next page  
   Treasuring the Past   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO BOX 384, Chicopee, MA 01014, USA. Tel. / Fax: +1 877-853-0309
treasurethepast@aol.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 255 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Bhagavad-Gita: A Book of Hindu Scriptures In The Form of A Dialogue Between Prince Arjuna and The God Krishna
Peter Pauper Press. 1959. Hardcover. 61 pgs. Good+ to VG Condition overall. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top and bottom of spine. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 004768
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Form of Prayers for the Feast of the New-Year with English Translation (Volume 1)
Hebrew Publishing Company. Hardcover. 416 pgs. No date but likely c1920 or earlier. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear, a little heavier on top of spine. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008674
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  El Hombre Al Umbral De Ser Salvo De La Angustia Mundial
Watchtower Bible and Tract Society/International Bible Students Association. 1975. Hardcover. 379 pgs. Spanish Watchtower book. Good+ Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Light tanning to pages. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 007423
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  The Kingdom is at Hand
Watchtower Bible and Tract Society. 1944. Hardcover. 380 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minimal wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 010382
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Mary, God's Masterpiece
John J. Crawley and Co. Inc. 1955. Hardcover. 65 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 003578
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Modern Scepticism: A Course of Lectures Delivered at the Request of the Christian Evidence Society, with an Explanatory Paper by Rev. C.J. Ellicott, D.D., Lord Bishop of Gloucester and Bristol
Anson D.F. Randolph and Co. New York. 1871. Hardcover. 544 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and lower spine. Previous owner name stamped on front endpaper. Last page with the date previous owner finished reading it. Some minor cracking at rear hinge. Splash spot on front lower corner as shown and small spot on top outside page edge but no affect to inside pages. Inside pages are clean and all intact and tight. No writing in text pages except last page as mentioned. Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 007079
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi
Bibelgesellschaft. 1883. Hardcover. 589 pgs. In German. Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top/bottom of spine with some chipping. Small number written on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009399
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Newly Translated from The Vulgate Latin at the Request of Their Lordships, the Archbishops and Bishops of England and Wales
Sheed and Ward. 1944. Hardcover. 573 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear, a little heavier on corners. Some wearing of title on spine. Inside pages are clean, all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004279
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Papal Mass for Peace on the occasion of the visit of His Holiness Pope Paul VI to the United Nations, October 4, 1965, 8 p.m., Yankee Stadium, New York City
Unknown. 1965. Soft cover. 12 pgs. An interesting item. Appears to be the handout to follow the Papal Mass by Pope Paul VI at Yankee Stadium on October 4, 1965. Like new condition. Hardly any wear. Very clean. No writing or marking. As New/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006021
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  The Shadow of the Rock, and Other Religious Poems
Anson D.F. Randolph and Co. New York. 1872. Hardcover. 288 pgs. Gilt-edged pages. Good condition. Some heavier edgewear on corners and top/bottom of spine. Light cover soiling and rubbing. Some page corners creased from reading. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007693
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  The Writings: Kethubim
Jewish Publication Society of America. 1982. (ISBN: 0827602030) Hardcover. 624 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. No Dust Jacket. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 008491
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ACKERMANN, ROBERT JOHN  Religion as Critique
The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0870234625) Hardcover. 171 pgs. Near Fine condition overall. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. No rips or tears. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006963
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

SELECTED BY JOHN AIKEN, WARNER, N.H.  Scripture Promises and Warnings. In Two Parts
Printed by Lucius P. Goddard; Worcester, Massachusetts. 1885, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 176 pgs. A very scarce title. No other listings found for sale online at the time of listing. VG Condition overall. Some minor edge and light surface wear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 004331
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

VERY REV. JAMES ALBERIONE  Mary, Queen of Apostles
St. Paul Editions. 1976. Soft cover. 301 pgs. Good Reading Copy. Some edgewear. Light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 009521
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ANDERSON, REV. E.M., EVANGELIST  From The Ship to The Pulpit
Private Printing. 1922. Hardcover. 143 pgs. Good+ condition. Some edgewear, heavier on edges and corners as shown. A couple minor foxing spots on a few pages in front of book, but not throughout. Otherwise vg. Pages are clean, tight and intact. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001627
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ANDERSON, DAWN HALL AND MARIE CORNWALL  Woman Steadfast in Christ: Talks Selected from the 1991 Women's Conference Co-sponsored by Brigham Young University and the Relief Society
Deseret Book Company; Salt Lake City, Utah. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0875795978) Hardcover. 312 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear with a light scratch on upper DJ edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007821
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ANDREWS, GEORGE ARTHUR  Efficient Religion
Hodder and Stoughton. 1912. Hardcover. 178 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Each chapter on the contents page has a bible passage referenced. Otherwise no writing or marking. Pages are clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005718
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

SISTER M. AQUINAS  The Sanctifier
St. Anthony Guild Press, Paterson, N.J. 1964. Hardcover. 322 pgs. Stated Fifth Printing. Good+/VG condition overall. Minor edgewear. Small brown splash spot on outside page edge. Page 3 with some darkening on inside page edge. Otherwise VG. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008959
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ATKINS, GAIUS GLENN  Procession of the Gods
Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1930. Hardcover. 577 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear with a very small rip in top of spine covering. Front endpaper stamped with Reference Library of Harper and Brothers, New York and crossed out. One page of Preface with something cut out of the page. Rear endpaper was stuck on top edge of inside rear cover and has left a mark on the inside cover and a rip on endpaper. A couple notes and page references written in index. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 003895
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

FATHER BENEDICT AUER  Touching Fingers with God
Winston-Derek Publishers, Inc. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1555230245) Hardcover. 118 pgs. Inscribed by author on title page. Stated First Printing. Book is in VG Condition overall with the exception of some lifting in the paper at lower spine where a price sticker was removed. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 008593
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BACH, MARCUS  Because of Christmas: A Personal Portfolio of Yuletide Remembrances
Fellowship for Spiritual Understanding. 1986. (ISBN: 0940581000) Soft cover. 182 pgs. VG condition. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 005445
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

EDITED BY HARRIS FRANKLIN HALL; CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ROGER BALDWIN, HERBER BLANKENHORN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN, GEORGE ALBERT COE, ABRAHAM EPSTEIN, SAMUEL GUY INMAN, AND S. RADHAKRISHNAN  Religion and Public Affairs
The Macmillan Company. 1937, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 240 pgs. Stated First Printing. VG Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003896
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BARACK, NATHAN A.  Mount Moriah View: Sermons, Essays and Editorials
Bloch Publishing Company, New York. 1956. Hardcover. 180 pgs. VG Condition overall. There is a library card pocket on inside rear cover, otherwise there are no markings at all. Some minor edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007306
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ST. LOUIS MARY DE MONTFORT; TRANSLATED BY MARY BARBOUR  The Secret of the Rosary
Montfort Publications. 1991. Soft cover. 126 pgs. 26th Printing. Very good condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 009489
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BARS, HENRY  Faith, Hope and Charity
Hawthorne Books Publishers. 1965. Hardcover. 143 pgs. Stated Third Printing. Good condition overall. Some DJ edge and corner wear. A few small DJ edge rips. DJ spine sunned. Good reading or reference copy. No writing or marking. Good/Good.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 006828
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

255 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Treasuring the Past Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005