| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of Irish Weirdness: A Treasury of Classic Tales of the Supernatural, Spooky and Strange Quality Paperback Book Club. 1995. Soft cover. 484 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light reading creases in spine. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 005336 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ARAC, JONATHAN (EDITOR) Postmodernism and Politics (Theory and History of Literature, Volume 28) University of Minnesota Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0816614687) Soft cover. Like new in excellent condition. Only some very minor shelfwear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. As New/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: NW118 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AULT, NORMAN (EDITOR) Seventeenth Century Lyrics from the Original Texts Longmans, Green and Co. 1928. Hardcover. 524 pgs. Good condition. Some minor edgewear. Lower front cover and lower spine appear to have some moisture exposure but hard to notice. Front endpaper lower inside edge and outside page edge with some light brown mositure sign. Otherwise pages with only minor foxing. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007099 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BABCOCK, DONALD C. New England Harvest Poems Indiana University Press. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 80 pgs. VG+ condition or better overall. Hardly any wear. Only minor bump to upper corner. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003113 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BARBOUR, FLOYD B. (EDITOR) The Black Power Revolt: A Collection of Essays Extending Horizons Books. 1968. Soft cover. 287 pgs. VG condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Light rear cover edge crease. Inside pages are VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003454 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| STUDENTS AND TEACHERS IN THE SCHOOLS OF MONTANA; EDITED BY LEE BASSETT, ART HOMER, AND RICK ROBBINS The Stream Invents a Smile: Writing by Students and Teachers in the Schools of Montana, 1979-1980 Montana Arts Council. 1980. Soft cover. 148 pgs. Good+ Condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009614 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BENGIS, INGRID Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time North Point Press. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0865476721) Hardcover. 337 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price intact of $24.00 on DJ flap. Near Fine condition. Hardly any wear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/Fine. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 006034 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BIERCE, AMBROSE; BARKIN, GEORGE (EDITOR) The Sardonic Humor of Ambrose Bierce Dover Publications. 1963. Soft cover. 232 pgs. Good+ or better condition. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 003186 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| H.P. BLAVATSKY AND W.Q. JUDGE The Tell-Tale Picture Gallery (Occult Stories) International Book House; Bombay, India. 1st Edition. Soft cover. 247 pgs. No date but looks like late 1960s. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Otherwise VG. Inside is very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002587 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BLY, CAROL Letters from the Country Harper and Row Publishers. 1981. (ISBN: 0060103574) Hardcover. 184 pgs. VG condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Price sticker over price on DJ flap. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 003189 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROCKBANK, RUSSELL The Brockbank Omnibus G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1958. Hardcover. VG Condition overall. Some edgewear, a little heavier on top edge of spine. No Dust Jacket. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006591 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COLLIN, REMY Evolution Hawthorn Books. 1959, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 143 pgs. Vol 30 of the 20th Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism under section III: The Nature of Man. Very good condition overall. Stated First Edition. Price intact of $2.95 on DJ flap. Some minor DJ edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Inside pages are very good, clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002659 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COMFORT, ALEX Darwin and the Naked Lady: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art, Comfort, Alex George Braziller. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 174 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact of $4.00 on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with one small DJ edge rip about 1/4 of an inch. One page with small edge rip. Inside is VG+. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003116 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COMPILED AND EDITED BY M.A. TARBOX AND RICHARD MARTIN; POEMS BY KEVIN DEBELL, DAWN ESTABROOKS, MICHAEL FITZGERALD, RICHARD FREITAS, SUSAN HENNESSEY, RACHEL JONES, RICHARD L. MARTIN, MATTHEW MCLAUGHLIN, S. ALEXANDER PELLISH, JEFFREY SHIFFER, ROBERT SIDUR, Masons Stoup (Issue 1) Hozomeen Press Publication, Mystic, CT. 1990. Soft cover. 40 pages. An interesting book of poetry and illustrations. No others found for sale online. Appears to be the First Issue, perhaps the only issue. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edge and corner wear. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004483 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| K.K. DITMAS; WOODCUTS BY JAMES DIGNON Country Poems Mason Hill Press; Pownal, Vermont. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 12 pgs. Scarce book. No other listings found at time of listing. Inscribed on ffep by James Dignon who did the woodcuts. Number 52/400 hand printed on Rives paper directly from wooden blocks and from hand-set type. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 003811 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FOSS, SAM WALTER; ILLUSTRATED BY BRIDGMAN Back Country Poems Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. 1894. Hardcover. 258 pages. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Previous owner name written small on copyright page. Nice decorated cover. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004484 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FULLER, MARY LOU A Horse in the Ladies Room Kalm Publishing; Fitzwilliam, New Hampshire. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0965789403) Soft cover. 119 pgs. Brief author inscription on title page. Fine condition overall. Hardly any wear. Very clean and tight. Other books by the author in our inventory. Fine/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005961 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FULLER, MARY LOU Where Lame Donkeys Lie Kalm Publishing; Fitzwilliam, New Hampshire. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0965789411) Soft cover. 109 pgs. Brief author inscription on front endpaper. Fine condition overall. Hardly any wear. Very clean and tight. Other books by the author in our inventory. Fine/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 005962 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GOODRICH, DAWN Truly Crazy Encircle Publications,Sagamore Beach, MA/Less Press, Braintree, Mass. 1996, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 106 pgs. Excellent Like new Condition overall. Virtually no wear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. As New/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004357 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GRAY, NANCY Language Unbound: On Experimental Writing by Women Univ of Illinois Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0252062213) Soft cover. 183 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 009374 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GRIFFITH, LEONARD This is Living: Paul's Letter to the Philippians Abingdon Press. 1966. Hardcover. 159 pgs. Very good+ condition overall. Price intact on DJ flap. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Small square spot on front endpaper where previous owner address label was removed. Otherwise VG+. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003059 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EDITED BY WALTER R. HARD, JR., JANET C. GREENE; ILLUSTRATED BY JANE CLARK BROWN Mischief in the Mountains Vermont Life Magazine; Montpelier, Vermont. 1977. (ISBN: 0828901171) Hardcover. 174 pages. Stated Third Printing. Price of $5.95 intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004523 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| JACKSON, CHARLES The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales Farrar, Straus and Company. 1950. Hardcover. 311 pgs. Brief inscription by author on ffep. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004196 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| KEARNS, MICHAEL S. Metaphors of Mind in Fiction and Psychology University Press of Kentucky. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0813116252) Hardcover. 259 pgs. Brand new in excellent condition. New/New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: NW107 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| KEYES, FRANCES PARKINSON Silver Seas and Golden Cities: A Joyous Journey Through Latin Lands Horace Liveright. 1931. Hardcover. 333 pgs. VG condition overall. Some minor edge and corner wear. Front endpaper has been removed. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003133 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005