| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 513 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABAGNALE, FRANK W. Catch Me If You Can New York, Broadway Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0767905385) Soft Cover. Small nick at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. 293 pages. From book "The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit!". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K04000208 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ABELS, JULES The Rockefeller Billions: The Story of the World's Most Stupendous Fortune New York, The Macmillan Company. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed orange. 399 pages with index. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Dust jacket has small nicks near edges and soiling on the inside. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012261 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, JOHN T. Catherine the Great: Life and Legend New York, Oxford University Press. 1989. Soft Cover. Some edge wear. Light crease on spine. Black and white illustrations. 418 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012423 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALLAN, IRIS The Boy in Buckskins: The Early Life of John McDougall Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0919306535) Soft Cover. Ill.: Larue, G. Some sticker residue on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Label and small stamp on inside of rear cover. 160 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G08000068 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALLAN, IRIS The Boy in Buckskins: The Early Life of John McDougall Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0919306535) Soft Cover. Ill.: Larue, G. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Label on spine, overlapping on to front cover. First few pages starting to come loose. 160 pages. From book "..story of John McDougall's first ten years in the West, 1861-1872, where he trained for his long career as a Methodist missionary among the Plains Indians.". Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: J12000059 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, WALTER All in a Lifetime Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1962. Soft Cover. Small price sticker on front cover. 264 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002374 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, TIM I'm Not Really Here New York, Hyperion. 1996. (ISBN: 0786862572) Hard Cover. Black cloth spine on black boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. 255 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From dj "...in I'm Not Really Here, he takes a look at men in midlife - and their relationship to wifes, children, friends, the universe, God, and why it's so tough to get a good night's sleep". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000684 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| AMIEL, BARBARA Confessions Toronto, Ontario, Macmillan of Canada. 1980. (ISBN: 0771595816) Hard Cover. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Some light water marks on front board. Shelf wear. 241 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges, some which have been repaired with tape; small stain on front flap and creasing near edges of rear panel. An autobiography of Canadian journalist Barbara Amiel. Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: M06000026 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, KATRINA (COMPILED BY) AND MARJORIE ANDERSON (ED) Blessed: A Portrait of Asdis Sigrun Anderson Winnipeg, Manitoba, Anderson House Publishing. 2007, Second Edition Revised. (ISBN: 9780973607116) Soft Cover. Second Edition Revised. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 267 pages. Compiled from taped interviews by Katrina Anderson (Asdis's granddaughter) and edited by Marjorie Anderson (Asdis's daughter). Forward by David Arnason. From book "The strikingly original memoir of personal strength and family solidarity is told by an Icelandic-Canadian woman, largely in her own words. Asdis's recollections are enriched by spirited and often touching commentaries by her children, siblings and other family members, skillfully interwoven throughout the story.". Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: L01000008 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| APPIGNANESI, LISA Losing the Dead Toronto, Ontario, McArthur and Company. 1999. (ISBN: 1552780910) Hard Cover. Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Small stains on page edges. Shelf wear and rubbing. 232 pages. From dj "This is the moving, untold story of the Jews who survived outside the camps. But it is also the author's own voyage of self-discovery - a family memoir of the rites of passage of emigration, childhood and growing up an outsider in a closed community.". ISBN-13: 978-1552780916. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: M04000067 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BAKER, RUSSELL Growing Up London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1984, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0283990562) Hard Cover. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 278 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006110 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BAKER, RUSSELL Growing Up New York and Scarborough, Plume Book/New American Library. 1983. (ISBN: 0452254345) Soft Cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations. 278 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: J09000037 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARKER, RICHARD H. Marcel Proust: A Biography New York, Universal Library/ Grosset and Dunlap. 1962, Reprint. Soft Cover. Grosset's Universal Library book number 0138. Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Bumping and creasing on spine. 373 pages with index. From book "This full-scale portrait brings to life one of the greatest of modern writers.". Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000305 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARKER, JOHN The Superhistorians Makers of Our Past New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1982. (ISBN: 068416664X) Hard Cover. Burgundy cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 365 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration. Makers of our Past - Herodotus, Thucydides, Augustine, Petrarch, Machiavelli, Voltaire, Scott, Ranke, Marx, Nietzsche, Du Bois, ToynBee and Wells. Good/Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: E12000013 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BARKHOUSE, JOYCE A Name for Himself: A Biography of Thomas Head Raddall Toronto, Irwin Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 0772515662) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 87 pages. From the Contemporary Canadian Biographies series edited by Gladys E. Neale. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008613 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BASSETT, JOHN M. Timothy Eaton Don Mills, Ontario, Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited. 1975. (ISBN: 0889022100) Soft Cover. Mark from price sticker near top of front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from sticker near top of title page. Black and white illustrations. 60 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From The Canadians series. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G11000092 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BAYLEY, JOHN Elegy for Iris New York, St. Martin's Press. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0312198647) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Spine lean. 275 pages. From dj "A melodious, affecting tribute to one of the greatest writers of her time - now stricken with Alzheimer's disease - by her devoted husband of over forty years.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G01000009 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BEAL, JOHN ROBINSON Pearson of Canada New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1964. Hard Cover. Dark brown spine on brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's bookplate on the ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 209 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges, rubbing and some discoloration on rear panel. From dj "The Making of a Statesman". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G12000107 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BEATTIE, JESSIE L. (DICTATED BY JEAN T. THOMSON) A Walk Through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1976. (ISBN: 0771011636) Hard Cover. Light brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Some bumping at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 320 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has some scratches on panels and small chips and closed tears at edges. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G08000069 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BEECHING, WILLIAM AND DR. PHYLLIS CLARKE (EDS) Yours in Struggle: Reminiscences of Tim Buck Toronto, NC Press Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 0919600700) Soft Cover. Bumping on spine. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Small stain at bottom edge. 414 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G08000023 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BELANGER, JULES J. Louis Levesque Westmount, Quebec, Robert Davies Multimedia Publishing Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 1552070166) Hard Cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 307 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "From the Gaspe village of Nouvelle to the summits of the worlds of finance and thoroughbred racing: Translated from french by Madeleine Hebert. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 009924 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BENNETT, MILDRED R. The World of Willa Cather Lincoln, Nebraska, Bison Book/University of Nebraska Press. 1961. Soft Cover. Crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Underlining in red pen on some pages. Previous owner's name on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 285 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. This edition includes notes and index. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: B04000007 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BERG, A. SCOTT Kate Remembered New York, The Berkley Publishing Group. 2004. (ISBN: 0425199096) Soft Cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners on both covers. Black and white illustrations. 370 pages. A biography of actress Katharine Hepburn. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: K03000228 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BERTON, PIERRE Starting Out 1920-1947 Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1987. (ISBN: 0771013426) Hard Cover. White boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 343 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 10 inches in size. A look at the first twenty-seven years of Berton's life. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: G11000097 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN The Late John Marquand Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1972. (ISBN: 0397008864) Hard Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light pencil mark on title page. Black and white photos. 322 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped and has abrasions on front panel and closed tears near edges. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002232 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005