| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Treasury of Favourite Australian Poems Viking O'Neill/Penguin Group Australia. 1987. (ISBN: 0670900311) Hardcover. 132 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/New. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: NW274 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AKHMADULINA, BELLA; INTRO. BY YEVGENY YEVTUSHENKO Fever and Other New Poems William Morrow and Company. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 66 pgs. Assumed First, though not stated. VG overall. Some edgewear and several edge rips and DJ chips. Top spine edge bumped. Otherwise vg+. Pages are clean, tight and in tact. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001133 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| POEMS BY ELIZABETH ANTHONY; DRAWINGS BY ROBERT L. ANTHONY Water Over the Dam Self-Published by Robert and Elizabeth Anthony. 1960. Hardcover. 46 pgs. Signed by Author and Illustrator on title page. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. A couple minor foxing spots on endpaper. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009955 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ARNOLD, BOB Back Road Caller Juniper Press, La Crosse, WI. 1985, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Approx. 30 pgs. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top/bottom of spine. Rear cover with some cup ring outlines. Light foxing on endpapers. All intact. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008497 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AXELROD, DANIEL E. Dreams: Poems by Daniel E. Axelrod Writers Ink Press; Centereach, Long Island, New York. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0925062057) Soft cover. 24 pgs. Signed on title page by author. Stated First Edition. Only 200 copies printing. Softcover/Wraps. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006630 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| LA BELLE, CHRISTINE The Possibility of an Early Fall The Elizabeth Press. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 66 pgs. Limtited to 400 copies. Inscribed by author on ffep. Minor wear to slipcase. Lower spine is cracked on each side approx. 1 inch as shown. Inside pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 009137 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROUMAS, OLGA Soie Sauvage: Poems Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, Washington. 1979. (ISBN: 0914742469) Soft cover. 48 pgs. VG Condition. Minor edge and corner wear. Some fading to covers and spine. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 008083 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROWN, BENJ. F. Poems of Life in the Country and By the Sea Published by the Author, Providence, Rhode Island. 1923. Soft cover. 93 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on inside front cover and on ffep. A couple small page edge rips. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006542 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EDITED BY JOHANNA BROWNELL Love Poems Castle Books/Book Sales, Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 0785813322) Hardcover. 220 pgs. Fine to like new condition. Only some very light surface wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 004977 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CIURARU, CARMELA (EDITOR) First Loves: Poets Introduce the Essential Poems that Captivated and Inspired Them Scribner. 2001. (ISBN: 0684864398) Soft cover. 268 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 007803 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COMIDAS, CHINAS Cowboys Chinas Comidas; Seattle. 1978, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 29 pgs. In very good condition. Some tanning of pages. Some edgewear and a few edge rips as shown. A couple page edges with small edge rips. Appears that some put 3 small dots after "Comboys" and wrote small on inside front cover "Horses, horses, horses." Otherwise vg. Pages are all in tact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001241 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CORBETTA, FRANCO Il piu intenso frammento di giorno Ripostes. 1986. Soft cover. 51 pgs. In Italian. Poetry. Near Fine condition. Only a tiny black spot on DJ protector that appears to be the way it was made. Very clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 008843 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DONNE, JOHN Poems J.M. Dent and Sons/E.P. Dutton and Co. Inc. 1947. Hardcover. 290 pgs. VG Condition. No Dust Jacket. Minor edgewear. Light foxing to outside page edges. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007199 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DONNELLY, CATHERINE; DRAWINGS BY RUTH RODGERS The Fairy Bridge Printed by Frank McCaffrey at Dogwood Press, Seattle. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 63 pgs. Good condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY and has some typical stamps and marking. Some edge and corner wear. Good reading, reference of holder copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007376 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DREW, ELIZABETH Discovering Poetry W.W. Norton and Company. 1933. Hardcover. 224 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ is Good+ with some edge rips and chips on top front and corners. Book under DJ is VG with minimal wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006162 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DUFFY, JOHN JOSEPH Music for Strings: Poems Self Published. 1946, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 35 pgs. Stapled binding. Good+ or better. Some minor edgewear. Some toning to cover edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 008259 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ESPADA, MARTIN (EDITOR) Poetry Like Bread: Poets of the Political Imagination from Curbstone Press Curbstone Press. 1994. (ISBN: 1880684152) Soft cover. 282 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009342 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FARRAR, ROSEMARY Voices Will Ring: Poems Studley Press, Inc. Dalton, Massachusetts. 1981, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 85 pgs. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. Some light splash spots on lower front cover as shown and light cup ring outline on front cover by title. Light foxing to outside page edges and on front and rear endpaper. Inside pages are otherwise VG, clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007614 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GALLAGHER, TESS Under Stars Graywolf. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0915308207) Soft cover. 53 pgs. Stated First Edition. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear and some light cover soiling. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Pages are clean and otherwise unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004958 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GLEASON, HAROLD WILLARD Quest's End Ellsworth American Printers, Ellsworth, Maine. 1974, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 67 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Small brown spot on front cover. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004754 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GREGOR, ARTHUR Selected Poems Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 239 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price of $6.95 intact on DJ flap. Book is in VG Condition. Some minor DJ edgewear and light suface wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007691 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HALL, DONALD (EDITOR) New Voices: Selected University and College Prize-winning Poems, 1984-1988 The Academy of American Poets. 1989. Soft cover. 135 pgs. Good+ condition. Some edgewear, a little heavier on corners and spine with a minor corner crease. Minor color rub from shelf on bottom outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 008502 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EK AND HK HARTLINE Acadian Haiku Old Point Press Ellsworth, Maine. 1998, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Approx. 80 pgs. Fine condition. Virtually no wear. Appears unread. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 007256 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HARVEY, ALEXANDER Months and Seasons Hollow Spring Artists and Writers Guild, Chester, MA. 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Paper Wraps. This is number 258/350 copies handset, handprinted and handbound by Alan Brilliant, at Unicorn Press. VG+/Near Fine. Minimal edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007928 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HAYFORD, JAMES Uphill Home The New England Press, Shelburne, Vermont. 1992. (ISBN: 0933050976) Soft cover. 70 pgs. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Some minor edgewear. Crease to rear cover corner. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010207 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005