next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Holidays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ARTHUR, MILDRED H.  Holidays of Legend From New Years to Christmas
Irvington-on-Hudson, New York, Harvey House. 1971. (ISBN: 0817848428) Hard Cover. Ill.: Sofia. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. The ffep has been removed. Black ink mark on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some ink marks on boards. Numbers inked out with black marker on title page and a few pages in the text. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. Drawings by Sofia. 124 pages. Fair/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: M01000113
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BAKER, MARGARET  Discovering Christmas Customs and Folklore
Princes Risborough, Shire Publications Ltd. 1984, Reprint. Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at corners. Black and white illustrations. 56 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006434
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BATALDEN, ABNER AND IRENE STROMMEN, (EDS)  Christmas Echoes
Minneapolis, Minnesota, Messenger Press, circa 1953. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Stain on outside and inside of front cover and on first few pages. Light browning to pages. Black and white and color illustrations. 64 pages. 10 by 13 inches in size. Sponsored by The Luther League Federation of the Lutheran Free Church. Articles include: The Singing Sailor; The Healing of Christmas; Christmas Customs; Christmas Scenes; Luther's Wedding Ring Appears; Christmas Recipes; etc. As this is an oversize book, we were only able to do a partial scan of book. Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: L04000063
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

BENNER, L. D.  Red Book of Christmas Material
Cleveland, Ohio, Central Publishing House. 1930. Hard Cover. Slight edge wear to boards. Both hinges starting. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep and title page. Notations in pen and pencil on a few pages. 186 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Dialogues, Drills, Exercises, Recitations, etc.". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001895
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BLYTON, ENID  Christmas in the Toyshop
New York, Gallery Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0831712910) Hard Cover. Ill.: Pearson, Sue. Edge wear and rubbing. Bright color illustrations, by Sue Pearson. 44 pages. 10 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013261
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BUGBEE, WILLIS N.  The Gala Day Christmas Book
New York, The Willis N. Bugbee Co. 1950. Soft Cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small abrasion and store stamp on front cover. Some pages dog-earred. Small pencil marks on a few pages. 101 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006435
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CLEMENTS, LINDA  The Spirit of Christmas Past
New York, Todtri Productions Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 1880908948) Hard Cover. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 128 pages with index. Weight - about 900 grams. Dust jacket has some sticker residue on front panel; creasing near top edge. From dj "This beautifully illustrated book takes a close look at Christmas and how it has evolved. The ancient origins of the festival are explored, as are the many customs and traditions.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001189
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CUNNINGHAM-CRAIG, JACKIE  Christmas Workshop: 50 Festive Ideas to Make
London and New York, Marshall Cavendish. 1977. (ISBN: 0856852864) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump on spine. Crease near spine and price sticker on front cover. Discolortion to white rear cover. Color illustrations. 79 pages. Projects and ideas for christmas, including: Christmas Candles to Make; Doily Candle Holders; Nativity Scene for Christmas; Christmas Cards to Make; Table Setting; Fun-to-make Finger Puppets; Presents of Food and Candies; and more. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K10000105
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

NONE CREDITED  Christmas Carols
England, Brown Watson. 1988. (ISBN: 0709708432) Hard Cover. Some of the pages are coming loose from the binding. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 28 pages). 6 1/2 by 8 inches in size. A collection of Christmas Carols and Songs (words only). Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002901
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  Our Christmas
Danbury, Conneticut, Grolier Enterprises Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0717281795) Hard Cover. Ill.: Wilhelm, Hans. Red boards with gold illustration and lettering on front board. Small chips at bottom edge and fore-edge. Bump at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. 88 pages. 8 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Includes Christmas Poems, Christmas Alphabet, Christmas Recipes, Christmas Songs, The Gold Coins - a story by The Brothers Grimm, etc. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013038
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CSAPO, MARG  The Christmas Muskox
Vancouver, Center for Human Development and Research. 1977. Hard Cover. Ill.: Coombes, Doris. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Edge wear and rubbing, Black and white illustrations. Not paginated (about 30 pages). Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008629
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - DRUCKER, MALKA  Grandma's Latkes
San Diego, California, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1992. (ISBN: 0152004688) Hard Cover. Ill.: Chwast, Eve. White boards with illustration on boards same as those on the dj. Some small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations by Eve Chwast, from woodcuts printed on Japanese rice paper and painted with watercolor. Not paginated (about 34 pages). Recipe for Grandma's Latkes on last page. Dust jacket has closed tear near bottom of spine. From book "Grandma explains the meaning of Hanukkah while showing Molly how to cook Latkes fro the holidays.". Very Good/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K04000225
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - FURLOW, ELAINE S. (ED)  Gifts of Nature: Trees of Christmas
National Wildlife Federation. 1988. (ISBN: 0912186925) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Completed gift note glued on ffep. Color illustrations, from photos. 48 pages. 9 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 009126
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - GOSSELINK, SARA ELIZABETH  Stephen Collins' Christmas and Other Christmas Stories
Grand Rapids, Michigan, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1946. Hard Cover. Canadian publisher's name stamped near bottom of title page (The Hull Publishing Co.). Edge wear and rubbing. Front hinge starting. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 88 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006437
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - HANSER, ADOLF T. (ED)  The Christmas Song Book
Erie, Pennsylvania, The Erie Printing Company. Twenty-Second Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Browning at edges of covers. 66 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Containing Eighty of the Best Christmas Songs of All Times and All Nations". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002555
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (EDITED BY)  Christmas: Volume Twenty-Six. An American Annual Of Christmas Literature and Art
Minneapolis, Augsburg Publishing House. 1956. Soft Cover. Two inch tear to spine, starting at the bottom. Dampstain near edges on both covers. Creasing near bottom corner of covers and pages. Some pages have been dog-earred. Bright color illustrations, some full-page. 67 pages. About 10 1/2 by 14 inches in size. Contents include: The Christmas Gospel; Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Poetry; Christmas Music; and Christmas Art. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 009868
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ICKIS, MARGUERITE  The Book of Festival Holidays
New York, Dodd, Mead. 1964. Hard Cover. Ill.: Fabbri, Miriam F. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). There is tape residue near top edge of both boards. Edge wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 178 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards and has soiling on both panels. From dj "Here are the principal festival holidays, both secular and religious, with the historic forms of observing them.". Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000373
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - GREEN GIANT OF CANADA LIMITED  Cherished Christmas Carols
St. Paul, Minnesota, Brown and Bigelow. 1963. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. A few pages starting to come loose from the stapled binding. Small pen marks on a few pages. Small red stain near top of page 3. 16 pages. Words and music (for piano) as well as a brief history about the carol. Christmas carols include: Silent Night, O Come, All Ye Faithful, Deck the Hall, O Little Town of Bethlehem, O Christmas Tree,Christmas Bells, Away in a Manager, etc. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J08000036
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MCCARTNEY, WILLIAM S.  The Essence of Christmas
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Regal Stationery Company Limited. 1974. Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on front board. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Not paginated (about 50 pages). 5 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. This is a collection of letters (from 1951 to 1974) written by William S. McCartney to representatives of his company (Regal Stationery Company Limited) at Christmas. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 010860
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MCCOY, CAROLE  Beautiful Floral Christmas: 16 Easy Christmas Decorations
Scotts Valley, California, Mark Publishing. 1993. (ISBN: 1568240228) Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear on spine. Previous owner's name and date 3/96 on Contents page. Color illustrations, from photos by Todd Tsukushi. 33 pages. Projects include: Jingle Bell Doorpiece; Magical Santa; Musical Wreaths; Victorian Half Tree; Rocking Horse Wreath and more. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K10000106
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

MCKINLEY, JEAN (ED)  Canadian Homes and Gardens: Decmber 1953 - Volume 30, Number 12
Montreal, MacLean-Hunter Publishing. 1953. Soft Cover. About a 3 inch chip on back cover. Special Christmas Issue that features make your own Christmas decorations and gifts. Illustrations and advertisements. 88 pages. About 10 by 14 inches in size. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: L04000014
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MESIC, PENNY  Have A Natural Christmas ' 83
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, Rodale Press, Inc. 1983. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. 112 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006442
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MOLE, RICH  Season's Greetings from British Columbia's Past
Victoria, British Columbia, Province of British Columbia, Provincial Archives. 1980. (ISBN: 0771882181) Soft Cover. Some small stains on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 74 pages. Subtitle reads "Christmas as celebrated in British Columbia from the 1880s to the 1930s". Number 29 of the Sound Heritage Series. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008845
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - PALIN, MARION C.  Choice Christmas Programs
Saskatoon and Hamilton, School Publications and Specialties Ltd. 1950. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and notations in red pencil on front cover. Small pen marks on a few pages. 31 pages. Contents include: Welcome (a recitation); Santa Clause (an acrostic); Hush Now, My Baby (a song); Presents for Santa (a play); Christmas Around the World (a play); etc. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J09000028
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

PETERSON, JOHN  The Littles and the Great Halloween Scare
New York, Scholastic Inc. 1975. (ISBN: 0590422359) Soft Cover. Ill.: Clark, Roberta Carter. Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. A few small bumps on spine and wear along spine. 80 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. From rear cover "Tom and Lucy have a plan! They want to give their family the greatest Halloween scare.". Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K01000124
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005