next page  
   Treasuring the Past   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO BOX 384, Chicopee, MA 01014, USA. Tel. / Fax: +1 877-853-0309
treasurethepast@aol.com

Outdoors/Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Handbook on Herbs, Plants and Gardens, Vol. 14, No. 2
Brooklyn Botanic Garden, New York. 1969. (ISBN: 0716760053) Soft cover. 96 pgs. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. Light cover soiling. 3 Pages with some light underlining. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007702
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ASHBROOK, FRANK G.  Fur-Farming For Profit
The Macmillan Company. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 300 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004095
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

EDITORS OF THE LIVING AUSTRALIA  Dangerous Australians: The Complete Guide to Australia's Most Deadly Creatures
Bay Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0858358212) Soft cover. 124 pgs. Like new in excellent condition. Only some very minor shelfwear. Very clean and tight. As New/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: NW278
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BENNETT, TINY  The Art of Angling
Prentice Hall. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0130471674) Hardcover. 288 pgs. Appears to be a First Edition and First Printing. Very good+ condition overall. Only some minor edgewear and bumped upper corner. Inside is VG. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 002843
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BOULENGER, E.G.  The London Zoo
E.P. Dutton and Co. Inc. 1937. Hardcover. 212 pgs. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. No DJ. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010186
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BOURLIERE, FRANCOIS  The Natural History of Mammals
Alfred A. Knopf. 1970. (ISBN: 0394437691) Hardcover. 387+ pgs. Stated Third Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008701
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

COULTER, SAMUEL MONDS  An Ecological Comparison of Some Typical Swamp Areas
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis. 1904. Hardcover. 71 pgs + 24 plates. Very good condition but book is EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. Minor wear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009970
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DERIEUX, SAMUEL A.  Animal Personalities
Doubleday, Page and Company. 1923, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 298 pgs. Stated First Edition. Good Condition. Previos owner insciption on ffep. Some edge and corner wear. One half inch rip on frontispiece edge. Inside pages are clean and unmarked. All tight and intact. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004600
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ERIKSSON, ELMER WALDEMAR  Backyard Birding in the Northeast United States
Last Post Press an Imprint of Seven Locks Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1931643040) Soft cover. 120 pgs. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009097
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

HARWOOD, MICHAEL  The View from Hawk Mountain
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1973. (ISBN: 0684133784) Hardcover. 191 pgs. Price of $6.95 intact on DJ flap. VG condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Previous owner name and address on ffep. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003841
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

KOLAGA, WALTER A; LINES SKETCHES BY EVA MELADY  All About Rock Gardens and Plants
Doubleday and Company. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 385 pgs. Signed by Author on front endpaper. Stated First Edition. Good+ condition overall. Minor edgewear. Some minor and small fading spots/color pigment loss on rear cover. Small previous owner initials on ffep. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007260
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DR. FERDINAND C. LANE  The Story of Mountains
Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1951. Hardcover. 488 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. Book is in VG Condition. DJ is Good with some edgewear and several edge rips. One larger rip approx. 2 inches on front lower DJ. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 08447
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

LEMBKE, JANET  Looking for Eagles: Reflections of a Classical Naturalist
Lyons and Burford Publishers. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1558210776) Hardcover. Brand new in excellent condition. Only some very minor shelfwear if any. Excellent and new otherwise. New/New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: NW108
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

GEORGE H. LOWERY, JR; ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT E. TUCKER  Louisiana Birds
Published for the Louisiana Wild Life and Fisheries Commission by Louisiana State University Press. 1960. Hardcover. 568 pgs. Signed by the author on the half-title page. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Minor cracking at front hinge. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006321
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

LYON, D. EVERETT  How to Keep Bees for Profit
The Macmillan Company. 1918. Hardcover. 329 pgs. Fair to Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on top or spine. There is some spotting faded spots on front cover and soiled spot on rear cover. Front endpapers has been removed. Otherwise no issues. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008312
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

TUI DE ROY MOORE; INTRODUCTION BY PETER MATTHIESSEN  Galapagos: Islands Lost in Time
Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140104585) Soft cover. Signed and dated on inside front cover by the author. VG+/Near Fine Condition. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 007926
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

MILLER, DORCAS S.  Good Food for Camp and Trail: All-Natural Recipes for Delicious Meals Outdoors
Pruett Publishing Company. 1993. (ISBN: 0871088118) Soft cover. 190 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: NW141
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

MURIE, ADOLPH  The Wolves of Mount McKinley
United Stated Government Printing Office. 1971. Soft cover. 238 pgs. Good condition. Some minor edgewear. Edges of covers and spine are sunned. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007126
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

PAYNE, CHARLES  Nature's Secrets Revealed By A Naturalist: How to Live in Health All Your Life Be Young When You Are Old By Obeying Nature's Laws
Charles Payne, Publisher; A Natural Naturalist; Wichita, Kansas. 1937. Hardcover. 162 pgs. In very good or better condition. Minimal edgewear. Otherwise vg or better. Pages are clean, tight and in tact. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001326
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DALE PETERSON AND JANE GOODALL  Visions of Caliban: On Chimpanzees and People
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1993. (ISBN: 0395701007) Soft cover. 367 pgs. VG Conditon overall. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 005502
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DR. IAN NEWTON (EDITOR); ILLUSTRATIONS BY TONY PYRZAKOWSKI  Birds of Prey
Weldon Owen Inc./Fog City Press. 2000. (ISBN: 187513798x) Hardcover. 240 pgs. Price of $40.00 intact on DJ flap. VG+/Near Fine Condition overall. Minor DJ shelfwear and one very small 1/4 inch rip on lower front DJ as shown. Otherwise excellent. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008573
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ROWELL, GALEN  The Art of Adventure
Collins Publishers. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002153246) Hardcover. 166 pgs. Stated First Printing. Near Fine to Fine condition with only some minor surface shelfwear rubbing to rear DJ. Otherwise Fine and in excellent condition. Inside pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009588
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

SCHULLERY, PAUL  American Fly Fishing: A History
Lyons and Burford Publishers. 1987. (ISBN: 0941130320) Hardcover. 278 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. Like new in excellent condition overall. Book is brand new but has some minor rubbing and shelfwear to rear DJ from bookshelf. Inside pages are new, very clean and tight. No writing or marking. As New/As New.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: NW302
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

SHEELY, TERRY W. (EDITOR)  The Northwest Sportsman Almanac: A Classic Guide for Those Who Love the Out-of-Doors
Alaska Northwest. 1988. Hardcover. 291 pgs. Brand new in excellent condition overall. Some very minor shelfwear to rear DJ. Excellent and new overall. Ships immediately. New/New.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: NW286
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

SIEGLER, HILBERT R.  New Hampshire Nature Notes
Equity Publishing Company. 1962. Hardcover. 317 pgs. Price of $3.95 in tact on inside DJ flap. Very good overall. Some DJ edgewear with a few small edge rips and one larger one on front cover as shown. Otherwise VG. Pages are very clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 002075
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Treasuring the Past Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005