| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALTSCHULL, J. HERBERT Agents of Power: The Role of the News Media in Human Affairs New York, Longman Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0582284171) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bumping at top of spine and light scratches on both boards. 355 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 007389 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| ANDERSON, DAVID AND PETER BENJAMINSON Investigative Reporting Bloomington and London, Indiana University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0253201969) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on rear cover, near spine. A few small bumps on spine. Previous owner's name on half title page. 307 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: The Investigative Reporter; What to Investigate; Public and Private Records; Court Records, Police Records, and the Law Itself; Approaching and Interviewing Sources; Gadgets; Objectivity; etc. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: E02000006 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| ANDERSON, DOUGLAS A. AND BRUCE D. ITULE Workbook for Writing the News New York, Random House. 1988. (ISBN: 0394376765) Soft Cover. Small label on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Book has been three-hole punched. 197 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Workbook for "Writing the News" by the same author. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: G10000098 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, DOUGLAS A. AND BRUCE D. ITULE Writing the News New York, Random House. 1988. (ISBN: 0394374193) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small label on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 383 pages. 7 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: G10000097 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DE ARMOND, R. N. (ED) Stroller White: Tales of a Klondike Newsman Vancouver, Mitchell Press Limited. 1969. Hard Cover. Light edge wear and rubbing to boards. 182 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing, discoloration and small chips and closed tears at edges. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007051 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ATKINS, GARY AND WILLIAM RIVERS Reporting with Understanding Ames, Iowa, The Iowa State University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0813815177) Hard Cover. Brown boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 240 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: Cultivating Sources; Following the Paper Trail; Interpretive Stories; Investigative Reporting; Reporting Political Affairs; Reporting on the Environment and Energy; Reporting Minority Affairs; etc. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: E02000002 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BABE, ROBERT E. Cable Television and Telecommunications in Canada: An Economic Analysis East Lansing, Michigan, Michigan State University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0877441294) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top of spine. Front hinge starting. Spine lean. Light browning to pages. Small pen marks on some pages. 287 pages. Contents include: cost analysis of cable TV; cable TV profitability; cable and broadband; broadcasting and cable; toward a new analysis etc. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 010841 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BALDWIN, JAMES; MALCOLM X; MARTIN LUTHER KING AND KENNETH B. CLARK The Negro Protest Boston, Beacon Press. 1963. Hard Cover. Edge wear and rubbing. White file label covering previous owner's name on ffep. 56 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Interviews with James Baldwin, Malcolm X, and Martin Luther King by Kenneth B. Clark. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: E12000010 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARRON, JEROME A. Public Rights and the Private Press Toronto, Butterworths. 1981. (ISBN: 0409812951) Hard Cover. Small label taped on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing to boards. 204 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: G12000039 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BECKTON, CLARE F. The Law and the Media Toronto, The Carswell Company Limited. 1982. (ISBN: 0459344501) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. 161 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007049 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BERTON, PIERRE Adventures of a Columnist Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1960. Hard Cover. Black and white boards with red and white lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Printed on grey paper. 211 pages. Dust jacket has sunning to spine, rubbing, creasing and small closed tears and chips at edges. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007050 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BOGART, LEO Press and Public Hillsdale, New Jersey, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 1981. (ISBN: 0898590779) Hard Cover. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on the ffep. 285 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "Who reads what, where, when, and why in American newspapers". Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: E06000004 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BOWERS, JOHN The Golden Bowers New York, Tower Publications Inc. 1971. Soft Cover. Tower book T-095. Edge wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Browning to page edges and pages. 251 pages. From book "The soul of America seen through interviews with Janis Joplin, Joe Namath, Sharon Tate, Andy Warhol, Dionne Warwick, Lee Grosscup, James T. Farrell and others". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: A01000026 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOYD, DENNY In My Own Words Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas and McIntyre. 1995. (ISBN: 1550544284) Hard Cover. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on the ffep. 198 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tear at bottom edge. From dj "His autobiography is no exception, as he balances the description of his life's many successes with a candid portrayal of his personal lows.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: E08000023 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRAITHWAITE, MAX Servant or Master: The Casebook of Mass Media Agincourt, Ontario, The Book Society of Canada Limited. 1968, Reprint. Soft Cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Ink mark on rear cover and small abrasion on front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 136 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007388 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COFFEY, FRANK 60 Minutes: 25 Years of Television's Finest Hour Los Angeles, General Publishing Group Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 1881649040) Hard Cover. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 304 pages. 9 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 007390 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CONNERY, ALLAN (ED) As Reported in The Herald Calgary, Alberta, The Calgary Herald. 1982. Soft Cover. Oversize Book. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Crease near top and bottom of spine. Rather long previous owner's gift notation on inside of the front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 252 pages. From book "This book reproduces some of the more striking news and comment that Calgary's first newspaper has published over the years.". Contents: Birth of a City; Provincehood; Oer There, a War; A Fleeting, Golden Age; The Depression Years; War and Aftermath; Peace Walks a Tightrope; The Electrifying Sixties and A Time of Change. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: L01000004 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CREIGHTON, DOUGLAS Sunburned: Memoirs of a Newspaperman Toronto, Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 0316160784) Hard Cover. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Small stain at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 195 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007040 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DEMPSEY, HUGH A. (ED) The Best of Bob Edwards Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0888300964) Hard Cover. Cocked spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. 271 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing and small closed tears and creasing near edges. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007047 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DEMPSEY, HUGH A. (ED) The Best of Bob Edwards Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0888300964) Hard Cover. Cocked spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. 271 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing and small closed tears and creasing near edges. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007460 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DEMPSON, PETER Assignment Ottawa: Seventeen Years in the Press Gallery Toronto, General Publishing Company Limited. 1968. Hard Cover. White and orange boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to boards. Previous owner's address label on ffep. 312 pages with index. Dust jacket has large closed tear on front panel, repaired with masking tape on inside. smaller closed tears and nicks near edges, creasing and some discoloration. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010961 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DEMPSON, PETER Assignment Ottawa: Seventeen Years in the Press Gallery Toronto, General Publishing Company Limited. 1968. Hard Cover. White and orange boards with black lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Browning to white part of boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain on ffep. 312 pages with index. Dust jacket has large closed tear on front panel, repaired with scotch tape on inside. smaller closed tears and nicks near edges, creasing and discoloration to white parts of dj. Good/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: J12000083 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DESBARATS, PETER; ROBERT HENDERSON AND MADELEINE COTE (EDS) Encounter '92: Dollars, Development and Human Rights: The New Media Challenge London, Ontario, The Graduate School of Journalism, The University of Western Ontario. 1993. (ISBN: 0771415443) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inititals on half-title page. Some articles are in French. 124 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 007057 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DESBARATS, PETER; ROBERT HENDERSON AND MADELEINE COTE (EDS) Encounter '93: No More Mr. Nice Guy? London, Ontario, The Graduate School of Journalism, The University of Western Ontario. 1994. (ISBN: 0771416628) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inititals on half-title page. Some articles are in French. 138 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 007058 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DESBARATS, PETER Guide to Canadian News Media Toronto, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Canada. 1990. (ISBN: 0774731265) Soft Cover. Small label on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 274 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches insize. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: G10000091 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005