| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. (ED) John Ford's Stagecoach Starring John Wayne New York, Flare Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0380002914) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Front cover has small closed tear at top edge and small abrasions. Rear cover has creasing near fore-edge. Small creases near corners of covers. First and last few pages starting to come loose. Black and white illustrations from photos. 256 pages. From the Film Classics Library. From book "Presents the most accurate and complete reconstruction of a film in book form: over 1,200 blow-up photos shown sequentially and coupled with the complete dialogue from the original soundtrack.". Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: L04000130 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BAKER, H. BARTON History of the London Stage and Its Famous Players (1576-1903) New York, Benjamin Blom. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Sunning near edges of boards. Ten (10) illustrations, including frontispiece. 557 pages with index. Weighs about 1.4 kg. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: E02000010 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARR, ROBERT The Scotland Yard Story London, England, Hodder and Stoughton. 1962. Hard Cover. Corners bumped. Shelf wear and rubbing. Soiling on page edges. 256 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has browning, shelf wear and small stain on front panel. From book "Based on the B.B.C. Television series". Good/Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: D04000088 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BELDEN, K. D. The Story of the Westminster Theatre London, Westminster Productions. 1965. Hard Cover. Cream boards with gold lettering on spine. Bowed boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation and some glue residue on the ffep. Illustrations. 56 pages. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges and discoloration. Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: E02000008 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BENSON, MICHAEL Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 Jefferson, North Caroline:, McFarland and Company. 1985. (ISBN: 0899500854) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 219 pages with index. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 011915 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLINN, WILLIAM AND ADAPTED BY MAX FRANKLIN Starsky and Hutch New York, Ballantine Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0345249968) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Crease near top corner of front cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name. Light browning to pages. Page edges dyed yellow. Some pages are dog-earred. 186 pages. From book "Sawed-off shotguns at point-blank range can make one hell of a mess. But the goons who made the hit get more than they bargained for when Starsky and Hutch start scouring the sewers and salons of the big city for clues to a deadly crime..". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: M01000096 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLINN, WILLIAM AND ADAPTED BY MAX FRANKLIN Starsky and Hutch 3: Death Ride New York, Ballantine Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0345239210) Soft Cover. Mass market paperback. Small closed tear at fore-edge of front cover. Spine lean. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. Creasing at corners of some pages. 153 pages. From book "Out of town and nearly out of luck - the two-man trouble team try to keep a big rat's daughter out of a trap.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: M01000097 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BLINN, WILLIAM AND ADAPTED BY MAX FRANKLIN Starsky and Hutch 4: Bounty Hunter New York, Ballantine Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0345256697) Soft Cover. Mass market paperback. Creasing near corners of both covers. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Remainder mark at top and bottom edge. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 153 pages. From book "When a crooked bail-bond mob gets burned the boys wind up with smoke in their eyes and a hot one on their hands.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: M01000098 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BLINN, WILLIAM AND ADAPTED BY MAX FRANKLIN Starsky and Hutch 5: Terror on the Docks New York, Ballantine Books. 1977. (ISBN: 034525709X) Soft Cover. Mass market paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 156 pages. From book "TV's streetsmart cops find themselves groomed for twin shrouds when a wedding becomes a funeral.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: M01000099 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BLINN, WILLIAM AND ADAPTED BY MAX FRANKLIN Starsky and Hutch 6: The Psychic New York, Ballantine Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0345257103) Soft Cover. Mass market paperback. Shelf wear, rubbing and scratcing to covers. Creasing at corner of front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Remainder mark at top edge. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 154 pages. From book "Crime goes out of its mind when TV's top cops team up with an extrasensory sleuth on a kidnap case.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: M01000100 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BROWN, JULIAN (EDITOR) The Chronicle of the Movies: A Year-by-Year History from The Jazz Singer to Today Toronto, B. Mitchell. 1991. (ISBN: 0886659418) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Spine lean. 448 pages. Over 900 black and white illustrations, from photos. Foreward by Leonard Maltin. 9 by 12 inches in size. Weighs about 1.5 kg. From dj "A Year by Year history from the Jaxx Singer to Today". Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005052 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BUTLER, DAVID Disraeli, Portrait of a Romantic Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc. 1980. (ISBN: 0446857769) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Crease and some bumps on spine. Shelf wear. Creases at corners of covers. Small ink mark on rear cover. Page edges dyed yellow. Browning to pages. 539 pages. From book "The saga of the flamboyant, handsome, brilliant writer who became the Prime Minister and the confidant of the Queen". A Masterpiece Theatre series presented on PBS by WGBH of Boston. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: K10000207 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CHAPMAN, GRAHAM AND JOHN CLEESE ET AL Monty Python's Flying Circus Just the Words: Volume One London, England, Methuen. 1989. (ISBN: 0413625400) Hard Cover. Volume 1 only. Light shelf wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on front board. Small label on rear board. Light stain at fore-edge. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 325 pages with index. Volume One has the scripts for the first twenty-three (23) episodes of the Monty Python Series. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: J09000098 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CHAPMAN, GRAHAM AND JOHN CLEESE ET AL Monty Python's Flying Circus Just the Words: Volume Two London, England, Methuen. 1989. (ISBN: 0413625508) Hard Cover. Volume two (2) only. Light shelf wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on front board. Small label on rear board. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 349 pages with index. Volume Two (2) has the scripts for the second twenty-two (22) episodes of the Monty Python Series. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: J09000099 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COLUMBO, JOHN ROBERT Columbo's Hollywood Toronto, Johnathan-James Book/Collins. 1979. (ISBN: 0002166062) Hard Cover. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. 192 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing and a few small chips near edges. From dj "Wit and Wisdom of the Moviemakers". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: A03000006 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY Rowan and Martin's Laugh-in: The Burbank Edition New York, The World Publishing Company. 1969. Hard Cover. Edge wear and rubbing. Bowed boards. Illustrations, from the television series "Rowan and Martin's Laugh-in". 8 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 012697 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COPPERTHWAITE, DEREK R. A Guide to the Ripley's Believe It or Not Collection of Oddities and Curiosities Ripley International Limited. 1978. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations. 62 pages. A look at some of the items featured in the Ripley's believe it or not collection. Contents: Exhibit No 1 - Robert L. Ripley; The ARts; Science and Invention; The Primitives and more. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 001327 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| NONE CREDITED Ice Castles: A Fotonovel Los Angeles, Fotonovel Publications. 1978. Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color photos from the movie Ice Castles. Includes an exclusive interview with Lynn-Holly Johnson. Not paginated (about 150 pages). 4 by 7 inches in size. Based on the screen Play By Donald Wrye and Gary L. Baim. From the Story by Gary L. Baim. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: F10000027 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DARABONT, FRANK The Green Mile: The Screenplay New York, Scribner Paperback Fiction/Simon and Schuster. 1999. (ISBN: 0739407686) Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Introduction by Stephen King. 172 pages. 7 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 009871 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| DRABINSKY, GARTH H. Motion Pictures and The Arts in Canada: The Business and The Law Toronto, Ontario, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited. 1976. (ISBN: 0070822980) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 201pages with index. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; creasing and heavy rubbing. From dj "..comprehensive book on the business and legal aspects of the motion picture industry in Canada.". Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: G12000108 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| DREIER, THOMAS The Power of Print - and Men: Together with the Text of a Salute to the Modern Newspaper Produced and Broadcast by the National Broadcasting Company Brooklyn, New York, Mergenthaler Linotype Company. 1936. Hard Cover. 165 pages with index. 7 1/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Commemorates the fifty years of linotype's contribution to the printing industry, delightful example of design and typography, text in electra, book designed and decorated by W. A. Dwiggins. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 003655 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FONTES, RON AND JUSTINE KORMAN (ADAPTED BY) Flipper USA, Troll Communications. 1996. (ISBN: 0816740569) Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Some scratches and small marks on both covers. Color illustrations, from photos. 32 pages. Based on the screenplay by Alan Shapiro and the movie by Universal Pictures. From book "Sandy has made a friend a playful dolphin named Flipper. But now Flipper's life is in danger. Can Sandy save his new friend?". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001583 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| FRANKLIN, JOE Encyclopedia of Comedians New York, Bell Publishing. 1985. (ISBN: 0517467658) Hard Cover. A collection of biographical sketches of comedians, including Abbott and Costello, Woody Allen, Redd Foxx, Peter Sellers, Mel Brooks, Richard Pryor, etc. Black and white photos. 349 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000897 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
| GABOR, ZSA ZSA AND WENDY LEIGH One Lifetime Is Not Enough New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press. 1991. (ISBN: 038529882X) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white photos. 311 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 002301 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| GOLDSTEIN, NORM Henry Fonda New York, Owl Book/Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1982. (ISBN: 0030633532) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light scratches on covers. Crease on rear cover near the bottom corner. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 123 pages. ISBN-13: 9780030633539 .From book "A celebration of the life and work of one of America's most beloved actors". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: K09000116 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005