| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 917 title(s) on 37 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bibelot: A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, Chosen in Part from Scarce Editions and Sources Not Generally Known (Volume XII) Thomas B. Moser; Portland, Maine. 1906. Hardcover. 419 pgs. Very Good condition. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover edge darkening. Previous owner name on first page. Inside pages are otherwise VG. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007433 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Bombay Gin 32, The Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics The Naropa Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0967133475) Soft cover. 355+ pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Light crease to front cover. Rear cover and last few pages with a crease in center. Otherwise excellent condition. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006687 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Cherry-Blossoms: Japanese Haiku Series III Peter Pauper Press. 1960. Hardcover. 61 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Brief previous owner inscription in ffep. Pages are clean and tight. No other writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 007220 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EIRE-IRELAND: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Irish Studies. FOMHAR/GEIMHREADH, Fall/Winter 2000-2001 Irish American Cultural Institute. 2000. Soft cover. 262 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other issues available in our inventory. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 005882 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EIRE-IRELAND: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Irish Studies. Special Issue on Irish America, EARRACH/SAMHRADH, Spring/Summer 2001 Irish American Cultural Institute. 2001. Soft cover. 205 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Other issues available in our inventory. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 005883 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| An Englishman In Paris, Notes and Recollections D. Appleton and Co. New York. 1893. Soft cover. 478 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Rear cover with a corner piece ripped. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003247 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Europe Informed: An Exhibition of Early Books Which Acquainted Europe With the East Harvard College Library, Cambridge, Mass. 1966. Soft cover. 192 pgs. VG Condition. Some edgewear, heavier on upper right front cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005021 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| The Galaxy: An Illustrated Magazine of Entertaining Reading, Volume XII., July, 1871 to January 1872 Sheldon and Company, New York. 1871. Hardcover. 882 pgs. Bound Volume. Good or better condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top and bottom or spine as shown. Approx. 1 inch split at top edge of cover/spine seam. Some edge darkening on endpapers. Some light foxing throughout. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 007274 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Gathered Pearls: Choice Selections of Poetry and Music J.R. Jones. 1895. Hardcover. 512 pgs. Beautiful book. Magnificently Embellished with Many Full-Page Phototype Engravings. Containing Choice Selections of Poetry and Music. Great Events of History; Tales of Heroic Acheivements; Wonderful Animals, Beautiful Birds and Insects; Thrilling Adventures of Great Travellers; Wonders of The Sea, Etc. Etc. Including Masterpieces of Eloquence. Beautiful Scenes in Nature; Love and Romance; Happy Childhood; Wit and Humor; Charming Songs For The Home Circle; Rules for Cultivating The Voice; Vocal and Instrumental Music. Etc. Etc. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light soiling on cover boards that could likely be cleaned up. 2 small spots about the size of a pencil eraser head. Otherwise book is very good. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002293 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| John the Unafraid A.C. McClurg and Co. 1911. Hardcover. 128 pgs. Very Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Otherwise vg. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 001814 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Keats-Shelley Journal, Volume L, 2001 Keat-Shelley Association of America, Inc. 2001. Hardcover. 251 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Small area on lower front cover edge where an address label was removed. Previous owner stamped a date on title page when it was received. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 006049 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Keats-Shelley Journal, Volume Ll, 2002 Keat-Shelley Association of America, Inc. 2002. Hardcover. 278 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Small area on lower front cover edge where an address label was removed. Previous owner stamped a date on title page when it was received. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 006050 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| The Landscape Alphabet Friends of the Smith College Library, Northampton, Massachusetts. 1981. Soft cover. "This facsimile of The Landscape Alphabet was printed in an edition of 3000 copies by the Pioneer Printing Company, Easthampton, Massachusetts" Approx 48 pgs. VG condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Some minor sunning to edges of cover. Pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 007531 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| LAURUS: University of Nebraska, Lincoln Literary Magazine (1999-2000) University of Nebraska. 2000. Soft cover. 357 pgs. VG+ condition. Only some very minor edgewear and shelf scuff mark on bottom outside page edges in one spot. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001929 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Letters Written by the Earl of Chesterfield to His Son Derby and Jackson; New York. 1860. Hardcover. 609 pgs. Good or better condition overall. Some minor edgewear, heavier on lower spine. Previous owner name stamped on ffep. Some dulling/fading to covers and spine as shown. Some light foxing here and there. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 005789 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| The Paris Review, No. 61, Spring 1975 Paris Review, Inc. 1975. Soft cover. 176 pgs. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some soiling to covers and outside page edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006794 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Talks to Mothers Houghton Mifflin Company. 1920. Hardcover. 390 pgs. Nicely illustrated, VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Heavy wear spot on front illustration as shown. Minor splash spot on outside page edges in one area. Previous owner name sticker on ffep. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 003738 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| The Voice of Experience Dodd, Mead and Company. 1934. Hardcover. 367 pgs. Very good or better overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 002922 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ABBOTT, WINSTON O; DRAWINGS BY BETTE EATON BOSSEN Come Climb My Hill Inspiration House, South Windsor, Connecticut. 1984. Hardcover. Signed on title page by author and illustrator. Very Good+ condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007270 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ABBOTT, ELEANOR HALLOWELL Little Eve Edgarton The Century Co. New York. 1914. Hardcover. 210 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Front endpaper and title with some heavier foxing from illustration. Small splash fading spot on front cover and similar on spot rear cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 008253 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ABELSON, EDWARD (EDITOR) A Mirror of England: An Anthology of the Writings of H.J. Massingham (1888-1952) Green Books. 1988. (ISBN: 187009817x) Soft cover. 197 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005297 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COST ACCOUNTANTS National Association of Cost Accountants Year Book 1945 National Association of Cost Accountants. 1945. Hardcover. 182 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008651 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ACHEBE, CHINUA Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays Doubleday. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0385247303) Hardcover. 188 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. Very Good condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 007944 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ADAMS, FRANKLIN P. By and Large Doubleday, Page and Company. 1916. Hardcover. 148 pgs. Good+/VG Condition. Some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Some foxing spots, heavier in the front and rear few pages. All tight and intact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 006550 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AKAGAWA, JIRO; TRANSLATED BY GAVIN FREW Three Sisters Investigate Kodansha. 1990. (ISBN: 4061860097) Soft cover. 255 pgs. Stated Eighth Printing. VG Condition. Minor shelfwear. Pages are clean. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 008956 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005