| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 259 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, The Seven Deadly Sins, Volume X, Number 4, November 1985 Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. 1985. Soft cover. 128 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Some heavier edge and corner wear. Some light soiling/foxing spots to outside page edge. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010141 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Poznan Studies in the Philosophy of the Sciences and the Humanities, Volume 1, No. 1, 1975 B.R. Gruner Publishing Co. Amsterdam. 1975. Soft cover. 138 pgs. Good or better condition overall. Some edgewear, heavier at bottom of spine. Top front cover and rear cover with some minor brown splash spot and foxing to outside page edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009802 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Radical History Review: Culture and Class, Number 18, Fall 1978 MARHO: The Radical Historians Organization. 1978. Soft cover. 192 pgs. Good+/VG Condition. Minor edgewear. Some darkening to spine and cover edge at spine. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 009218 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ACHTEMEIER, PAUL J. Romans Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching John Knox Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0804231370) Hardcover. 244 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. No rips or tears. Previous owner name with address crossed out on front endpaper. Otherwise excellent. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005614 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AITKEN, ROBERT Original Dwelling Place: Zen Buddhist Essays Counterpoint. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1887178163) Hardcover. 241 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition with only minimal wear. Title page does have a previous owner personal seal stamped on it. Otherwise excellent. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006438 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ATTWATER, DONALD (TRANSLATOR) Body and Spirit: Essays in Sexuality Longmans, Green and Company. 1939, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 200 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple small edge rips. Previous owner name on ffep. Bright covers. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 006913 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AVOLI, DIANE; FOREWORD BY AVELINE KUSHI A Chef for All Seasons: A Practical, Two-Week Macrobiotic Menu Plan with 37 Time-Saving Cooking Ideas One Peaceful World Press. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1882984366) Soft cover. 96 pgs. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Brand new in perfect condition. Ships immediately. New/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 007473 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| YOSHIMOTO BANANA Lucertola Feltrinelli. 2001. (ISBN: 8807814218) Soft cover. 117 pgs. In Italian. VG Condition. Minor shelfwear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009017 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, MONROE C. AND HERBERT M. SCHUELLER (EDITORS) Aesthetic Inquiry: Essays on Art Criticism and the Philosophy of Art Dickenson Publishing Company, Inc. 1967. Hardcover. 305 pgs. Book is in Very good condition. DJ is Good with some soiling and a few DJ edge rips and chips. All tight and intact. Previous owner name crossed out on ffep. No writing or marking in text pages. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007963 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| JEAN-PAUL SARTRE; TRANSLATED BY GEORGE J. BECKER Anti-Semite and Jew Schocken Books. 1948. Hardcover. 153 pgs. Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Spine faded. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006648 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD G. (EDITOR) Belly to Belly Back to Back: The Militant Humanism of Robert R. Carkhuff Human Resource Development Press. 1975, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 102 pgs. Inscribed by the author on the title page to someone who appears to have helped him write the book. Very Good+ Conditon overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 004389 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BERMAN, LOUIS Behind the Universe: A Doctor's Religion Harper and Brothers Publishers. 1943, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 306 pgs. Stated First Edition. Good condition overall. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009747 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BERRYMAN, PHILIP The Religious Roots of Rebellion: Christians in the Central American Revolutions SCM Press Ltd. 1984. (ISBN: 0334002060) Soft cover. 452 pgs. Stated Second Impression. Good or better condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005385 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BLATTMANN, GEORG Comets: Their appearance and significance Floris Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0863150160) Soft cover. Very good overall. Only some minor edgewear. Nice, clean and solid book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 002709 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BLOCK, SHIRA Step-By-Step Miracles: The Handbook for Successful Living Sunlight Publications; Boston, Mass. 1993. (ISBN: 0963947001) Soft cover. 143 pgs. Very good+ condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 002863 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| PREPARED BY LARRY BLUM, FRANK BOVE, LARRY ELLE, ROGER GOTTLIEB, JUDY HOUSMAN, RICHARD SCHMITT, AND NANCY WILBER Radical Philosophers' Newsjournal, August 1975 Radical Philosophers' Newsjournal, Somerville, Mass. 1975. Soft cover. 56 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Nice clean book. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003786 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DU BOIS, PATTERSON The Natural Way In Moral Training: Four Modes of Nurture Fleming H. Revell Company. 1903, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 335 pgs. Very good condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Some minor shelf rubbing to outside page edge. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 006059 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BONHOEFFER, DIETRICH Creation and Temptation: The Martyred Theologian's Lectures on the Biblical Pictures of Human Nature SCM PRESS, LTD. 1966. Soft cover. 128 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. A heavier edgewear spot on lower spine. Some light rear cover creasing. Some light cover soiling and a little foxing on endpapers. No writing or marking. Nice reading or reference book. Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 003145 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BRENNER, HENRY As Others See Us or The Guide Lines of Personality A Grail Publication. 1948, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 117 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Book Two written on front endpaper. Otherwise Excellent. Pages are all clean, tight and intact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 003118 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROOKS, E. BRUCE AND A. TAEKO BROOKS (TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY) The Original Analects: Sayings of Confucius and His Successors Columbia University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0231104308) Hardcover. 342 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 007870 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| REV. PHILLIPS BROOKS Tolerance: Two Lectures Addressed to the Students of Several of the Divinity Schools of the Protestant Episcopal Church E.P. Dutton and Company. 1893. Hardcover. 111 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Minor edgewear. No writing in text pages. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008851 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROWN, HENRY HARRISON Concentration: The Road to Success. A Lesson in Soul Culture The Balance Publishing Company. 1908. Hardcover. 120 pgs + ads. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Small brown spot on front cover, but very minor. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 005103 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROWN, COLIN Miracles and the Critical Mind William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company/Pasternoster Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0853643857) Hardcover. 383 pgs. VG Condition. DJ has a minor and light moisture sign to lower edge around DJ spine but there is no affect to the book underneath and barely noticable from outside. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006992 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BUTCHVAROV, PANAYOT Resemblance and Identity: An examination of the problem of universals Indiana University Press. 1966. (ISBN: 0253350085) Soft cover. 208 pgs. Date shown 1966, likely c1970. Good reading or reference copy. Some edgewear. Some soiling to rear cover. Light rear cover crease. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 006628 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BUTTRICK, DAVID A Captive Voice: The Liberation of Preaching Westminster/John Knox Press. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 066425540x) Soft cover. 164 pgs. Stated First Edition. VG condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 005589 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005