| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARNES, SARAH The Columbia Manual of Knitting and Crocheting Wm. H. Horstmann Company. 1936. Hardcover. 176 pgs. Good+ Condition overall. Minor edgewear. A couple minor spots on rear cover and spine. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008818 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEARD, PATTEN The Jolly Book of Playcraft Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers. 1916. Soft cover. 226 pgs. Good+ condition. Minor edgewear and light cover surface wear. Some heavier foxing on front and rear endpapers. A few minor foxing spots occasionally around pictures. A very small page edge rip to last 2 pages of book on corner. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008311 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BOEHM, PEGGY; ILLUSTRATED BY SHIZU MATSUDA Knitting without Needles Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1963. Hardcover. 124 pgs. Good condition. Minor edgewear. Some browning/foxing to covers. Small nick in spine. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008486 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BOWEN, KERNOCHAN Four-Harness Weaving Watson-Guptill Publications. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 082301889x) Hardcover. 160 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. Good+/VG Condition overall. Some DJ edgewear, a little heavier on upper rear DJ and DJ spine. Light foxing to outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008602 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CRIDER, JAMES R. Costuming with Basics and Separates Whitlock's, Inc. New Haven, Conn. 1954, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 84 pgs. Spiral Bound. Assumed First Edition. Good Condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008608 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, GLADYS Singer Sewing Book Golden Press/The Singer Company. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 428 pgs. Stated First Edition/First Printing. VG Condition. No DJ. Minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008882 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DALBY, STUART Making Model Buildings Blandford Press. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0713709766) Hardcover. 96 pgs. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some peeling in plastic covering at inside front cover hinge. A couple minor foxing spots near end pages. Foxing and remainder dot on top outside page edge. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008232 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DAVISON, MARGUERITE PORTER A Handweaver's Pattern Book Published by the Author, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania. 1951. Hardcover. 218 pgs. Book is in VG Condition in Fair or better DJ. DJ is faded with some edgewear and several edge rips as shown. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. Very Good/Fair. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009907 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DILLEY, RON Model Soldiers in Color Octopus Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0706414322) Hardcover. 64 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear, a little heavier on corners. Some cover surface wear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 008277 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ELALOUF, SION The Knitting Architect Knitting Fever Inc. 1982. Soft cover. 49 pgs. Spiral Bound. Good+/VG Condition. Minor edgewear. Minor remnants of price sticker on bottom edge of front cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009782 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HILLIARD, ELIZABETH Simple Storage Solutions Kyle Cathie Limited. 2002. (ISBN: 1856264505) Soft cover. 160 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: NW152 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HUTTON, CLARENCE (EDITOR, TEXTILE WORLD) Textile World - Kink Book, Volume X Bragdon, Lord and Nagle Company, Inc. Publishers. 1927. Hardcover. 178 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009663 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| KIMBER, ROBERT Made for the Country Lyons and Burford, Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 1558211039) Hardcover. 179 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: NW177 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| KIRBY, IAN The Accurate Table Saw: Simple Jigs and Safe Setups Cambium Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0964399954) Soft cover. 160 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: NW172 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| KAETHE AND JULES KLIOT Bobbin Lace: Form by the Twisting of Cords Crown Publishers, Inc. 1973. (ISBN: 0517505924) Hardcover. 245 pgs. Price clipped DJ flap. Good+ condition overall. Some DJ edgewear, a little heavier on cornes and top/bottom of DJ spine. Some foxing to outside page edge and backside of DJ flap. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008389 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| KLIOT, JULES Tapestry Loom Techniques: A Guide to Exploration on the Two Harness Loom Some Place Publications/Kliot Textile Tools and Equipment. 1976. (ISBN: 0916896048) Soft cover. 24 pgs. Stated Third Printing. Stapled Wraps. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Very tiny edge rip in rear cover. Pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008310 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| LAUGHLIN, MARY ELIZABETH More than Four: A Book for Multiple Harness Weavers Laughlin Enterprises Ltd. West Sacramento, CA. 1976. Soft cover. 179 pgs. Spiral Bound. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover rubbing. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009904 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| MOLLER, ELFRIEDE Shibori: The Art of Fabric Tying, Folding, Pleating and Dyeing Search Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0855328959) Soft cover. 64 pgs. Brand new in excellent condition. Ships immediately. New/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009968 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| MORRISON, PHYLIS Spiders' Games: A Book for Beginning Weavers University of Washington Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0295956208) Hardcover. 128 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some edgewear, a little heavier on corners. No DJ. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009903 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| PENDLETON, MARY Navajo and Hopi Weaving Techniques Macmillan Publishing Co. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0025955004) Hardcover. 158 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. Good condition overall. Some DJ edgewear, heavier on corners, front DJ flap and top/bottom of DJ spine with some smaller edge rips. Light foxing on inside front and rear covers around DJ flap. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008603 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| REGENSTEINER, ELSE Weaver's Study Course: Ideas and Techniques Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0442268718) Hardcover. 144 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. Good+ condition overall. Some DJ edgewear. Light toning to DJ flap edgewear. 6 pages with a minor rust imprint from a paper clip that was used to mark pages. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008604 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| REGENSTEINER, ELSE Weaver's Sourcebook: Ideas and Techniques (Weaver's Study Course Second Edition) Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1983, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0442275072) Hardcover. 176 pgs. Second Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. Good condition overall. Some DJ edgewear, heavier on corners and top/bottom of DJ spine. Some smaller edge rips. Crease to front DJ flap. Some light foxing to outside page edges and an occasional stop inside. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008605 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| RISLEY, CLYDE A. AND WILLIAM F. IMRIE The Model Soldier Guide: A Handbook for Collecting, Painting, and Displaying of Military Miniatures Imrie/Risley Miniatures. 1965. Hardcover. 67 pgs. Stated Third Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. Good condition. Some DJ edgewear with smaller edge rips and chips. Foxing to outisde page edges and DJ flaps. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008233 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| SNOOK, BARBARA Puppets Charles T. Branford Company. 1966. Hardcover. 94 pgs. Good or better overall. DJ is being included but has a light brown moisture staining on DJ flap edge and DJ edges. There is a small and very minor brown edge stain on front endpaper, but otherwise there is not affect to the book. Some edgewear on lower edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. A Good reading or reference copy. Good/Dust Jacket Included. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008344 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| TANGERMAN, E.J. Whittling and Woodcarving Whittlesey House. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 293 pgs. Stated First Edition. Good+ Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Some light and minor browning/foxing to rear cover edge. Previous owner name and date on inside rear cover. Some darkening to outside page edges. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008496 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005