| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| ABBOTT, SANDRA Castle of Evil New York, Avon Publishers. 1974. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed red. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on spine and spine lean. 157 pages. Avon book number 18044. From book "The search for a missing sister leads Andrea into a house of horrors.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: N01000130 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency New York, Simon and Schuster. 1987. (ISBN: 0671625829) Hard Cover. Black cloth spine on black boards, with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. 247 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency is a ghost - horror - detective - time travel-romantic comedy epic.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012360 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ADRIAN, JACK Strange Tales from The Strand Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 019212305X) Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. 373 pages. From dj "29 classic stories of mystery, horror, and the supernatural, all first published in the Strand Magazine". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012166 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ASHLEY, MIKE (ED) The Mammoth Book of Short Horror Novels New York, Carroll and Graf Publishers. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Dark red spine on red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing on some pages. 518 pages. A collection of short horror stories, including: The Monkey by Stephen King; The Parasite by Arthur Conan Doyle; Fengriffen by David Case, The Feasting Dead by John Metcalfe; and more. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001347 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BERCKMAN, EVELYN The Evil of Time New York, Pyramid Books. 1967. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed orange. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bump near top of spine. Ink mark at top edge. 159 pages. Pyramid Gothic book number X-1726. From book "Monstrous horror menaced her in the castle of the dragon's grave". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: N01000019 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COOK, ROBIN Mindbend New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 256 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012335 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DANIELS, DOROTHY Dark Heritage Scarborough, Ontario, The New American Library of Canada. 1976. Soft Cover. Creases on spine. Remainder mark at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some discoloration on rear white cover. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 190 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From book "When handsome, wealthy Greg Blakely asked her to be his wife, Amy was thrilled. But Greg had not told his beautiful young bride about the terrifying family secret which could destroy all their happiness - the ancient curse that doomed every male Blakely to die before the birth of his first child.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000654 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| DANIELS, DOROTHY Lady Of The Shadows New York, Warner Books. 1975, Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Remainder mark at top edge. No creasing on spine. 159 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001828 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| DANIELS, DOROTHY Shadow Glen New York, Warner Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0446759651) Soft Cover. Eighth printing September 1975. Crease on spine. Remainder mark at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 160 pages. From book "A memory of evil threatens the life of a young woman struggling to unlock the mystery of her past in a sinister castle on the Hudson.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000653 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DANIELS, DOROTHY Shadows of Tomorrow New York, Paperback Library. 1969. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Light crease and a few small bumps on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near top corner of rear cover. Pages edges orange in color. 143 pages. Paperback Library book number 63-156. From book "A young woman suddenly discovers that her power to see into the future is a gift more to be feared than treasured.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: E08000054 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DECOURSEY, VIRGINIA Ever This Night New York, Dell Publishing. 1983. (ISBN: 0440122368) Soft Cover. Creases on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 286 pages. From book "It haunts her past, it threatens her future - an evil too terrible to remember, impossible to forget..". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000642 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| KAHN, JOAN Skeleton Keys: Tales From The Edge of the Chair New York, Dell Book. 1969. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Page edges dyed blue. Ink mark at top edge. 317 pages. Dell book number 8028. From book "Graham Greene, Jack London, Robert M. Coates, Ambrose, Bierce, Stanley Ellin, Harold Pinter and eleven other supreme masters of suspense invite you to the greatest feast of horror, shock and spine-tingling mystery ever put together.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: E08000062 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| MAITLAND, ALAN Favourite Scary Stories from Graveside Al Toronto, Viking. 1996. (ISBN: 0670868639) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Yellow ribbon bookmark. 302 pages. A selection of scary stories including: A Rose for Emily by William Faulkner; Silent Snow, Secret Snow by Conrad Aiken; The Trial for Murder by Charles Dickens; The Cask of Amontillado by Edgar Allan Poe; and more. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001326 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| MASTERTON, GRAHAM Death Trance New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 1986. (ISBN: 0812521870) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and crease on spine. Small creases at corners of covers. Previous owner's name on half title page. Browning to pages. 409 pages. From book "Desperate to see his loved ones again, if only to bid them farewell, he enlists the aid of an Indonesian physician who claims that he can help Randolph enter the world of the dead. But, the doctor warns, ravening demons wait for those who dare the voyage.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001344 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| RICE, ANNE Interview With The Vampire: Book 1 of The Vampire Chronicles New York, Ballantine Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0345337662) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Staple mark on front cover and first few pages. Light browning to pages. 342 pages. This is the 1st book of the Vampire Chronicles. From book "Enter the world of the vampires with the book that started it all...". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: K11000001 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS The Bat New York, Dell Publishing. 1969. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed blue. Shelf wear and rubbing. Ink mark and fading on top edge. Small bumps on spine. 224 pages. Dell book number 0465. From book "Terror Was Master of the Manor...What secrets of horror past and present did the twisting corridors and windswept countryside conceal?". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: N01000057 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS The Circular Staircase New York, Dell Book. 1968. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed blue. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom. Light crease on spine. Ink mark at top edge. 224 pages. Dell book number 1278. From book ".there was something else at Sunnyside..a fearful horror that even the servants refused to talk about..a nameless terror that haunted the dark corridors, waited beyond locked doors, crept silently and chillingly up the circular staircase.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: N01000008 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| STAFFORD, CAROLINE The Teville Obsession New York, Fawcett Crest. 1978. (ISBN: 0449240770) Soft Cover. Slight edge wear. Reading crease to spine. Page 61/62 is coming loose from binding. 253 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001832 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Random House of Canada. 1945, Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Dwiggins, W. A. Cocked spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on rear endpaper. 162 pages. 21cm. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 011637 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| SUMMERS, MONTAGUE (ED) The Supernatural Omnibus Volume 1: Hauntings and Horror Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0140041842) Soft Cover. Volume 1 only. Shelf wear and rubbing. Remainder mark at top edge. Browning to pages. Price sticker on rear cover. 429 pages. From book "The stories in this volume tell of Malevolence, Disease and the Undead Dead.". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M03000252 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| TREMBLAY, MICHEL Stories for Late Night Drinkers Vancouver, British Columbia, Intermedia. 1980, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0889560552) Soft Cover. Small scars on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 123 pages. From book "Stories for Late Night Drinkers is a series of fascinating psychological and political allegories which draw on the macabre and gothic for their strength.". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: G04000025 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| WELLS, GEORGE Taurus Scarborough, Ontario, Signet/The New American Library of Canada. 1982. (ISBN: 0451115538) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on front cover and small crease at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Blue ink mark at top edge. Page edges dyed yellow. Browning to pages. 219 pages. Signet book number AE1553. From book "Beast against man in a novel of erotic horror". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001343 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005