edges and on spine. Stain near top of last few pages. Small closed tear near top of title page. 156 pages with index. Volume IX from the Popular Science Series. Includes 2 maps - a map of Illinois showing the three zones with counties and a map showing place names used in the text. Check List of the birds of Illinois including: Loons, Grebes, Herons, Grouse, Doves, Cuckoos, Owls, Kingfishers, and more. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: D03000041
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

BORASTON, J. MACLAIR  British Birds and Their Eggs: With a Simple Method of Identification:
London, W. & R. Chambers. 1928, Reprint. Hard Cover. Gold lettering on front board and spine. Both hinges starting. Spine lean. Edge wear and rubbing. 91 color plates. 303 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008469
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BOVEY, ROBIN AND WAYNE CAMPBELL  Birds of Vancouver and the Lower Mainland
Edmonton, Alberta, Lone Pine Publishing. 1989. (ISBN: 0919433731) Soft Cover. Ill.: Pluciennik, Ewa. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at top corner of front cover. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover. Color illustrations. 143 pages. From book"Birds of Vancouver is an introduction to the fascinating and increasingly popular pastime of birdwatching.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J11000024
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MANITOBA HISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH  Extinct Bison of Manitoba
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation. 1988. (ISBN: 0771108419) Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on front cover, near top of spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Illustrations. 10 pages. A booklet about the extinct Bison of Manitoba. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: D02000055
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - YUKON TERRITORIAL GAME BRANCH  Yukon Fur Bearers
Whitehorse, Yukon, Yukon Territorial Game Branch. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Small creases at corners of covers and pages. Light shelf wear. Cover illustration by W. C. Sinclair. Black and white illustrations by Erika Nowlan and W. C. Sinclair. 26 pages. No publicatoin date indicated. Information on fur bearing animals of the Yukon, including: Beaver, Coyote, Arctic Fox, Muskrat, Rabbit, Weasel, Wolf and more. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K02000234
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BRANDT, HERBERT  Alaska Bird Trails
Cleveland, Ohio, The Bird Research Foundation. 1943. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Brown boards with gold illustration of a bird and lettering on front board and spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Bump on rear board. Cocked spine. Light browning to pages, mostly near edges. Inscribed to previous owner by author and dated Xmas 1952, on half-title page. Color paintings with tissue guards by Allan Brooks and Edward Kalmbach. Black and white photos and pen sketches. 464 pages with index. 8 by 10 inches in size. Weighs over 1.5 kg. Subtitle reads "Adventures Of An Expedition By Dog Sled To The Delta Of The Yukon River At Hooper Bay.". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 009497
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BRIDGES, WILLIAM  Wild Animals of the World
Garden City, New York, Garden City Books. 1965, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Baker, Mary. Brown spine on grey boards with gold illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pencil marks and notes on some pages. Black and white and color illustrations of animals. 273 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped is worn with rear panel taped onto spine and large closed tears and chips. This book documents over 252 wild animals, with illustrations by Mary Baker, many in color. Good/Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: G09000012
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BURCH, VIRGINIA M.  How To Raise and Train A Saluki
Neptune City, New Jersey, T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1965. Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Includes a chapter on Coursing by Winafred B. Lucas. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 64 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009115
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BURGESS, THORNTON W.  The Little Burgess Bird Book for Children
Chicago, Illinois, Rand McNally & Company. 1941. Hard Cover. Ill.: Fuertes, Louis Agassiz. Heavy wear at edges and corners and heavy rubbing to boards. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine and wear on spine. Small stain near fore-edge of a few pages and on fore-edge. Black and white and color illustrations. 64 pages. Information on many birds, including Robins, Bluebirds, Sparrows, Woodcocks, Swallows, and more. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K01000219
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

272 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005