| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AIRHART, PHILIP J. (ED) Northwest Territories: Decade of Progress Northwest Territories, Department of Information, Circa 1970's. Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Bump at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. White pocket glued on rear pastedown, but no items in the pocket. Foreward by Pierre Elliott Trudeau (the prime minister at the time), with a color photo of him at the opening of the first Arctic Winger Games in Yellowiknife in 1970. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 84 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips near edges; and rubbing. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012081 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BASTEDO, JAMIE Reaching North: A Celebration of the Subarctic Red Deer, Alberta, Red Deer College Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0889951705) Soft Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Covers starting to come loose from text. 255 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001909 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BEATTIE, OWEN AND JOHN GEIGER Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1988. (ISBN: 088833253X) Hard Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Color illustrations, from photos. 179 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "From their ice-shrouded graves, three 19th-century seamen reveal the chilling fate of a dommed Arctic expedition". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006148 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BEATTIE, OWEN AND JOHN GEIGER Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1988. (ISBN: 088833253X) Hard Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name and address inked out and some white-out on ffep. Color illustrations, from photos. 179 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "From their ice-shrouded graves, three 19th-century seamen reveal the chilling fate of a doomed Arctic expedition". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: C04000168 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BEEDELL, MIKE The Magnetic North Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0195403177) Hard Cover. Signed by author on half-title page. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on half-title page. 126 pages. Color illustrations. 10 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002711 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BERTON, PIERRE Prisoners of the North Canada, Anchor Canada. 2005. (ISBN: 0385660472) Soft Cover. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Previous owner's name on inside of the front cover. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. A few pages dog-earred. 328 pages with index. Pierre Berton tells the story of five characters, Joe Boyle, a mining tycoon,Vihjalmur Stefansson, an Arctic explorer, Jane Franklin, a titled lady, John Hornby, a backwoods eccentric, and Robert Service, a best-selling poet. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: K01000341 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CAMERON, IAN Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World New York, Saturday Review Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0841502579) Hard Cover. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and back of the ffep. Color and black and white illustrations. 224 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges. From dj "Ian Cameron's book is about the voyage, and also about the man.". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J11000006 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CAMPBELL, GEORGE Paddlers of the North Thunder Bay, Ontario, Guide Printing and Publishing. 1981. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Received stamp on front cover. Mark from sticker near top of front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008107 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CARNEY, PAT (EDITOR) Northwest Territories Magazine Vancouver, Shultoncraft Publishing Ltd. 1971. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Photo of former Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau on front cover. Includes text/photos of arctic winter games. Text in both english and french. Color illustrations, from photos. 47 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010842 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| NONE CREDITED Dansk og Norsk Fangstvirksomhed Paa Østgrønland, publikationer om Østgrønland udgivet af Kaptajn Alf Trolle og hustrus legat til minde om Danmark - ekspeditionen 1906 - 1908 , Nr. 8. Kobenhavn, Ejnar Munksgaard. 1939. Soft Cover. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Covers coming loose from binding, but text remains intact. Some soiling to covers. Edge wear and creasing at corners. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 123 pages. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011719 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CRISLER, LOIS Arctic Wild New York, Harper & Row. 1958. Hard Cover. Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Slight wear to edges of boards. Black and white photos. 301 pages. Dust jacket has wear at edges and a larger chip to top of rear panel and top of spine. The adventures and experiences of Lois Crisler, a photographer who traveled to Alaska to photograph wolves and caribou. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003633 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CURRAN, W. TEES AND H. A. CALKINS In Canada's Wonderful Northland New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons/ Knickerbocker Press. 1917. Hard Cover. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges started and binding weak some places in the text. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and Bookstore name stamped on ffep. Light browning on some pages. Gilt top edge. Black and white illustrations from photos and maps, including fold-out map at end of book. 344 pages with index. From book "A Story of Eight Months of Travel by Canoe, Motorboat, and Dog-Team on the Northern Rivers and along the New Quebec Coast of Hudson Bay". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: H01000147 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| DAVIS, RICHARD C. (ED) Lobsticks and Stone Cairns: Human Landmarks in the Arctic Calgary, University of Calgary Press. 1996. (ISBN: 1895176883) Hard Cover. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 326 pages with index. 10 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006711 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| READER'S DIGEST Antarctica Great Stories from the Frozen Continent Sydney, Reader's Digest. 1985. (ISBN: 0949819646) Hard Cover. llustrated blue boards. Light wear at edges and rubbing. Front hinge starting. Color illustrations. 320 pages. 9 1/2 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Weighs about 2 kg. Very Good/Very Good. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: L04000078 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ELLIOTT, GORDON Klondike Cattle Drive: The Journal of Norman Lee Vancouver, Mitchell Press. 1960. Hard Cover. Gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. 58 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Dust jacket has large chips near edges. Very Good/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012924 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| GRIFFITH, CYRIL Trucking the Tote Road to Alaska: 1942-43 Naicam, Saskatchewan, Author. 1989. Soft Cover. Signed by author. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Drawing on front cover by Jan Layh. 22 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011513 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HAMILTON, JOHN DAVID Bob Friday's Other Eye and More outrageous true Tales of Canada's Northern Frontier Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Outcrop, The Northern Publishers. 1986. (ISBN: 0919315143) Soft Cover. Title page to page 4 are starting to come loose from the binding, remainder of text intact. Spine lean. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 114 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006704 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HARPER, KENN (ED) Christmas in the Big Igloo: True Tales from the Canadian Arctic Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Outcrop, The Northern Publishers. 1983. (ISBN: 0919315070) Hard Cover. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. School name is stamped on the front free-endpaper. Color illustrations. 55 pages. Dust jacket has edge wear, rubbing and small chips and closed tears at top edge. Very Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006712 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HOUSTON, C. STUART (ED) Arctic Artist Montreal and Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0773511814) Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Inscription to the previous owner, dated 9 November 1994 from the author on title page. Color illustrations. 403 pages. Weighs about 1.5 kg. From dj "The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman with Franklin, 1819-1822". Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: L04000106 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HOUSTON, C. STUART (ED) Arctic Artist Montreal and Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0773511814) Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear. Color illustrations. 403 pages. Weighs about 1.5 kg. Dust jacket has part of price sticker on rear panel, light shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman with Franklin, 1819-1822". Good/Very Good. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: L04000126 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HUXLEY, ELSPETH Scott of the Antarctic New York, Atheneum. 1978, Second Printing, May 1978. (ISBN: 0689108613) Hard Cover. Brown boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white photos. 303 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tear at top edge. A biography of Robert Falcon Scott, who led the British Antarctic Expedition in 1911 and died on the return trip from South Pole. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003630 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| MACDONALD R. ST. J. The Arctic Frontier Toronto, Ontario, University of Toronto Press. 1966. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. 311 pages. From book "It it not a book about the Canadian North; it is about our North as a frontier and our relations with the world beyond that frontier. It is about the Arctic community of which we are one of the major members..". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: B05000013 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| JAVORSKI, MARY The Canadian West Discovered Calgary, Alberta, Glenbow Museum. 1983. (ISBN: 0919224334) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Bowed boards. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. 75 pages. From title page "An exhibition of printed maps from the 16th to early 20th centuries". Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009049 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| KEITH, ROBERT F. AND JANET B. WRIGHT Northern Transitions: Volume II. Second National Workshop on People, Resources and the Environment North of 60 Ottawa, Canadian Artic Resources Committee. 1978. (ISBN: 0919996078) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease on spine and at bottom corner of front cover. Previous owner's name on title page. Small marks and underlining, in pen, on about 30 pages or so. 470 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 013217 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| LEWIS, DAVID Ice Bird: The First Single-Handed Voyage to Antarctica London, William Collins Sons and Co. Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0002117371) Hard Cover. Grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Bumping at bottom of spine. Black and white and color illustrations. 223 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears at edges. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006154 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005