next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - THE QUEBEC BATTLEFIELDS ASSOCIATION  The Quebec Battlefields: An Appeal
Quebec, The Quebec Battlefields Association. 1908. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Front cover is missing. Rear cover is starting to come loose. Text block is intact. 48 pages. 4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006610
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARRIS, TED  Juno: Canadians at D-Day June 6, 1944
Toronto, Ontairo, Thomas Allen. 2004. (ISBN: 0887621589) Hard Cover. Light shelf wear. Some wear at corners. Black and white illustrations from photos. 311 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "Bestselling author Ted Barris tells the story of Juno in the voices of the men who were there - young farmers from Manitoba and Saskatchewan, fresh-faced high-school graduates from Ontario....". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: K01000343
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BIDWELL, SHELFORD  The Chindit War Stilwell, Wingate, and the Campaign in Burma: 1944
New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1979, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Red and black boards with gold lettering on spine. Remainder sprayed bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 304 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips near edges. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G08000045
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

BOND, P. S.  The Engineer in War
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1916. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Both hinges starting. Shelf wear and rubbing. 187 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006744
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BROADFOOT, BARRY  The Veteran's Years: Coming Home From the War
Vancouver, Douglas and McIntyre. 1985. (ISBN: 088894473X) Hard Cover. Signed by author on the half title page. Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 249 pages. Dust jacket has wear at edges and rumpling. A collection of stories from various veterans about their lives and experiences. Very Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005194
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BROADFOOT, BARRY  Years of Sorrow Years of Shame
Toronto, Doubleday Canada Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 038512550X) Hard Cover. Grey boards with red lettering on spine. Tape residue and small abrasion to front board. Bumping to top corners. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 370 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket.is price clipped and is taped to the rear board at top and bottom edge. From book "The Story of the Japanese Canadians in World War II". Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006443
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BROADFOOT, BARRY  Years of Sorrow Years of Shame
Toronto, Doubleday Canada Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 038512550X) Hard Cover. Spine lean. Small stains at page edges. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on the ffep and half title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 370 pages. Dust jacket. has small chips and closed tears, near edges, and rubbing. From book "The Story of the Japanese Canadians in World War II". Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G03000011
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BUCH, MARY HAWKINS AND CAROLYN GOSSAGE  Props on Her Sleeve: The Wartime Letters of a Canadian Airwoman
Toronto, Dundurn Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1550022946) Soft Cover. Bump near top edge of front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 171 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007089
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BURNS, E. L. M  Manpower in the Canadian Army 1939 - 1945
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Red boards. Spine lean. Sunning to boards, near edges and at top of spine. Tape residue on boards and spine. Glue and tape residue on both endpapers. Forward by C. G. Power. 184 pages. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 011727
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BUSS, BRIAN  RAF Horne's D-Day Spitfires: The Story of a Small Surrey Airfield near Gatwick
Redhill, Author. 1994. (ISBN: 095232380X) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near bottom of first few pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Illustration of the clipped-wing Supermarine Spitfire LF Mark VB on rear cover. 81 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 011818
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CASE, LELAND D. (ED)  A World to Live In
Chicago, Rotary International. 1942. Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Covers starting to pull away from the binding. Text block remains intact. Soiling on inside of both covers. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page. 96 pages. Book features selected articles for "The Rotarian Magazine" elucidating the problem of establishing a peaceful and a just world order. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006607
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CHAMBERLAIN, PETER; CHRIS ELLIS AND JOHN BATCHELOR  German Fighting Vehicles 1939-1945
London, Phoebus Publishing Company. 1975. Soft Cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Some light pencil and crayon marks on front cover. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and small bumps on spine. Color and black and white illustrations. 64 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: A04000001
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CHURCHILL, WINSTON  Their Finest Hour: Speeches, Broadcastes and Messages - Volume 1
Winnipeg, Winnipeg Free Press, No Date. Soft Cover. This is Volume I only. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near corners of both covers. Small closed tear near bottom of rear cover. 80 pages. A collection of speeches, messages and broadcasts made by Winston Churchill from May 13, 1940 to November 12, 1940. Contents include: Blood, Toil, Tears and Sweat; The Surrender of Belgium; The Collapse of France; The Burma Road; Invasion Imminent; Dakar; Aid for the Greeks; etc. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: J09000069
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - COLE, D. H.  Changing Conditions of Imperial Defence: Essays on Military Geography
London, Sifton Praed and Co. Ltd. 1930. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear, rubbing, sunning and some soiling to boards. Rear hinge starting. Cocked spine. Library stamp on pages 88/89, affecting some text. Large color fold out map. 183 pages. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006755
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - COWLEY, ROBERT (ED)  Experience of War
New York, W. W. Norton and Company. 1992. (ISBN: 0393031063) Hard Cover. Black spine on red boards with gold lettering on spine. Small stain on fore-edge. Light shelf wear. 574 pages. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and rubbing. From book "An Anthology of Articles from MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: F03000041
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  A British White Paper: Papers Concerning the Treatment of German Nationals in Germany 1938-1939 [Germany No. 2]
Toronto, The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1939. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Sunning and shelf wear to brown covers. Small nick at bottom of front cover. Light browning to pages. 40 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: G08000092
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas, 1939 - 1942
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1943. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Corners bumped. Light edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Both hinges weak. Black and white illustrations.143 pages. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004667
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R and the Presidents of the U.S.A. and the Prime Ministers Of Great Britain During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 Volume Two
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1957. Hard Cover. Volume two only. Green boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Front hinge starting. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Edge wear and rubbing. 302 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006752
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  Manual of Seamanship, 1937: Volume 1
London, H.M. Stationary Office. 1938. Hard Cover. Navy boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep and at top edge. Institution stamp and notation in red pen on Contents page. Illustrated with line drawings, diagrams, fold-outs, maps, black and white photos, and color ensigns and standards. Fold-out insert on the boatswain's call, which has about a 3 inch closed tear. 457 pages plus large advertising sections at front and back. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Detailed naval and nautical information: knots, signalling, badges, marks of respect and marks of rank, rescue methods and devices, anchors and cables, etc.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 005114
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  The Name Liveth, Volume V, Part I: Some Pictures of Commonwealth War Cemetaries 1914-1918, 1939-1945
Great Britain, The Commonwealth War Graves Commission. 1961. Soft Cover. Red softcover with gold lettering on front cover. Wear at tip and heel of spine and at corners. Previous owner's gift notation on first blank page. 21 pages plus 41 black and white photos of cemeteries in Italy and Greece. 9 1/2 by 11 1/2 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 012092
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  The War: Its Causes and Its Message
London, Methuen and Co. Ltd. 1914, Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Previous owner's name on front cover. Edge wear, rubbing and fading to covers. Browning to pages. 39 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "Speeches delivered by The Prime Minister August-October 1914". Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006609
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  The World's Greatest War: Facts You Should Know
Toronto, Hollinrake Company. 1914. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Red covers with gold lettering on front cover and gold maple leaf on rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on page 30, affecting some text. Includes historic accounts of events leading up to WWI from a variety of global perspectives. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Map and some statistical military information. 48 pages. 5 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010223
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CZARNOMSKI, F. B. (EDITOR)  They Fight for Poland: The War in the First Person
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1942, Second Impressions. Hard Cover. Small ink mark and light soiling to front board and small stain on rear board. Light edge wear. Spine lean. Previous owner's bookstamp on ffep. 284 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004670
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - DARROCH, LOIS E.  Four Went to the Civil War
Kitchener, Ontario, McBain Publications. 1985, Limited/Numbered. (ISBN: 0920469019) Hard Cover. Signed by author on ffep. This is copy #222 of 1,000 copies. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 317 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "A Gripping Story of a Canadian Family Caught Up in the American Civil War". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 010652
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - DAWSON, CONINGSBY  Khaki Courage: Letters in War-Time by Coningsby Dawson, Novelist and Soldier with an Introduction by His Father, W. J. Dawson
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1917. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Tape residue, rubbing, sunning and edge wear to boards. Sunning to spine. Both hinges starting. Browning to page edges and light browning to pages. Black and white frontispiece of the author. 185 pages. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007222
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005