| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Yiddish Shprakh (The Yiddish Language): A Journal Devoted to the Problems of Standard Yiddish, Vol. XXXII., No. 1-3, 1973 Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, New York. 1973. Soft cover. 64 pgs. Text appears to be in Yiddish. Good reading or reference copy. Some edgewear. Some light cover soiling. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010060 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DAVIS, MOSHE (EDITOR) Contemporary Jewish Civilization on the American Campus: Research and Teaching Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1974. Soft cover. 76 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. Cover and outside page edge with some minor foxing spots. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009816 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FLEG, EDMOND The Land of Promise The Macaulay Company. 1933. Hardcover. 256 pgs. Good+ or better condition. Some edge and corner wear. Spine is sunned. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Front endpapers with an imprint from a paper clip. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006907 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FRIEDMANN, GEORGES; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ERIC MOSBACHER The End of the Jewish People? Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 307 pgs. Stated First Edition. Very Good condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 007455 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GITTELSOHN, ROLAND B. Modern Jewish Problems: A Textbook for High School Classes and Jewish Youth Groups Union of American Hebrew Congregations. 1943. Hardcover. 267 pgs. Stated Second Printing. Good+ condition overall. Only some minor edgewear and some light surface wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007013 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GREENBERG, HAYIM; EDITED BY SHLOMO KATZ The Inner Eye: Selected Essays, Volume II Jewish Frontier Association, Inc. 1964. Hardcover. 317 pgs. VG Condition. No DJ. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010352 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| JANSEN, MICHAEL Dissonance in Zion Zed Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0862326834) Soft cover. 140 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some edgewear and light cover shelfwear. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 009509 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| REV. MORRIS JOSEPH Judaism As Creed and Life Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd. London. 1958, 4th Edition. Hardcover. 522 pgs. Stated Fourth Edition. VG Condition with minimal wear. No DJ but DJ flap is included. 2 small faded spec spots on front cover as shown. Bump to upper corner. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 008743 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| JOSPE, ALFRED (EDITOR) Tradition and Contemporary Experience: Essays on Jewish Thought and Life Shocken Books. 1970. (ISBN: 0805202757) Soft cover. 372 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008323 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| LAUDEN, EDNA AND LIORA WEINBACH +2000 A Dictionary for Learners of Hebrew Diaspora W.Z.O. 1988. (ISBN: 0965222152) Soft cover. 273 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Light crease to lower front cover corner. Light cover surface wearing. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008690 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| MELAMED, DEBORAH M. The Three Pillars: Thought, Worship and Practice for the Jewish Woman Women's League of the United Synagogue of America. 1946. Hardcover. 155 pgs. Stated Sixth Printing. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006717 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| NEUSNER, JACOB The Public Side of Learning: The Political Consequences of Scholarship in the Context of Judaism Scholars Press, Chico, California. 1985. Soft cover. 135 pgs. Good condition. Some edgewear. Some sunning to spine and cover edges. Blue color rub from bookcase on one area of outside page edge. One page with a small stray pen mark. No writing or marking. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 008792 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| NEUSNER, JACOB The Way of the Torah Duxbury Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0878722173) Soft cover. 164 pgs. Stated Third Edition. Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008782 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| OESTERREICHER, JOHN M. The Rediscovery of Judaism: A Re-Examination of the Conciliar Statement on the Jews Institute of Judaeo-Christian Studies, Seton Hall University. 1971. Soft cover. 60 pgs. Stapled Binding. Good condition. Some edgewear. Minor white smudge approx. 1 inch at edge of front cover at spine. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009777 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| SELECTED AND EDITED BY RONALD H. ISAACS AND KERRY M. OLITZKY Sacred Moments: Tales from the Jewish Life Cycle Jason Aronson, Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 1568212828) Hardcover. 254 pgs. VG Condition with minor DJ edgewear. Lower backside of DJ spine looks to have some moisture exposure but no affect to book under and not visible from front. Previous owner inscription on half-title page. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. No other writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007800 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| RABINOVICH, ABRAHAM Jerusalem on Earth: People, Passions, and Politics in the Holy City The Free Press. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0029257409) Hardcover. 225 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Crease to rear DJ flap. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007848 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| SACHS, ARIEH (EDITOR) Scripta Hierosolymitana: Volume XIX, Studies in the Drama Magnes Press/The Hebrew University. 1967. Hardcover. 324 pgs + 20 plates. Book is in VG Condition overall. DJ is Good with some edgewear and several edge rips. One larger rip at top left edge approx. 2 inches. Light DJ soiling. Front endpaper with a staple in it and minor imprint from staple on following pages. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007685 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| SAMUEL, MAURICE In Praise of Yiddish Cowles Book Company, Inc. 1971. (ISBN: 0402120841) Hardcover. 283 pgs. Stated Second Printing. Book is in VG Condition in Good+ DJ. DJ with a couple small edge rips and some light soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 010067 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| SCHWARZ, LEO W. (EDITOR) The Menorah Treasury: Harvest of Half a Century Jewish Publication Society of America. 1973. (ISBN: 0827600216) Hardcover. 963 pgs. Hardcover in Slipcase. Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Near Fine Condition. Slipcase with some minor edgewear and rubbing. Book is in excellent condition with hardly any wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008106 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| SKLARE, MARSHALL (EDITOR) The Jew in American Society Behrman House, Inc. 1974. (ISBN: 087441203X) Hardcover. 404 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some DJ edgewear with a few small edge rips. Bump to cover edge. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007495 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| STEINBERG, MILTON A Partisan Guide to the Jewish Problem The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1945. Hardcover. 308 pgs. Good+ condition overall. No DJ. Some minor edgewear and light surface wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007391 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005