next page  
   Treasuring the Past   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO BOX 384, Chicopee, MA 01014, USA. Tel. / Fax: +1 877-853-0309
treasurethepast@aol.com

Government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Nato Handbook
Brussels: Nato Information Service. 1972. Soft cover. 104 pgs. In very good condition. Minor edgewear. Otherwise very good. Clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 001283
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Rules of Civil Procedure for The District Courts of The United States, Adopted by The Supreme Court of The United States, together with an index to the rules prepared by the staff of the advisory committee on rules for civil procedures. Also, the Notes to
Government Printing Office. 1939. Hardcover. 311 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some edgewear, but minor and some light surface wear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004330
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ABEL, CHARLES F. AND FRANK H. MARSH  In Defense of Political Trials (Contributions in Political Science)
Greenwood Press. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0313251118) Hardcover. 154 pgs. No DJ as issued. Book is in excellent Near Fine Condition with the exception of 9 pages with some very minor pencil marking and minor pencil margin notes. Otherwise excellent. Hardly any wear. Clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 007037
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ARENDT, HANNAH  The Origins of Totalitarianism
Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 477 pgs. Stated First Edition. VG Condition overall. No Dust Jacket. Some minor edge and corner wear, nothing major. Small previous owner name stamped on inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 007913
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK  Inter-American Development Bank Annual Report, 1974
Inter-American Development Bank. 1974. Soft cover. 126 pgs. VG condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006757
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK  Inter-American Development Bank Annual Report, 1975
Inter-American Development Bank. 1975. Soft cover. 136 pgs. VG condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006758
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK  Inter-American Development Bank: Fifteen Years of Activities, 1960-1974
Inter-American Development Bank, Washington, D.C. 1974. Soft cover. 81 pgs. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some light soiling to covers. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006761
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BARR, STRINGFELLOW  Let's Join the Human Race
University of Chicago Press. 1950. Soft cover. 30 pgs. Softcover Wraps/Pamphlet. Good condition. Some edgewear. Light surface wear. Pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007041
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BRYDEN, DAVID P.  Brandeis's Facts
Reprinted from Constitutional Commentary. 1984. Soft cover. 45 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008008
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

EVERETT JOHNSON BURTT, JR.  Labor Markets, Unions, and Government Policies
St. Martin's Press. 1963. Hardcover. 454 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006335
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

RITA R. CAMPBELL AND W. GREEN CAMPBELL  Voluntary Health Insurance in the United States
American Interprise Association. 1960. Soft cover. 46 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006006
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

MCKINSEY AND COMPANY  Einfach Uberlegen
Schaffer Poeschel Verlag Stuttgart. 1993. (ISBN: 3791006770) Hardcover. 203 pgs. Fine condition. Only some very minor edgewear. Light page edge crease on first two page. Otherwise excellent. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 002419
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DACY, DOUGLAS AND HOWARD KUNREUTHER  The Economics of Natural Disasters: Implications for Federal Policy
The Free Press. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 270 pgs. Stated First Printing. Good+ condition. No Dust Jacket. Minor edgewear. Some remnants of a previous owner address label on ffep. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 007993
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DAVID, PAUL T. AND ROSS POLLOCK  Executives for Government: Central Issues of Federal Personnel Administration
The Brookings Institution. 1957. Hardcover. 186 pgs. Very good condition. Paperback booklet in hardcover library boards. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009929
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT  Cooperation for Progress in Latin America: A Statement on National Policy by the Research and Policy Committee of the Committee for Economic Development
Committee for Economic Development, New York. 1961, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 60 pgs. Stated First Printing. Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006755
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT  Economic Development of Central America (Desarrollo Economic De Centroamerica): A Statement on National Policy by the Research and Policy Committee of the Committee for Economic Development, November 1964
Committee for Economic Development, New York. 1964. Soft cover. 128 pgs. In Spanish and English. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some soiling to covers. All intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006759
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT  The United States and the European Community: Policies for a Changing World Economy
Committee for Economic Development, New York. 1971. Soft cover. 75 pgs. Good+ condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some soiling/foxing to top edge of front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006760
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DIAMOND, SIGMUND (EDITOR)  Economic and Political Trends in Latin America: Addresses Given at the Spring Meeting of the Academy of Political Science, May 5, 1964
Academy of Political Science, Columbia University; New York. 1964. Soft cover. 130 pgs. Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Light tanning to page edges. All intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 006756
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

SAMUEL SUSSMAN (MANAGING DIRECTOR); LOU SAHADI (EDITOR)  GOLDWATER (Barry Goldwater Magazine), Volume 1, Number 1
Natlus Publications. 1964, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 66 pgs. This is a magazine about Barry Goldwater put out during his presidential campaign. This is the First Issue released, not sure if any others were ever done after it as I did not find any other listing. VG+ Condition. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 008473
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

GEROGE C. EDWARDS, III; STEVEN A. SHULL; NORMAN C. THOMAS (EDITORS)  The Presidency and Public Policy Making
University of Pittsburgh Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0822935228) Hardcover. 228 pgs. Book is in VG Condition with minimal wear but has some moisture sign on lower front cover corner and the edge of about the first 30 pages of the book. Not too bad though and does not affect the text content. All intact and tight. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 008045
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

FABRICANT, SOLOMON  The Rising Trend of Government Employment, Occasional Paper 29, June 1949
National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc. New York. 1949. Hardcover. 32 pgs. Very good condition. Paperback booklet in hardcover library boards. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009928
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

FARBER, DANIEL A. AND JOHN E. MUENCH  The Ideological Origins of the Fourteenth Amendment
Reprinted from Constitutional Commentary. 1984. Soft cover. 44 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008007
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

FERRY, W. H.  The Economy Under Law
Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, Santa Barbara, California. 1960. Soft cover. 72 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light pencil notes and underlining in the front section of the book. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean, tight and all in tact. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 002062
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

FRANKFORT, ELLEN  Vaginal Politics
Quadrangle Books, Inc. 1972. (ISBN: 081290284X) Hardcover. 250 pages. VG condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Small brown spot on bottom outside page edges. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 004267
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND  Articles of Agreement of the International Monetary Fund: Adopted at the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference, Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, July 22,1944, Effective December 27, 1945
International Monetary Fund. 1962. Soft cover. 65 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some minor tanning on cover edge. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006005
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Treasuring the Past Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005