| next page |
| Trylinski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, P. F. ET AL Canadian Structural Steel Design Don Mills, Ontario, Canadian Institute of Steel Construction. 1973. Hard Cover. Green boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on both pastedowns. 254 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing, discoloration and preivous owner's name on front flap. Very Good/Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: G12000028 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| ANGUS, MARGARET The Old Stones of Kingston: It's Buildings Before 1867 Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1966. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. The ffep has been removed. Some discolouration on portions of board and fore-edge. Black and white illustrations. 120 pages with index. Fair/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003220 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| ARGAN, WILLIAM AND PAM COWAN Cornerstones: An Artist's History of the City of Regina Regina, Saskatchewan, The Leader-Post Carrier Foundation. 1995. Soft Cover. Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Crease on spine. 144 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. A historical overview of the City of Regina, with original drawings by William P. Argan. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005165 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| ARTHUR, ERIC No Mean City Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover. Slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on half-title page. 280 pages with index. This is an architectural history of Toronto. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003183 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| BECHERVAISE, JOHN Ballarat Sketchbook Adelaide, Rigby Publishers Limited. 1982. (ISBN: 0727002805) Hard Cover. Ill.: Hawley, Graham. Orange boards with white lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Sketches by Graham Hawley. 56 pages. Dust jacket has sunning near top edge and on spine. From dj "In this book John Bechervaise has chosen the most interesting buildings and other features of Ballarat and shows how Ballarat's dynamic history can be traced through the variety of its structures.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J10000073 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BROUSCARI, M. The Acropolis of Athens and Its Museum Athens, Greece, E. Tzaferis S. A. 1991, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 960429024X) Soft Cover. Few small stains on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Color illustrations, from photos. 80 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007255 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| BRYCE, T. E. Kitchen Planning: The Body Mechanics Approach Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Extension Division, University of Saskatchewan, No Date. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Five small holes have been punched near spine. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Illustrations. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. This is Publication No. 205 from the Extension Division, University of Saskatchewan. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: G12000026 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| URBAN AFFAIRS CANADA La Salle Academy: New Life for a Heritage Building Ottawa, Urban Affairs Canada. 1976. (ISBN: 0660002019) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Some light scratching to covers. Black and white illustrations. 110 pages. 11 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007258 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CLUBB, SALLY POTTER AND WILLIAM ANTHONY S. SARJEANT Saskatoon's Historic Buildings and Sites: A Survey and Proposals Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, The Saskatoon Environmental Society. 1980, Third Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 58 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is an updated and expanded version of earlier editions. Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 006676 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| CONDIT, CARL W. American Buliding Art: The Nineteenth Century and The Twentieth Century New York:, Oxford University Press, 1960 and 1961. Hard Cover. Two Volume Set in Good Slipcase. Both volumes are bound in blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Slipcase has edge wear, rubbing; sunning and some small chips at edges. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. The Nineteenth Century has 369 pages with index. The Twentieth Century has 427 pages with index. 8 by 10 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 012238 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| COX, LEO The Story of the Mount Stephen Club, Montreal, Canada Montreal, Mount Stephen Club. 1967. Soft Cover. Stapled bound. Some small nicks and closed tears near fore-edge of front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Lists the Past Presidents of the Mount Stephen Club up to 1967. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: G12000020 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| NONE CREDITED 1001 Decorating Ideas: Bedrooms New York, Galahad Books. 1980. (ISBN: 088365458X) Hard Cover. Orange illustrated boards. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. A bit of wear to edges and corners. The last page is starting to come loose from the binding. Color illustrations, from photos. 95 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012726 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| NONE CREDITED Handbook of Steel Drainage and Highway Construction Products New York, American Iron and Steel Institute. 1967. Hard Cover. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Includes Height-Of-Cover Tables in pocket on rear pastedown. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 368 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008957 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| NONE CREDITED Mosaics and Frescoes of St. Sophia's Cathedral of Kiev Kiev, Mistetstvo Publishers. 1975. Hard Cover. Some rumpling to front board. Small abrasions on illustrations 6, and 52. Text is in Russian and English. Fifty-two black and white and color illustrations. 6 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002896 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | ||
|
| DECOURSEY, ELAINE; DON KERR, DAN RING AND MATTHEW TEITELBAUM Saskatoon Imagined: Art and Architecture in the Wonder City Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Mendel Art Gallery. 1989. (ISBN: 0919863442) Soft Cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 64 pages. 8 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. First half of book devoted to Saskatoon architecture in sepia or color photos. Second half of book devoted to works of local artists about the city. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009018 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FABOS, JULIUS GY, GORDON T. MILDE AND V. MICHAEL WEINMAYR Frederick Law Olmsted Sr: Founder of Landscape Architecture in America Amherst, Massachusetts, The University of Massachusetts Press. 1968. Hard Cover. Light brown boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name and address written on front pastedown. Small stains on page edges. Black and white illustrations. 114 pages. Paper dust jacket has fading, note written in pen on rear flap and small closed tears and nicks at edges. From dj "..the authors have presented a history of this diversely talented man, with a pictorial study of his major works in urban, state and national park designs...". Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: B02000015 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| FENTEN, D. X. Ms. Architect Philadelphia, The Westminster Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0664326153) Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Black and white illustrations. 128 pages with index. Answers questions and gives information helpful to women pursuing a career in architecture. Intended for high school age students. Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003545 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| GREENHALGH, R. (ED) The Practical Builder: A Comprehensive and Authoritative Guide to the Latest Methods of Modern Building Practice London, Odhams Press. Hard Cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Previous owner's bookstamp on ffep, title page and contents page. Black and white illustrations. 448 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000843 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| EDITORS OF HUDSON HOME GUIDES Practical Guide to Solar Homes New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1978. (ISBN: 0442225946) Hard Cover. Price clipped dust jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations. 143 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: G12000023 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HALSEY, ELIZABETH T. Ladies Home Journal Book of Interior Decoration Philadelphia, The Curtis Publishing Company. 1959. Hard Cover. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Sticker residue on both pastedowns were brodart jacket was taped down. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. 224 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and has large chip at bottom corner of rear flap, not affecting any text. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: M06000066 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HUBBARD, R. H. Rideau Hall: An Illustrated History of Government House, Ottawa Ottawa, Queen's Printer. 1967. Hard Cover. Orange boards with gold illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Edge wear. Illustrations. 139 pages with index. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears at edges. Very Good/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012093 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HUBBARD, R. H. Rideau Hall: An Illustrated History of Government House, Ottawa Ottawa, Queen's Printer. 1967. Hard Cover. Orange boards with gold illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear. Black and white and color illustrations. 139 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges, and some discoloration. From dj "...is a Centennial history of Rideau Hall in Ottawa, since 1867 the official residence of the Governor-General of Canada.". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: J12000076 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| HUMPHREYS, BARBARA A. AND MEREDITH SYKES The Buildings of Canada: A Guide to pre-20th-century styles in houses, churches and other structures Canada, Parks Canada. 1980. Soft Cover. Ill.: Middleton, Michael. Stapled bound. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Line drawings and color illustrations from photos. 13 pages. Reprinted from Explore Canada. From book "A Guide to pre-20th-century styles in houses, churches and other structures". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: G02000019 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
|
| PRESTRESSED CONCRETE INSTITUTE Architectural Precast Concrete Chicago, Prestressed Concrete Institute. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. White lettering on front board and spine. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and "received" stamp on ffep. Edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 73 pages with index. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008962 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. | |
| IRVINE, CHIPPY The Town House: American Design Toronto, Bantam Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0553053094) Hard Cover. Photos by Joe Viesti. Color photos of different styles of town houses in the United States. 248 pages with index. 10 1/4 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Weight over 1 kg. Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001348 Click here to order or inquire at Trylinski Books. |
| next page | |
| Trylinski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Trylinski Books 2005