next page  
   Treasuring the Past   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO BOX 384, Chicopee, MA 01014, USA. Tel. / Fax: +1 877-853-0309
treasurethepast@aol.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 205 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Spring 2004, Volume 78, Number 1
John Hopkins University Press. 2004. Soft cover. VG+ condition overall. Only some minor edge and corner wear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002938
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Spring 2003 Volume 77, Number 1
John Hopkins University Press. 2003. Soft cover. VG+ overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002936
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Summer 2004, Volume 78, Number 2
John Hopkins University Press. 2004. Soft cover. VG+ overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002934
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Fall 2004, Volume 78, Number 3
John Hopkins University Press. 2004. Soft cover. VG+ overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002935
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Mexican Cotton-Boll Weevil: Message from the President of the United States Transmitting A Communication from the Secretary of Agriculture Submitting A Report On The Mexican Cotton-Boll Weevil
Washington; 62D Congress. 1912. Soft cover. 188 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Date stamped on front cover lightly as shown. Otherwise very good. Many pictures and illustrations. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002784
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ABBOTT, R. TUCKER  Muscheln und Meeresschnecken
Karl Muller. 1994. (ISBN: 3860704516) Hardcover. 160 pgs. In German. Book is in VG+ Condition overall with the exception of a minor crease to upper rear DJ. Otherwise excellent. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009382
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ACKER, DUANE  Animal Science and Industry
Prentice Hall, Inc. 1971, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0130376558) Hardcover. 604 pgs. Good condition. Some DJ edgewear with a few small edge rips. Name and address crossed out on inside front cover under DJ. Some edge and corner wear to book under DJ. Heavy highlighting throughout. Good reading or reference copy. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006609
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

OREGON AGATE AND MINERAL SOCIETY  Oregon Mineralogist, April, 1934, Vol. II., No. 4. - Official Publication of The Oregon Agate and Mineral Society, Portland, Oregon. Devoted to Mineralogy, Gemology, and The Collector
Oregon Agate and Mineral Society. 1934. Soft cover. 25 pgs. Softcover. Magazine Issue. VG Conditon overall. Some minor edgewear. Slight crease through center. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005933
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

STUART A. ALTMANN AND JEANNE ALTMANN  Baboon Ecology: African Field Research
University of Chicago Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0226016013) Hardcover. 220 pgs. G+ to VG condition overall. Some edgewear. Some tanning on cover edges and spine. Notes and page references on front endpaper. Some highlighting. Previous owner wrote copyright date on the title page as well. Pages are otherwise clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003807
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ANDERSON, W.A.D. AND THOMAS M. SCOTTI  Synopsis of Pathology
The C.V. Mosby Company. 1972. (ISBN: 0801602297) Hardcover. 1076 pgs. Stated Eighth Edition. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Light soiling to top outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008567
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ASDELL, S.A.  Patterns of Mammalian Reproduction
Comstock Publishing Co. Inc. 1946. Hardcover. 437 pgs. Good or better condition. No DJ. Some edgewear, a little heavier on corners. Name on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010091
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

JUAN A. ASENJO AND JUAN HONG (EDITORS)  Separation, Recovery, and Purification in Biotechnology: Recent Advances and Mathematical Modeling (ACS Symposium Series 314)
American Chemical Society. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0841209782) Hardcover. Developed from a Symposium Sponsored by The Division of Microbial and Biochemical Technology at the 190th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Chicago, Illinois, September 8-13, 1985. 228 pgs. VG Condition overall. DJ is good with a couple edge rips and some surface rubbing. Book under DJ is VG. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005433
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

AMERICAN PUBLIC HEALTH ASSOCIATION  Standard Methods for the Examination of Water, Sewage, and Industrial Wastes
American Public Health Association. 1955. Hardcover. 520 pgs. Very good overall. Only some minor edgewear. Some minor conversion rates written on ffep. Otherwise VG. Inside is very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002502
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BAUMGARTNER, W.J.  Laboratory Manual of The Foetal Pig
The Macmillan Company. 1928. Hardcover. 57 pgs. Good condition. Minor edgewear. Some light cover surface wear. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009134
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BAYLEY, W.S.  Elementary Crystallography: Being Part One of General Mineralogy
McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1910. Hardcover. 241. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical light stamps and markings. Some edgewear, a little heavier on corners and top edge of front spine. Light soiling and color rub spot to outside page edges. No writing in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009349
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BEATTY, RITA GRAY  The DDT Myth: Triumph of the Amateurs
John Day Company. 1973. (ISBN: 0381982424) Hardcover. 201 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Some foxing/browning to DJ flap edges and light foxing on endpapers. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 009726
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BERENSON, BERNARD G. AND JOHN R. CANNON  The Science of Freedom: The Possibilities Science of Robert R. Carkhuff
American Noble Prize, Inc. 2006. (ISBN: 0874258685) Soft cover. 244 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear, a little heavier on lower front corner. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007551
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BERRY, S. STILLMAN  Chitons Taken By The United States Fisheries Steamer Albatross In The Northwest Pacific In 1906
Government Printing Office. 1917. Soft cover. 18 pgs + 10 plates. Very good overall. Only some minor edgewear. Otherwise very good. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 002536
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BERSTEIN, JEREMY  The Elusive Neutrino
United States Energy Research and Development Administration; Washington D.C. 1969. Soft cover. 78 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005909
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BERTRAM, COLIN  In Search of Mermaids: The Manatees of Guiana
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 183 pgs. First American Edition. Price of $4.95 intact on DJ flap. VG condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003101
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BLOOM, SAMUEL W.  The Doctor and His Patient: A Sociological Interpretation
Russell Sage Foundation. 1963. Hardcover. 270 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple small DJ edge rips on front and rear DJ. Price intact on DJ flap. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 002564
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BOHLEN, JANET TROWBRIDGE; FOREWORD BY AL GORE  For the Wild Places: Profiles in Conservation
Island Press. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1559631252) Hardcover. 219 pgs. Brand new in excellent condition. New/New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: NW197
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BORK, CHRISTOPHER E. (EDITOR)  Research in Physical Therapy
J.B. Lippincott Company Publishers. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0397548036) Hardcover. 367 pgs. Appears to be the First Printing. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Does have highlighting throughout. No writing. Pages are otherwise clean. Book is solid and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005135
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BOS, JAN D. (EDITOR)  Skin Immune System (SIS): Cutaneous Immunology and Clinical Immunodermatology
CRC Press. 1997, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0849340160) Hardcover. 719 pgs. Fine Condition overall. Book was never used but has some minor shelfwear from bookcase. No writing or marking. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009274
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BRAITHWAITE, RICHARD BEVAN  Scientific Explantion: A Study of The Function of Theory, Probability and Law in Science (Based Upon the Tarner Lectures, 1946)
Cambridge at the University Press. 1957. Hardcover. 376 pgs. Stated Third American Printing. VG Condition overall. DJ with some edge wear and some small edges rips. Also, some fading to DJ as shown. Book under DJ is VG. Bright blue cover boards. Previous owner name on ffep. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 004889
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

205 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Treasuring the Past Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005