| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Admiralty Manual of Navigation. Volume I (1928) Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office; London. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 489 pgs+ fold-out maps and some great ads. VG Condition overall. Previous owner name on back of title page. Does have some edgewear, heavier on corners and top and bottom of spine. Covers are somewhat faded/dulled as shown. Some foxing on outside page edges. A few minor foxing spots inside page but nothing major. Otherwise VG. Pages are all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003506 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Soviet Watch Officer's Guide Department of the Navy/Naval Intelligence Support Center Translations Division. 1973. Hardcover. 399 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006941 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EDITED BY RUTH ADAMS AND SUSAN CULLEN The Final Epidemic: Physicians and Scientists on Nuclear War Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science. 1981. (ISBN: 0941682005) Soft cover. 254 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. Some light surface wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference book. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 005816 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ADAMS, GEORGE WILLIAM Wake Up Humanity! This Solution or Bedlam? The Adason Publishing Company, Pittsfield, Mass. 1940, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 110 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear, a little heavier on corners. Front endpaper appears to have been neatly removed. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009695 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BAKER, SMITH War and the Young Man: A Paper Read Before the Seventh Congress of Religion, Buffalo, June 28, 1901 Unity Publishing Company. 1901. Hardcover. 20 pgs. Inscribed "With Compliments of Smith Baker" on title page. Pamphlet bound in Hardcover. EX-LIBRARY with some typical stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009756 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BRADLEY, DAVID No Place to Hide Little, Brown, and Company. 1948. Hardcover. 182 pgs. Book on the effects an atomic bomb. Very good overall. DJ is Good+ with some edge and corner wear. A couple small edge chips on DJ. Some light DJ soiling on front and back. Inside is VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/Good. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 002890 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BUCHAN, A.F. AND R. BORTHWICK Aviation Mathematics: Based on a Text Used for Training R.A.F. Pilots and Members of the British Air Training Corps Houghton Mifflin Company. 1942. Hardcover. 136 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some edgewear, a little heavier on corners and top/bottom of spine. Previous owner name on ffep. A couple minor pencil markings on a handful of pages. All tight and intact. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007768 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CALLAHAN, EDWARD W. (EDITOR) List of Officers of The Navy of the United States and of the Marine Corps From 1775 To 1900. Comprising a Complete Register of All Present and Former Commissioned, Warranted and Appointed Officers Of The US Navy, and of The Marine Corps, Regular and Volun Haskell House Publishers, Ltd. 1969. Hardcover. 750 pgs. Appears to be a reprint of the 1969 edition. Excellent condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Inside pages are very clean, all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 003787 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CARTER, BARRY J. Naval War Games: World War I and World War II Arco Publishing Company, Inc. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0668037482) Hardcover. 140 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ with some minor edgewear. Some light edge soiling on DJ flaps. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009988 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DUNN, P. Sea Battle Games Model and Allied Publications, Ltd. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 176 pgs. Book is in VG Condition in Good or better DJ. DJ has some small edge rips and light foxing. Small bookseller label on lower front DJ flap. 2 previous owner names and Embossed name seal on front endpaper. Small spot where price sticker was removed on endpaper. Inside pages of text are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009989 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HENRY VAN DYKE The Red Flower: Poems Written in War Time Charles Scribner's Sons. 1917. Hardcover. 52 pgs. Good+ condition. Some edgewear. Some darkening to cover and endpapers. Brief inscription on ffep. One page with tanned outline from a newspaper clipped stored in the pages. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006453 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| JULIAN M. OLEJNICZAK (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF); LESLIE ROSE (EDITOR) Register of Graduates and Former Cadets, United States Military Academy, West Point, New York. Class of 1894 Centennial Edition (1894-1994) Association of Graduates, United States Military Academy (USMA), West Point, New York. 1994. Hardcover. 860 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edge and corner wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005649 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ENNALS, RICHARD Star Wars: A Question of Initiative John Wiley and Sons Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 047191293x) Soft cover. 233 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 009105 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FINCH, J.K Topographic Maps and Sketch Mapping John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1920, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 175 pgs. Stated First Edition. Good+ condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Light cover surface rubbing. Previous owner name and date on ffep. Light foxing on endpapers. Some soiling to outside page edges. Inside pages are all tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008520 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FRIBOURG, ANDRE; TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR B. MAURICE The Flaming Crucible: The Faith of the Fighting Men The Macmillan Company. 1918. Hardcover. 185 pgs. Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier at top of spine with small rip at top edge. Some heavier foxing on outside page edges and on pages throughout. 2 pages with an approx. 1 inch edge rip. Name and date on ffep. All tight and intact. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009781 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GRANT, CHARLES Ancient Battles for Wargamers Model and Allied Publications. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0852425538) Hardcover. 111 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. Book is in VG Condition in Good DJ. DJ with some edgewear and a few small edge rips. Some DJ surface rubbing. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009990 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| JOHN E. GROH, CHAPLAIN, LIEUTENANT COLONEL, USAF RESERVE AIR FORCE CHAPLAINS (1971-1980), Volume IV Office, Chief of Air Force Chaplains. 1986. Hardcover. 762 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002565 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HARTMAN, DORIS My Life in Hiroshima Van Volumes; Three Rivers, Massachusetts. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0965662055) Soft cover. 185 pgs. Hard to find title. No other listings found online. Inscribed on title page but author. Very good overall. Only some minor edgewear. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002789 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| B. VON REISSWITZ; TRANSLATED BY BILL LEESON Kriegsspiel: Instructions for the Representation of Military Manoeuvres with the Kriegsspiel Apparatus Bill Leeson. 1989, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1870341074) Soft cover. 80 pgs. Spiral Bound. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Upper cover edge has a couple lighter spots, possible water splashes but could just be the color fading. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009199 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| MIDLARSKY, MANUS I. The Disintegration of Political Systems: War and Revolution in Comparative Perspective University of South Carolina Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0872494667) Hardcover. Brand New in Excellent Condition. Still in original shrink wrap and never opened. New/New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009447 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| NOVAK, GREG; COVER BY MIKE GILBERT; FLAGS BY TOM REED Campaign #7A: A Guide to the American War of Independence in the North Ulster Imports, Champaign, IL. 1990, 2nd Edition. Soft cover. 120 pgs. Stated Second Edition. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009991 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| PARSONS, WILLIAM E., JR. Meditations for Servicemen Abingdon Press. 1967. Hardcover. 160 pgs. In very good condition. Some edgewear on DJ as well. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Tight and in tact. Very Good/Very Good. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 001363 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| PHILANTHROPOS A Brief Illustration of the Principles of War and Peace, Showing The Ruinous Policy of the Former, and The Superior Efficacy of The Latter, For National Protection and Defence; Clearly Manifested By Their Practical Operations and Opposite Effects Upon Nat Packard and Van Benthuysen; Albany. 1831. Soft cover. 112 pgs. Good+ or better condition Some edgewear. Many of the page corners have a bend from storage. Some light moisture sign on front cover that goes onto the next few pages. Small brown spot on page edge of a few front pages. Otherwise VG. Pages are otherwise clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003214 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| QMS - THE QUARTERMASTER SCHOOL, CAMP LEE, VIRGINIA Handbook for Rifle Marksmanship Coaches (The Quartermaster School, Camp Lee, Virginia, Military Training Division) QMS - The Quartermaster School, Camp Lee, Virginia. 1944. Soft cover. 16 pgs. Stapled Booklet. Good condition overall. Covers with some soiling and heavy foxings spotting. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010031 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| RECKNER, JAMES R, AND WILSON, FREDERICK T. A Sailor's Log: Water-Tender Frederick T. Wilson, USN, on Asiatic Station, 1899-1901 Kent State University Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0873387821) Hardcover. 390 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: NW187 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005