| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BADEAUX, GUY (ED) Portfoolio 87, The Year in Canadian Caricature Quebec, Croc Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 2920341197) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some creasing to covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 214 pages. Caricature from Canadian political cartoonists for the year 1987, including work by Aislin, Barron, Black, Delatri, Elson, Gibson, King, and many others. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J07000068 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BAIN, GEORGE I've Been Around and Around and Around and Around Toronto, Ontario, Clarke, Irwin and Company. 1964. Hard Cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Bumps at corners of boards. Small stain at top and bottom edge. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 200 pages. Dust jacket has chips, closed tears and creasing, near edges. From dj "These readers will be delighted to find in this book, preserved for posterity, the collected gems of a pioneer whose introduction of the tweed cap with dinner jacket was received with widespread revulsion in Ottawa some years ago.". Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: F12000027 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BASHFORD, HENRY HOWARTH Augustus Carp Esq London, England, The Folio Society. 1988. Hard Cover. Ill.: Eccles, David. Red boards in dark blue slipcase. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Top edge dyed red. Drawings by David Eccles. 199 pages. Full title reads "Augustus Carp, Esq. By Himself Being the Autobiography of a Really Good Man". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: M04000004 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BEHAN, BRENDAN Hold Your Hour and Have Another London, Hutchinson of London. 1963. Hard Cover. Ill.: Behan, Beatrice. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Some sunning near edges. Cocked spine. Illustrated by Beatrice Behan. Shelf wear and rubbing. 192 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges; and sticker residue on front panel. From the author's columns in the Irish Press from 1954 to 1956. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: F09000004 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BIRNEY, EARLE Turvey: A Military Picaresque Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1976. (ISBN: 0771014120) Hard Cover. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Hinges weark. 288 pages. Dust jacket has a large chip near top corner of front panel. This is the 1976 reprint of the original, unexpurgated edition of Canada's comic classic on the military forces. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006446 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BOMBECK, ERMA Family: The Ties That Bind and Gag! New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1987, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Rubbing at bottom edge of rear board. 181 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001984 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BOOTH, GEORGE Rehearsals Off New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1976. (ISBN: 0396073891) Hard Cover. Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Illustrated throughout. Dust jacket has small chip at top and bottom of spine; small closed tears near edges; some sunning and rubbing. This is the sequel to "Think Good Thoughs About a Pussy Cat", featuring more cats, more dogs, more people in assorted shapes and sizes. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J06000009 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BOOTHROYD, BASIL Adastral Bodies from Punch or the London Charivari London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1942. Hard Cover. Ill.: Greatbach, C. F. Blue spine on grey boards with blue lettering on front board. Dent along most of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. Some foxting to page edges. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1944, on ffep. Some pages are dog-earred. Drawings by C. F. Greatbach. 195 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. These stories were originally published in Punch (or the London Charivari). Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: J05000141 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRAITHWAITE, MAX The Night We Stole The Mountie's Car Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1971. (ISBN: 0771016018) Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. 220 pages. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears near edges. Humorous account by acclaimed Canadain writer about his youth in Western Canada in the depression of the 'thirties. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006160 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRAITHWAITE, MAX The Night We Stole The Mountie's Car Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1971. (ISBN: 0771016018) Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 220 pages. Dust jacket has large chip on spine and rear panel, near top edge. Humorous account by acclaimed Canadain writer about his youth in Western Canada in the depression of the 'thirties. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010820 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRAITHWAITE, MAX The Night We Stole The Mountie's Car Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0771016018) Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 220 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, at edges and some discoloration. Humorous account by acclaimed Canadain writer about his youth in Western Canada in the depression of the 'thirties. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: F02000017 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BREHL, JOHN MacPherson: World Events, Reportage Drawings, The Editorial Cartoon, 1966 Cartoons Toronto, Toronto Star Limited and Duncan Macpherson. 1966. Hard Cover. Ill.: Macpherson, Duncan. White boards with illustration and black lettering on front board. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Bumped corners. Part of a white label near top of the ffep. Illustrated by Macpherson, text by John Brehl. Not paginated (about 130 pages). Dust jacket has chips, closed tears and creasing, near edges and some discoloration. From dj "A Canadian cartoonist's review of politics from sputnik to separatism". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: L04000104 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BURKE, COULTER Blow-Me-Down!: A Lusty Romp Through Newfoundland Placenames St. John's, Newfoundland, Creative Publishers. 1988. Soft Cover. Illustrations. 44 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012681 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BURKE, STANLEY Frog Fables and Beaver Tales Toronto, James Lewis and Samuel. 1973. (ISBN: 0888620489) Hard Cover. Ill.: Peterson, Roy. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Drawings by Roy Peterson. 45 pages. From book "Earnest and industrious Beavers, fun-loving but discontented Frogs, a Lobster named Lugubrious J. Standfast and a wonderful Frog leader are some of the characters in this mythical tale about a Swamp named Canada.". Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K03000251 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BUZZELL, C. The Taming Of The Stone Burbank, California, Litho-Trans International, Inc. 1976. Soft Cover. Ill.: Trager, D. Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. 32 pages. 7 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "A Brief Primer On The Capture and Domestication of Wild Rocks". Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008444 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BYFIELD, TED Just Think, Mr. Berton (a little harder) Winnipeg, Manitoba, The Company of the Cross. 1965. Soft Cover. Ill.: Kuch, Peter. Both covers starting to come loose. Wear at top and bottom of spine and light creases on spine. Small closed tear at bottom of front cover near the spine. Small crease at corner of covers. Previous owner's name and address inked out on first blank page. Browning to pages. Illustrations by Peter Kuch and foreword by Dr. William Pollard. 149 pages. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001684 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER The Trouble with Americans New York, Praeger Publishers. 1971. Hard Cover. Light edge wear and rubbing. 215 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013156 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CERF, BENNETT (ED) Laughing Stock New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1945. Hard Cover. Ill.: Rose, Carl. Dark grey boards with illustration on front board and gold and black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Rear hinge starting. Previous owner's name on ffep. Drawings by Carl Rose. 244 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From title page "Over Six-hundred Jokes and Anecdotes of Uncertain Vintage.". Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J05000144 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COBEAN, SAM Sam Cobean's Alziehbildchen Zurich, Diogenes. 1957. Hard Cover. Light edge wear and rubbing. Cartoons throughout. 92 pages. 4 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006375 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT Great Moments in Canadian History Willowdale, Ontario, Hounslow Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0888820720) Soft Cover. Ill.: Whalley, Peter. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Cartoons by Peter Whalley. From rear cover "Here is a humorous look at the 123 great events that have helped shape Canada from the Big Bang to the Cosmic Collapse.". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J07000052 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CONWAY, TIM AND TED SPARKS They Went That-A-Way and That-A-Way New York, Scholastic Books. 1979. Soft Cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 107 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "A zany movie starring Tim Conway". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013221 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COSBY, BILL Childhood New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1991. Hard Cover. Dark blue spine on blue boards. Boards warped near bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from price sticker on front pastedown. 188 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges, and some discoloration. From dj "In this entertaining and endearing book, which ranges from the warmly to the wildly funny, Cosby holds forth with the most marvelous stories he has ever told about his childhood. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001503 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CRANE, JIM On Edge Richmond, Virginia, John Knox Press. 1965. Soft Cover. Creasing on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Illustrated throughout. 6 by 8 inches in size. Most of the cartoons in this book previously appeared in Motive and The Evergreen Review. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: H06000013 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CULLEN, LINDA AND BOB ROBERTSON Double Exposure Vancouver, Whitecap Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1551103796) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 94 pages. 8 by 8 inches in size. From front cover "Political satire at its finest from CBC Radio's award-winning comedy team". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J06000006 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| CUMMINGS, MICHAEL The Uproarious Years: A Pictorial Post-War History London, Macgibbon and Kee. 1954. Hard Cover. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Small bump at bottom edge of both boards. Previous owner's notation on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 89 pages. 10 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012610 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005