| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 275 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Chlorpromazine And Mental Health: Proceedings of The Symposium Held Under The Auspices Of Smith, Kline & French Laboratories, June 6, 1955, Warwick Hotel, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Lea and Febiger. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 200 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Small previous owner name stamped on front and rear endpaper. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005282 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CIBA FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM 59 Major Mental Handicap: Methods and Costs of Prevention Elsevier - Excerpta Medica - North-Holland. 1978. (ISBN: 0444900330) Hardcover. 226 pgs. Book is in VG Condition overall. Has a discarded stamp on top outside page edge. No other markings. Only some minor edgewear otherwise. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004687 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ADLER, FREDA (EDITOR) The Incidence of Female Criminality in the Contemporary World New York University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0814705774) Soft cover. 275 pgs. Book is actually new but has received some minor shelfwear over the years. Otherwise excellent and like new. No writing or marking. As New/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005200 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ANASTAS, JEANE W. AND MARIAN L. MACDONALD Research Design for Social Work and the Human Services Lexington Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0669209376) Hardcover. 596 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear, heavier on corners. Some highlighting and minor notes and marking. All intact and tight. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007381 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ANGIER, NATALIE Woman: An Intimate Geography A Peter Davidson Book/Houghton Mifflin Company. 1999. (ISBN: 0395691303) Hardcover. 398 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. VG+/Near Fine. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. Some minor remnants of a price sticker on front DJ. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006118 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ANTHONY, E. JAMES AND THERESE BENEDEK (EDITORS) Depression and Human Existence Little, Brown and Company. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0316043710) Hardcover. 568 pgs. Stated First Edition. VG Condition. Minor edgewear. No DJ. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008744 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ANTHONY, JOHN J. Marriage and Family Problems and How to Solve Them Sun Dial Press. 1942. Hardcover. 273 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple small edge rips and light edge soiling. Pages are tanned. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006300 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AYD, FRANK J., JR. Recognizing the Depressed Patient, with Essentials of Management and Treatment Grune and Stratton, Inc. 1961. Hardcover. 138 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Minor edgewear. Some light foxing to outside page edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010121 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BADCOCK, C. R. Madness and Modernity: A Study in Social Psychoanalysis Basil Blackwell. 1983. (ISBN: 0631141464) Soft cover. 180 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Some edgewear. Light creasing in front cover. Bottom outside page edge with some small stamps, possibly remainder stamps. A few light foxing spots on endpapers. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 010019 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BALLER, WARREN R. AND DON C. CHARLES The Psychology of Human Growth and Development Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1961. Hardcover. 432 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Some foxing to rear DJ flap edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006878 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EDITED BY CHARLOTTE BANKS AND P.L. BROADHURST Stephanos: Studies in Psychology presented to Cyril Burt Barnes and Noble Inc. 1966. Hardcover. 283 pgs. Excellent condition overall as shown. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004079 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BARBIZET, JACQUES; TRANSLATED BY D.K. JARDINE Human Memory and its Pathology W.H. Freeman and Company. 1970. (ISBN: 0716709295) Hardcover. 198 pgs. Good or better condition. Minor edgewear. Light surface wear. Previous owner name with circle around it on inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008267 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| RUTH BARRY AND BEVERLY WOLF Motives, Values, and Realities: A Framework for Counseling Teachers College Press, Teachers College, Columbia University. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 278 pgs. VG Condition oveall. Some minor edgewear, with a couple tiny DJ edge rips on front edge as shown. Some light shelf rubbing on rear DJ. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 004785 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEADLE, MURIEL A Child's Mind: How Children Learn During the Critical Years from Birth to Age Five Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 194 pgs. Stated First Edition. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Small edge rip on lower spine edge. Some shelf rub on outside page edges. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 004688 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEKESY, GEORG VON Sensory Inhibition Princeton University Press. 1967. Hardcover. 265 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Minor wear. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Some foxing to outside page edges. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010200 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BELLAK, LEOPOLD Dementia Praecox: The Past Decade's Work and Present Status: A Review and Evaluation Grune and Stratton. 1952. Hardcover. 456 pgs. Stated Second Printing. VG Condition overall. Some minor edge and corner wear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 004714 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| LEOPOLD BELLAK AND LEONARD SMALL Emergency Psychotherapy and Brief Psychotherapy Grune and Stratton. 1965. Hardcover. 253 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004675 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BELLAK, LEOPOLD Manic-Depressive Psychosis and Allied Conditions Grune and Stratton. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 306 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Slight cracking at paper in front hinge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008940 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BELLAK, LEOPOLD M.D. The Tat and Cat in Clinical Use Grune & Stratton. 1967. Hardcover. 282 pgs. In very good condition with minimal wear but does have notes and underlining throughout. Great price for a nice reference. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001247 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EDITED BY ROBERT H. BELMAKER, M.D. AND H.M. VAN PRAAG, M.D. Mania: An Evolving Concept Spectrum Publications/SP Medical and Scientific Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0893351156) Hardcover. 403 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Some light DJ surface wear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 004020 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ALLEN E. BERGIN AND HANS H. STRUPP Changing Frontiers In The Science of Psychotherapy Aldine Atherton. 1972. (ISBN: 0202260313) Hardcover. 468 pgs. VG condition overall. Some DJ edgewear. A couple smaller DJ edge rips on DJ. Some light DJ soiling. Price clipped DJ. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003977 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BERTALANFFY, LUDWIG VON Perspectives on General System Theory: Scientific-Philosophical Studies George Braziller. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0807607975) Hardcover. 183 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG or better condition overall. Only some minor DJ shelfwear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009247 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BERTHOUD, RICHARD The Disadvantages of Inequality: A Study of Social Deprivation MacDonald and Jane's; London. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0354040472) Hardcover. 207 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007683 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEVERLY, BERT I. A Psychology of Growth McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 235 pgs. Stated First Edition. Very Good Condition. No DJ. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010269 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BORING, EDWIN G. The Physical Dimensions of Consciousness Dover Publications, Inc. 1963. Soft cover. 251 pgs. Good condition. Some edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007170 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005