next page  
   Trylinski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 221, 203 Mergens St., SK S0C 2C0, Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tel.: +1 306 442 2055
info@trylinskibooks.com

Crafts Sewing, Quilting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BACH, ALFRED  Short Cuts to Fitting
Salisbury, Vermont, Short Cuts to Fashion, circa 1960's. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Illustrated. 32 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008447
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BLENDEL, PEGGY  Vogue Sewing for the Home
New York, Harper and Row. 1986. (ISBN: 0061811297) Hard Cover. Ill.: Gaughan, Phoebe Adams. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Front hinge starting. Edge wear and rubbing. Color illustrations of completed projects. 192 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards. From dj "Dozens of easy and elegant decorating projects for every room in your home". Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000388
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - BULLARD, LACY FOLMAR  Quilts From Colonial to Contemporary
Lincolnwood, Illinois, Publications International, Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 1561732990) Hard Cover. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 96 pages. 9 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size. A photographic history of quilts from the early pioneers to the contemporary quilts of today. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 007716
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CHO, EMILY AND LINDA GROVER  Looking Terrific: Express Yourself Through the Language of Clothing
New York, Ballantine Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0345282590) Soft Cover. Ill.: Purnell, Catherine Clayton. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Light browning to pages and page edges. 175 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From book "The Nationwide Bestseller that will tell you everything you need to know to look the best you can". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000552
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - SIMPLICITY PATTERN CO.  Simplicity Sewing Book: Helpful Hints for Beginners and Experts
New York, Simplicity Pattern Co. 1947. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Small chip at bottom corner of front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Discoloration to rear white cover. Light browning to pages. Illustrations. 88 pages with index. 7 3/4 by 11 inches in size. Simplicity sewing book from 1947 with helpful hints for beginners and experts. Contents include: Alterated Patterns; Applique; Buttonholes; Collars; Darning; Fitting; French Knots; Gauge; Hand-Sewing; Hems; Jackets; Linings; Mending; Men's Clothing; Picot Edge; Seam Finishing; Sleeves; Taking Measurements; Zippers and much more. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000567
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - THE CANADIAN SPOOL COTTON COMPANY  Gifts You Can Sew
Canada, The Canadian Spool Cotton Company. 1943. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Book No. S-11. Black and white illustrations. 34 pages. 7 3/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Projects include: Shoe Covers for travelling; Aprons; Double Oven Mitts; Crocheted Knitting Bag; Quilted Bag for Needlework; Crocheted Baby Set; Baby's Terry Cloth Sacque; Mittens; etc. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 007714
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - THE CANADIAN SPOOL COTTON COMPANY  Gifts You Can Sew Book Number S-11
Canada, The Canadian Spool Cotton Company. 1943. Soft Cover. Large chip at corner of both covers. Large closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Small chip at bottom corner of last few pages. Many pages dog-earred. Marks in red pencil on a few pages. Note in pen on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 34 pages. Projects include: Powder Mitt, Shoe Bag, Three-Color Banded Apron, Double Oven Mitts, Bed Socks, Crocheted Baby Set and more. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: D02000019
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - THE CANADIAN SPOOL COTTON COMPANY  Sewing Secrets
Canada, The Canadian Spool Cotton Company. 1943. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Book No. 200. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Light soiling and pencil notations on some pages. Illustrated. 48 pages. 7 3/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Gives information on various sewing techniques including sewing tools, pattern fitting, stitching, plackets, hems, facings and pockets. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007715
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MCCALL CORPORATION  McCall's Step by Step Sewing Book
New York, McCall Corporation. 1967. Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light stains on covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Color and black and white illustraitons. 160 pages with index. Sewing guide from McCall's, includes revised guide to smart sewing. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: M04000087
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - MCCALL CORPORATION  McCall's Step by Step Sewing Book
New York, McCall Corporation. 1966. Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light stains on covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Rear cover has a small closed tear near bottom, and chip at top of rear cover and last 25 pages (not affecting any text). Color and black and white illustraitons. 160 pages with index. Sewing guide from McCall's, includes revised guide to smart sewing. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: M04000088
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  Creative Patterns Kitchens and Bathrooms
London, England, Innovations Limited. 1975. (ISBN: 0904330079) Soft Cover. Ill.: James, Philip. Stapled bound. Price sticker on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 27 pages. Projects include: Child's smock, apron, pot holder; Kitchen Covers and Cozies; Box Tidies; Mug Racks; and more. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: D02000005
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  Make and Mend for Victory: Book No. S-10
USA, The Spool Cotton Company. 1942, Third Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and small price sticker on front cover. Small price sticker on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. 50 pages. Here is a vintage sewing booklet from 1942 from The Spool Cotton Company. Contents include: What you Need in your sewing basket; How to Mend and Patch; Alterations and Restyling; How to Reclaim Used Wool, etc. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: J08000060
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NONE CREDITED  Stuff 'n' Puff Quilts
New York, Craft Books. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near corners of covers. Color and black and white illustrations. 50 pages. Craft Books number 122 featuring designs for 14 reversible quilts, including: Morning Glory Puffs; Tumbling Puffs; Easy Puffy Shells; Flower Garden Puff and more. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: M02000212
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - CUTBUSH, MARGERY  Quilting: A Step by Step Guide
London, England, Hamlyn. 1974. (ISBN: 060038117X) Hard Cover. Grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's address label on front pastedown. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations. 80 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small abrasion on rear panel. From dj "This book introduces the subject to beginners in a series of simple steps and shows how the various techniques used by former craftsmen and women can be adapted to suite modern ideas and materials." Projects to make include: A Spectacle Case; Teac Cosy; Quilted Tray; Tea Towel; Baby Basket; Baby Cot Quilt; Double Quilt; and more. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000550
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - O'DOWD, KAREN (ED)  Lady's Circle Patchwork Quilts August-September 1988 Number 59
New York, Lopez Publications. 1988. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 78 pages. August-September 1988 Number 59 issue of Patchwork Quilts. Block patterns include: Wheel of Fortune, Wildflower, Double Nine Patch, Starry Path, West Virginia Star, Live Oak, Lone Eagle, and more. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: K10000102
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - DUMONT, LISA  Lisa Dumont's Needle and Thread: Sewing Hints to Save You Time and Money
Canada, Jay Norris Canada Inc. No Date. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Some pages are dog-earred. Illustrations. 32 pages. Sewing hints to save you time and money. Contents include: Special Fabrics, Children's Corner, Figure Flattery, Simple Solutions and Murphy's Laws of Sewing. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: J11000043
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - DUNNIGAN, DEL  From The Denim Den
Edmonton, Alberta, Three D Enterprises. 1977, Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Dunnigan, Sharon. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small price sticker on front cover. Illustrations. 52 pages. Revised edition - October 1977. From book "How to make blue jeans; Fun with denim scraps". Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: D02000007
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - DWORSKI, SUSAN  Canvas Craft: The Homesewer's Guide to Creating Useful and Delightful Objects from a Noble Cloth
Santa Barbara, Capra Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0884960900) Soft Cover. Ill.: Author. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small price sticker on rear cover. Light crease on spine. Illustrations. 270 pages. From book "The Homesewer's Guide to Creating Useful and Delightful Objects from a Noble Cloth". Instructions for many projects, including: Hot Tub Organizer; Totes; Cat Castle; Kids Backpack; Fly Fisherman's Vest; Draft Doggy; Ark Wallhanging and more. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000549
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - EDWARDS, DORIS (DESIGNS BY)  Creative Patterns Soft Toys
London, England, Innovations Limited. 1975. Soft Cover. Ill.: James, Philip. Stapled bound. Price sticker on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 27pages. Projects include: Baby Ball; Teddy and Panda; Rag Dolls; Glove Puppets; Clown Pajama Bag and more. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: D02000004
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - EISINGER, LARRY AND DOLORES SINI (EDITORS)  The Complete Book of Sewing
New York, Greystone Press. 1972. Hard Cover. Red boards with gold illustration and lettering on front board. Small scratch on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Illustrations - color and black and white. 320 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tear on spine, shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing. A very nice sewing book with over 900 diagrams and illustrations, including more than 200 full-color photographs. Contents include: Seven Basic Steps to Sewing Success; Sewing Fine Fashions; For Your Family and Friends; Sewing for Your Home; Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches and Glossary of Textile Terms; etc. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: J08000080
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - EISINGER, LARRY AND DOLORES SINI (EDITORS)  The Complete Book of Sewing
New York, Greystone Press. 1972. Hard Cover. Red boards with gold illustration and lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Illustrations - color and black and white. 320 pages with index. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; tape and price sticker on front panel. A very nice sewing book with over 900 diagrams and illustrations, including more than 200 full-color photographs. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: L02000014
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

HAGUE, WILLIAM E. (ED)  The Complete Basic Book of Home Decorating
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0385115628) Hard Cover. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. 523 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001807
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - INNES, MIRANDA  Decorating with Traditional Fabrics: Simply Made Soft Furnishings For Today's Home
Pleasantville, New York, The Reader's Digest Association. 1995. (ISBN: 0895776529) Hard Cover. Illustrations on boards same as those on the dj. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 128 pages. From dj "More than 20 practical, step-by-step soft furnishing projects. Something for every room in the house - bedding, curtains, and shades, seat coverings, table linens, and more.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: K09000132
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - JOHNSON, BETTY  Draft and Design Your Own Patterns
Oxbow, Saskatchewan, Sew Biz. 1973. Soft Cover. Green book tape covering spine. Three-hole punched. Small creases at corners of covers. Black and white illustrations. 79 pages. Learn how to draft and design your own patterns. Contents: Tools of the trade, Let's measure up, Drafting your basic skirt, Shape up with darts, Collars, Designing sleeves and more. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: M01000176
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

 - NORRIS, HERBERT  Costume and Fashion Volume Two Senlac to Bosworth 1066-1485
London and Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1927. Hard Cover. Ill.: Herbert Norris. Volume Two only. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Brown book tape reinforcing both hinges. Light browning to pages. Twenty-four (24) color and half- tone plates. 485 pages. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 011810
    Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Trylinski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005