| next page |
| Books To Treasure | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 420 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEHSERA MICHEL Zen Macrobiotic Cooking. Traditional and Oriental Zen Recipes London and Edinburgh, Albyn Press. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1971 (reprint) hardback with dust wrapper.201 pages. The wise and ancient art of selecting and preparing food to produce longevity and rejuvination. Introduction. information and recipes. Book very good condition, jacket price-clipped, clean and bright with heavy edgewear top edge. Sticker ffep, probably covering previous owner details. Very Good/Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1102078 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ACTON ELIZA Modern Cookery London, Longman, Brown, Green and longmans. 1855. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "Modern cookery, for private families , reduced to a system of easy practice in a series of carefully tested receipts, in which the principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and explained" Newly revised and much enlarged edition (first published in 1845), 643 pages excluding ads. In original light brown boards, which are quite worn, as is the spine,but the decorative gold titles and illustrations on the spine are still clear. The front board is fragile and showing wear at the hinges as are some of the pages near the centre where the stitching at the top has loosened, however the majority of the pages are still tightly bound. There is scattered foxing and small stains on some of the pages but on the whole the book is clean and in good condition considering it's age. This is the author's most famous book, considered to be the first cookbook where the recipes were intended for the housewife and not the professional cook. A rare and highly collectable book. Please ask seller if more information required. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 1100026 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ALBUREY PAT Harrods Book of Cakes and Desserts London, Ebury Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0852235771) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1986 Hardback with dust wrapper, 95 pages. Fresh fruit desserts creams and mousses, souffles, meringues, delicious cakes and pastries as served in Viennese coffee houses and French patisseries. Jacket has some edgewear. Good clean copy. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1102278 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ALLISON, SONIA Bisto Book of Meat Cookery Newton Abbot, United Kingdom, David & Charles Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715378937) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Easy to follow recipes for pork beef veal lamb and poultry, with guides to different cuts of meat, carving and cuts of meat that are suitable for particular recipes. Curries, hamburgers, scotch broth, liver dishes, toad in the hole, kebabs and lots more. With colour photogrpahs and drawings. In very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1100565 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ALLISON SONIA Cooking Cajun Creole Bath, Absolute Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948230193) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Information about the region followed by delicious recipes for dishes such as, Cajun butter bean soup, Duck gumbo, okra salad, Yves Mississippi mud pie and various drinks. Lightly worn otherwise good condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1100277 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ALTHAM, MAGGI; MANSFIELD, SALLY The Family Circle Favorite Cakes Cookbook Great Britain, Hamlyn. 1995. (ISBN: 0600585905) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An essential book for cake lovers. 100 of the favourite recipes from Family Circle Magazine - cakes for every occasion, there are old favourites and new treats: a lovely anniversary cake for the more adventurous, orange marmalade loaf, a wonderful novelty cake for campers, a Mr Fixer cake (complete with builder's bottom !!), fondant fancies, whiskey Dundee cake. There are doughnuts, birthday cakes, truffle cakes and lots more mouth-watering delights. If you aren't interested in baking, or you are dieting, then the photographs are very good. Jacket has some edgewear but overall a very good clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1100767 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ANDREWS S. W. Good Housekeeping Home Made Wine and Beer United Kingdom, Book Club Associates. 1974. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1974/75 Medium format hardback with dust wrapper 159 pages. Publ by BCA. Cover has darkened on white areas and has edge creasing top edge, red boards in very good condition, pages darkened but in good clean and securely bound condition. A complete guide to brewing and wine making at home with over 100 testd recipes. A basic description of the methods , equipment and ingredients. Step by step instructions for recipes ranging from beginners to more complicated ones for the experts. Bilberry wine, Grapefruit wine, Elderflower wine, Birch sap wine, Sparkling peach wine, Sherry type wine, Mead, Rice wine. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1105837 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ANGLADE, PIERRE; PUISAIS, J. Larousse Wines and Vineyards of France London, Ebury Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0852238606) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large heavy hardback with dust wrapper. Over 600 pages. A through and wide-ranging work on wine covering every topic relevant to French wine - soils, growing environments, oenology, the work of the negociant, coopers, wine in art and literture and more. Article for every region, glossaries, ordered lists of grape variety. Over 500 colour photographs, maps and charts. Condition: Page edges slightly age-darkened, jacket has edgewear and minor creasing top edge, top page block edge has dust soiling. These flaws aside, very good clean copy. Very heavy book - post charged at standard rate only for UK buyers. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1101988 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ARON JEAN-PAUL The Art of Eating in France. Manners and Menus in the 19the Century London, Peter Owen. 1975. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1975 hardback book with dust wrapper. Very good used condition with light wear and light soiling to wrapper (mainly on back), small ownership sticker ffep, pages and boards in very good clean condition. (Original cover price £8.50). The history and development of dining and La Cuisine in France. Story is documented with recipes, menus, categories of food bought and consumed, prices and particular characteristics of restaurants etc. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1104330 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ARTLEY ALAXANDRA (EDITOR) The Dairy Book of Family Cookery London, Ebury Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852233507) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 700 recipes produced to celebrate the Milk Marketing Boards fiftieth anniversary. First section is about nutrients we need and those found in dairy products, eating at different stages in life, history of milk and its uses. The book is filled with a variety of recipes as well as information about different dairy products. Scotch cheesies, farmhouse teabread, cocktails and milkshakes, sweet and savoury sauces, potatoes with fennel and soured cream, croissants, sticky gingerbread, cheese and noodle hotpot, chilled mushroom and lemon soup, crunchy salad and lots more. Book in good condition with light to moderate wear and soiling.There is no extra postage for this heavy book UK . Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1100574 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ASHBY PAT AND PECK TOMBI The Art of Cake Decorating: Finishing Touches London, Guild. 1986. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A beautiful sugarcraft book, well illustrated with colour photographs and clearly written. Attractive pink and god illustrated jacket. Covers cake decorating for every ocassion from Weddings to childrens novelty cakes. Sections on the basics, different ideas for celebration cakes, different techniques, sugar flowers, marzipan and modelling paste and more. There is small chip out of dust jacket near spine with same on book boards - in very good clean condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1100646 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ASHER GERALD Gerald Asher on Wine London, Jill Normand & Hobhouse. 1983, First Thus. (ISBN: 0906908582) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK edition. Gerald Asher's book is based on his articles which appeared in the Gourmet magazine. There is an introduction by Elizabeth David in which she describes her visit to him in San Fransisco in 1981 when he acted as her guide around the city. The book is in good condition , there is a mark on the inside of the front cover (probably where a label was removed) and the dust jacket has a small tear at the top near the spine. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1100027 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ATKINSON AMY AND HOLROYD GRACE Practical Cookery, Eighth Edition. a Collection of Reliable Recipes. Leeds, Nutt and Co. 1919, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown hardback with black titles, original price 2/- published 1919. As title suggests, practical and straightforward recipes, with a section on The Advantages of a Gas Stove with a couple of advertisements for Wilson's Gas Cookers. Boards are complete with edgewear and a few marks. Internally first and last pages very brown, elsewhere scattered foxing, pages clean and well-bound. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1101908 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| ATKINSON AMY AND HOLROYD GRACE Practical Cookery : A Collection of Reliable Recipes Leeds, Nutt and Co. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green hardback with black titles. Recipes and instructions on basic cooking technique. Introduction on the advantages of a gas stove. Undated - possibly 1940's? Owner name endpaper, some age-darkening, otherwise very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1102054 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BACHMANN WALTER Professional Knowledge "The Art of cookery" Volume III London, Maclaren and Sons. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1952 large hardback, black with gilt titles and detail, 393 pages. Volume three, which was published as reference work, to include the latest trade developments at the time, for the Hotel, Restaurant and Catering trade. With some colour plates of of food/drink related items and many black and white illustrations/photographs and several fold out plans and charts.This volume deals with raw materials, drinks, kitchen installations, hotel furnishings and fittings, maintenance, service and accounts. Condition: Boards have edgewear, rubbing and a few marks. Titles on spine have faded a little. Front hinge stretched inside board, so front board wobbly, some scattered foxing, pages clean with none detached. Heavy book, includes extra post for UK only. Fair. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP¥ 2816] Book number: 1101981 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BAKER, CHRISTOPHER; BLANC, GEORGES SIGNED The Natural Cuisine of Georges Blanc Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556700083) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1988 First edition large, heavy hardback with dust jacket. SIGNED TO PREVIOUS OWNER FROM GEORGE BLANC WITH SMALL DRAWING. Beautiful recipes based on vegetables and fruits, using the best quality ingredients from the renowned French Master Chef. Photographs of the finished dishes and the Burgundy countryside by Christopher Baker. Jacket has edgewear and light soiling. Pages have minor rippling (not due to damp-book looks and smells clean!). Good, clean and collectable copy. Very heavy book - extra postal charge reflected in price for UK only. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 64.97 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 1101946 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BARRY MICHAEL AND CLARKE OZ The Complete Crafty Cook Book Fontana. 1989, First Thus. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback edition of popular book by Michael Barry of the BBC2 Food and Drink Programme. A refreshing no nonsense approach to cooking for both the beginner and the more experienced cook. In clean condition but with some creasing to cover. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1100105 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BARRY MICHAEL AND CLARKE OZ Crafty Fast Food London, BBC Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563384107) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book accompanied the BBC programme Food and Drink. Michael Barry's 100 superquick recipes for Supermarket shoppers, with Oz Clarke's tips and suggestions for best-value wine.The recipes show time taken to prepare and cook, and many include a ready-made "crafty ingredient" to speed things up without missing out on taste and presentation. Very good recipes aimed at people who like to cook but don't want to spend hours making everything from scratch. Falafels, Quick Chilli Con Carne, Roast Butterfly of Lamb with a Moroccan Sauce, Hot Banana Toffee, Crafty Strawberry Brulee...and lots more. In very good condition with slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1100053 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BARRY MICHAEL Radio Times Cookery Year London, Book Club Associates. 1994, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BCA hardback edition 1994. Some creasing to top edge of dustcover otherwise in very good condition. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1100311 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BBC GOOD FOOD MAGAZINE Good Food's Secrets of Success BCA. 1994. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback with dust jacket. Over 350 recipes with easy to follow instructions, collected together from the BBC's Good Food magazine's popular Secrets of Success Recipes. Step by step instructions for tasks like boning a chicken or filleting a fish. Tempting recipes like Chilli Chicken with Cashew Nuts, Saffron Spiced Lamb, Mediterranean Vegetable Pasta, biscuits, breads and delicious cakes. Has some light wear but a very good clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1100808 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BEATON ANNE Success Cookery : Key to All Other Cookery Books London, Dennis Dobson. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1952 hardback with dust wrapper. 144 pages. Hints and advice for those who cook, but want to know why their dishes are complete flops. Intended to be a supplement to all other cookbooks. Condition: Jacket is price-clipped, has chipping and edgewear with some discolouration/soiling back cover. Endpapers have brown strips, top page block edge dust soiled and pages have minor age-darkening. Tidy, undamaged copy. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1102144 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BEETON ISABELLA Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book Comprising Instructions for Mistress and Servants, and a Collection of Over Sixteen Hundred and Fifty Practical Receipts with Numerous Wood Eng London, Ward Lock. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Title continues: Comprising Instructions for Mistress and Servants, and a Collection of Over Sixteen Hundred and Fifty Practical Receipts with Numerous Wood Engravings and one Hhundred and Forty-Two Coloured Figures, Showing the Proper Mode of Sending Dishes to Table. No date, but likely to be 1880's. 404 pages and 64 introductory pages. Marble effect endpapers, covers scuffed but quite good (appears to have been rebound), title still visible on spine which is scuffed and bumped with some looseness at edges. Top 25% of half title page missing but title still present although some of adverts on reverse affected. Green ribbon attached as page-marker. The eight coloured plates are all present, 1, V11 and V111 are before the preface. There is foxing to some of pages and a few of pages are either "nibbled " near the hinges or have slight damage (without loss of text). the book is tightly bound however. Contents are: Preface, The Philosophy of Housekeeping, The Dictionary of Cookery, Additional Recipes. There is a section describing the coloured plates. Fascinating old recipes and information on servants and their duties, and everything else a housekeeper needed to know to successfully run a house. Please ask seller if more information required. Good/No Jacket. GBP 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 131.61 | JP¥ 11708] Book number: 1100560 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BEETON ISABELLA Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. A Practical and Useful Guide for All Mistresses And Servants London, Ward Lock and Co. 1890. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1890 cloth hardback with leather spine and "Cookery" on spine. Needs repair hence price. Spine has moderate rubbing but overall boards are good, body of book has become detached from boards as a block which has held together although bottom string broken first half of block. Folding frontis has unfortnately lost folding page, rest of pages present, some pages darkened and a little ragged on edges.Good for rebinding. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1104642 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BEETON ISABELLA The Englishwoman's Cookery Book London, Ward Lock & Tyler. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In quite good condition, wear to spine at top and bottom with foxing to some pages. Pages are still tight and decorations on cover and spine still clearly defined. Cover is a yellow/brown colour with some wear. Price shown one shilling, 477 recipes and 135 engravings. There is an owners name in ink (neat) at top of general contents page. No date, but research shows C1870. Good/No Jacket. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 1100024 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. | ||
| BEETON ISABELLA Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book London, Ward Lock & Co. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mrs Beeton's cookery book c1950. Red cloth boards in good condition, internally clean with tightly bound pages. Chapters include invalid cooking, the correct way to carve and a step by step approach to folding napkins. Four colour plates and over 80 illustrations. Recipes range from stewed sheep's trotters to parkin. In good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1100021 Click here to order or inquire at Books To Treasure. |
| next page | |
| Books To Treasure Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books To Treasure 2005