next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Fiction - Mystery, Adventure, Suspense

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 427 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment Stella Marni
Greenwich, Connecticut, Fawcett Publications. 1957. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed yellow. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Ink mark at top edge. 176 pages. Fawcett book number d1729. From book "Here's durable Sam Durell again - up to a blonde's ear in murder.". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N01000020
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  The House of Doctor Dee
London, England, Penguin Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0140230068) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light scratches on front cover. 277 pages. From book "When Matthew Palmer inherits an old house in Clerkenwell, he feels himself to have become a part of its past....As he continues his research, Matthew learns of the famous sixteenth-century sorcerer and astrologer John Dee". Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: K11000004
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ADLER, BILL (ED)  Murder in Manhattan
New York, William Morrow. 1986. (ISBN: 0688064752) Hard Cover. Black cloth spine on black ith gold lettering on spine. 307 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "The talents of eight great mystery writers conspire to create Murder in Manhattan". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013387
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

AIKEN, JOAN  Dark Interval
New York, Dell Book. 1968. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback.Page edges dyed blue. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small stain at bottom edge. Ink mark at top edge. 221 pages. From book "Waiting at her homecoming was a stranger with evil in his gaze...". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N01000001
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - AIRD, CATHERINE  The Religious Body
Great Britain, Fontana/Collins. 1974. (ISBN: 0006136583) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump on spine. Small closed tear at top of rear cover. 157 pages. From book "Inspector Sloan is as unfamiliar with the religious life as the nuns of the Convent of St. Anselm are with police procedure. But the violent death of one of the sisters brings them together..". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N02000002
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  The Fashion in Shrouds
New York, MacFadden Bartell Book. 1969. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed red. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light creases on spine. Stain on inside of rear cover. 256 pages. MacFadden book number 75-242. From book "A simple murder, so artistically planned that even Campion thought it was death from natural causes..". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N01000055
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARCHER, GEOFFREY  Eagletrap
London, Arrow. 1993. (ISBN: 0099919109) Soft Cover. Remainder mark at top and bottom edge. Edge wear and crease near bottom edge on covers. No creasing on spine. 404 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 012495
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARCHER, JEFFREY  Honor Among Thieves
New York, HarperCollins. 1993. (ISBN: 0060179457) Hard Cover. Dark blue spine on blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to page edges. Tanning to pages. 381 pages. From dj "In Washington, D.C. in the spring of 1993, it is the dawn of a new political era - but six thousand miles away, in the impoverished streets of Bagdad, there is a growing disillusionment with the unelected president.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001493
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARCHER, JEFFREY  Honor Among Thieves
New York, HarperCollins. 1993. (ISBN: 0060179457) Hard Cover. Dark blue cloth spine on dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine has come loose from the text block but hinges remain intact. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Tanning to pages. 381 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, near edges, shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "In Washington, DC, in the spring of 1993, it is the dawn of a new political era - but six thousand miles away, in the impoverished streets of Baghdad, there is a growing disillusionment with the unelected president.". Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: A06000026
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARCHER, FRANK  The Turquoise Spike
Greenwich, Connecticut, Fawcett Publications. 1967. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed yellow. Shelf wear and rubbing. Ink mark on top edge. Crease on spine. 159 pages. Fawcett book number d1816. From book "The dead man lay in comparative splendor - on the rug of his Nob Hill penthouse overlooking San Francisco Bay. Beside him was an expensive ladies' shoe, with blood on its deadly spike heel.". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N01000074
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE  A Dram of Poison
New York, Coward-McCann. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Burgundy boards with yellow lettering on spine. Top edge dyed yellow. Bump at corners of both boards. Some scratching on the rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 192 pages. Mr. Gibson has decided to commit suicide using poison to free his young wife, but after the poison disappears, Mr. Gibson calls the police and an investigation is started. This investigation leads to many startling discoveries and many dead-ends. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: E05000013
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE  The Trouble in Thor
New York, Berkley Publishing. 1971. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed yellow. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. 224 pages. Berkley Medallion book number S2066. From book "Many truths, deceptions, hidden dramas, and strengths and weaknesses of character are revealed in the climactic hours when every muscle, mind and nerve in town is centered on the effort to dig a group of trapped men out of a cave-in..". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N01000124
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE  The Turret Room
Greenwich, Connecticut, Fawcett Publications. 1967. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed red. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. A few bumps and crease on spine. 178 pages. Fawcett book number R1077. From book "They said he was an insane killer. But young Edie Thompson did not believe them..Was she right to hide him from the police?". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N01000134
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ASHE, GORDON  The Pack of Lies
Garden City, New York, Doubleday and Company. 1958, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Grey boards with blue lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Pencil marks on rear cover (outside and inside) and on rear endpaper. Top edge dyed dark blue. 191 pages. From book "You're sorry you can't help, but what will you say when I'm dead?". Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: E08000050
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - ASINOF, ELIOT  The Name of the Game is Murder
Toronto, Ontario, Popular Library. 1968. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed green. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bumps and crease on spine. 191 pages. Popular Library book number 75-1329. From book "Bart Fain, the greatest football coach of his time had been Ogden's hero. Now the big, rugged he-man was lying dead in a shower stall with a bloody letter-opener protruding from his torso.". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N01000086
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - AVELINE, CLAUDE  The Passenger on the U
New York, Ace Books. 1968. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed orange. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Fading at bottom edge. Crease on spine and spine lean. 318 pages. Ace book number 65225. From book "Wealthy Parisian Etienne Tavernier was getting off a route U bus in the middle of the Champs-Elysees when he was shot - six times - by a killer who faded into a crowd of horrified spectators.". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: N01000122
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BAGBY, GEORGE  Corpse Candle
Toronto, Ontario, Popular Library. 1967. Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Page edges dyed green. Ink mark at top edge. First and last few pages are starting to come loose from the binding. 143 pages. Popular Library book number 60-2328. From book "She is a singer, not a murderess, but the police think otherwise. The corpse was discovered in her living room, and all clues point to her guilt.". Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: E08000061
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BALDACCI, DAVID  The Simple Truth
New York, Warner Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0446523321) Hard Cover. Black spine on brown boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. 470 pages. Dust jacket has some scratches on rear panel. From dj "..a heart-pounding thriller that brings to life two vastly different worlds joined by a deadly secret, and by a man and woman searching for the simple truth.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001197
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BALLEM, JOHN  The Dirty Scenario
Don Mills, Ontario, General Publishing Company Limited. 1974. (ISBN: 0773600353) Hard Cover. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Tanning to pages. 256 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, at edges and some discoloration on spine. Author's second novel. From dj "..takes the reader on an insider's tour of the corridors of power where the world's most powerful men watch helplessly as the CIA plot a 'scenario' so chilling in its implications that they dare no interfere.". Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: F06000003
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARNES, LINDA  The Big Dig [A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery]
New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 2003. (ISBN: 0312989695) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Light creases on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 341 pages. A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery. From book "..a break-in at Veronica's coupled with the mysterious death of a construction worker on one of the sites, stirs up a storm, and soon enough, Carolotta is in over her head in more ways than one..". ISBN-13: 978-0312989699. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: M05000105
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARNES, LINDA  Coyote [A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery]
New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 2005. (ISBN: 0312932634) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. 264 pages plus excerpt from Steel Guitar. ISBN-13: 9780312932633 . From book "Alongside a handsome immigration agent with some secrets of his own, she follows her leads into the treacherous underground world of illegal aliens and those who mercilessly prey upon them.". Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: B02000010
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARNES, LINDA  Deep Pockets [A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery]
New York, St. Martin's Minotaur. 2004. (ISBN: 0312282710) Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Small remainder mark at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. 310 pages. ISBN-13: 9780312282714 . From dj "Harvard Professor Wilson Chaney's position in life is hanging by a thread: his marriage, his reputation, not to mention his tenure at Harvard, are in the hands of a blackmailer, someone threatening to sell Chaney's secrets at very high prices.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: E03000021
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARNES, LINDA  The Snake Tatoo [A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery]
New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 2004. (ISBN: 0312993552) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. 303 pages, includes an excerpt from Deep Pockets.ISBN-13: 9780312993559 . From book "Now Carlotta is coming face to face with the evil that men do, and what is she going to do about it? Tackle it head on...". Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: B02000009
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARNES, LINDA  Snapshop [A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery]
New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 2005. (ISBN: 0312932677) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. 386 pages. ISBN-13: 9780312932671 . From book "In a case of murder and deceit, one picture tells the truth...". Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: B05000005
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BARNES, LINDA  A Trouble of Fools [A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery]
New York, St. Martin's Paperbacks. 2006. (ISBN: 0312359438) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 219 pages. ISBN-13: 9780312359430 . From book "In Boston, betrayal can quickly lead to murder....". Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: C02000015
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

427 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005