next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BASS, JACK  Family Law
Winnipeg, The Winnipeg Tribune. 1977. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Not paginated (about 40 pages). 7 1/4 by 10 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011003
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BATTEN, JACK  Robinette The Dean of Canadian Lawyers
Toronto, Ontario, Macmillan of Canada. 1984. (ISBN: 0771598033) Hard Cover. Dark blue spine on blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear. Crease near bottom corner on ffep. Black and white illustrations from photos. 250 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges and rubbing. From dj "..an intriguing insight into John Robinette's unique courtroom skills and into the determination, discipline and brilliance that have placed him at the very top of his profession.". Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: M01000170
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BECKTON, CLARE F. AND A. WAYNE MACKAY  The Courts and the Charter
Toronto, Ontario, University of Toronto Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0802073050) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Sunning on spine and edges of covers. 279 pages. From book "These studies consider the ways in which the Charter has modified some of Canada's basic constitutional principles...". Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001451
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BERNIER, IVAN AND ANDREE LAJOIE  Labour Law and Urban Law in Canada
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0802072976) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Price sticker on rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 193 pages. From book "The studies in this volume explore the historical development of these two areas of law, the present and future roles of collective bargaining and the vulnerabilities of current municipal and planning law.". Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: G11000136
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BLAISE, CLARK AND BHARATI MUKHERJEE  Sorrow and the Terror
Markham, Ontario, Viking. 1987. (ISBN: 0670812048) Hard Cover. Red spine on black boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. The letter "R" written in marker on front pastedown. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations. 219 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears near edges; some sticker residue on front panel, shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy". Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: G03000010
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CARTER, ROBERT M.; DANIEL GLASER AND LESLIE T. WILKINS (EDS)  Correctional Institutions
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott. 1972. (ISBN: 0397472080) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Underlining in pen on some pages. 554 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001023
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CORRY, J. A. ET AL (EDS)  Legal Essays in Honour of Arthur Moxon
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1953. Hard Cover. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Date, pen mark and previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Light browning to pages. 262 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: G10000052
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ALBERTA BOARD OF REVIEW PROVINCIAL COURTS  The Juvenile Justice System in Alberta Report No. 3
Alberta, Alberta Board of Review. 1973. Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Report No. 3. Small chips at fore-edge of front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. 104 pages. Contents: Terms of reference of Report no. 3; The Order in Council; Introduction; Nature and Extent of Juvenile Delinquiency in Alberta; Laawyers in the Juvenile and Family Courts; Age of Juveniles; The Role of the Director of Child Welfare; and more. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001105
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CRYSLER, ALFRED COSBY  Labour Relations and Precedents in Canada
Toronto, The Carswell Company. 1949. Hard Cover. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's notations on front pastedown and a few pages in the text. 504 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: G10000051
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - DAUPHINAIS, DIANE (ED)  The People's Law: What Canadians Want From the Law
Ottawa, The People's Law Conference. 1984. (ISBN: 096916730X) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small stain on front cover. Light browning to pages. 204 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Report from the People's Law Conference. Some reports are in french. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 011007
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - DYMOND, M. J. (ED)  The Canadian Woman's Legal Guide
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1987, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0385250665) Hard Cover. Cream boards with black lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. 449 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "20 Women Lawyers show you how to protect your rights in the workplace, in the marketplace, at home.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 003706
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ERICKSON, GARTH AND RONALD KRUZENISKI  Wills Probate Procedure for Manitoba and Saskatchewan
Vancouver, International Self-Counsel Press Ltd. 1981, Second Edition. (ISBN: 088908503X) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 81 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: G10000056
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - FINNIS, FREDERIC H.  An Introduction to Real Property Taxation
Toronto, Sir Isaac Pitman (Canada) Limited. 1972. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 176 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tear at top and bottom of front panel. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: G10000054
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - HARDING, J. L.  Canadian Business Law for Everyday Use
Canada, Key Book Publishing Company. 1971. Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stains and some discoloration on rear cover. Small stain on fore-edge. Light browning to pages. 90 pages. From book "The intention of this text is to provide a concise reference for students, businessmen and other non-professionals, who for some reason need to familiarize themselves with legal procedure.". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 001364
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - HARRIS, FRANN  Martensville: Truth or Justice
Toronto, Dundurn Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1550022970) Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Rather long inscription to previous owner from the author on the half title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 317 pages. From front cover "The Story of the Martensville Daycare Trials". Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: J08000056
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - HARVEY, CAMERON (ED)  The Law Society of Manitoba 1877-1977
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Peguis Publishers Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 091956660X) Hard Cover. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations from photos. 289 pages with index. Dust jacket has black ink mark on front panel and small chip at top of rear panel. From dj "The ten essays presented here cover a variety of topics: the past and hopes for the future, the Society's structure, admissions and education...". Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: B01000021
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - HARVEY, CAMERON (ED)  The Law Society of Manitoba 1877-1977
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Peguis Publishers Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 091956660X) Hard Cover. Cocked spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page and last page. Black and white illustrations from photos. 289 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, at edges, From dj "The ten essays presented here cover a variety of topics: the past and hopes for the future, the Society's structure, admissions and education...". Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: J12000082
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - HORNUNG, SANDRA  Consumer Power: A Guide to the Basics of Consumer Law and Consumer Credit in Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Public Legal Education Association of Saskatchewan. 1986. (ISBN: 0920639062) Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Ink mark near top of front cover. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 59 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007897
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - VAN KALMTHOUT, ANTON M. AND JACK T. M> DERKS  Probation and Probation Services: A European Perspective
Nijmegen, The Netherlands, Wolf Legal Publishers. 2000. (ISBN: 905850008X) Hard Cover. Red spine on blue boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease and bumps at fore-edge of front board. 576 pages. Weight - about 1.2 kg. From book "This handbook - an initiative of the Conference Permanente Europeenne de la Probation (CEP) - provides a clear picture of probation service systems in nineteen European countries, and contains a wealth of theoretical and practical information supplied by esteemed scholars and experts in the field.:. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: G08000113
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MACDONALD, PETER V.  Court Jesters
Toronto, Metheun Publications. 1985. (ISBN: 0458994502) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Some light scratches on front board. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 208 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size From dj " Canada's Lawyers & Judges Take the Stand to Relate Their Funniest Stories". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007233
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MCWHINNEY, EDWARD  Conflict and Compromise: International Law and World Order in a Revolutionary Age
Toronto, CBC Merchandising for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1981. (ISBN: 0887940919) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 160 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 008715
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MERTL, STEVE AND JOHN WARD  Keegstra: The Trial, The Issues, The Consequences
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0888331770) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 143 pages with index. From book "Keegstra captured the world's attention when he was charged with willfully promoting hatred against Jews after parents complained about his classroom teachings.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: B04000070
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MILLER, ALDEN D.; LLOYD E. OHLIN AND ROBERT B. COATES  A Theory of Social Reform: Correctional Change Processes in Two States
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Ballinger Publishing Company. 1977. (ISBN: 0884107868) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Pencil underlining on some pages. 280 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; shelf wear and rubbing. From the series on Massachusetts Youth Correction Reforms. Good/Good.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2838] Book number: G11000108
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MONK, RICHARD C.  Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Crime and Criminology
Guilford, Connecticut, The Dushkin Pubishing Group. 1993, Third Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 1561341266) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. 344 pages with index. From book "...is a debate-style reader designed to introduce students to controversies in crime and criminology.". Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: K04000242
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MOORE, VINCENT  Angelo Branca "Gladiator of the Courts"
Vancouver, Douglas and McIntyre. 1981. (ISBN: 0888943237) Hard Cover. Edge wear and rubbing. Long gift notation on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 254 pages with index. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips near edges and rubbing. A look at the life and times of Angelo Branca, a Canadian lawyer and judge from British Columbia. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008798
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005