| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Historic Tours in Soconyland Standard Oil Company of New York. 1925. Soft cover. 64 pgs. Softcover/Wraps. Good+ condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some light cover soiling. A couple page edges ripped from pages that were uncut. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006696 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Mountain Lake Sanctuary and Singing Tower, Near Lake Wales, Florida Hartman Card Co. Portland, Maine and Tampa, Florida. 1930. Soft cover. Approx. 42 pgs. Great illustrations. VG Condition overall. Some minor edge and corner wear. Light cver crease. Previous owner name and date on rear cover. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004560 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| PHOTOGRAPHS BY OTTMAR BIERWAGEN; TEXT BY MARK ABLEY Heartland: Prairie Portraits and Landscapes Douglas and McIntyre. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0888946562) Hardcover. 141 pgs. VG or better condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear. Rear DJ with some light soiling to light color. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009383 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COMPILED AND EDITED BY T.D. SEYMOUR BASSETT Outsiders Inside Vermont: Travelers' Tales Over 358 Years The Stephen Greene Press; Brattleboro, Vermont. 1967. Hardcover. 136 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean, all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004183 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BATES, H.E. Down the River Victor Gollancz, London. 1987. (ISBN: 0575038853) Hardcover. 152 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: NW264 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM Jungle Days G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1925. Hardcover. 201 pgs. Book is in VG Condition overall with the exception of some heavier wear on the upper right front cover corner as shown. Some minor edge and light surface wear. Some light bubbling on top edge of rear cover. Some minor pencil notes on some pages. Inside pages are all tight and intact. Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 004311 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BURKHARDT, WILLI P. Panorama: Alpes, Alps, Alpen Kummerly and Frey, Verlag Bern. 1986. (ISBN: 3259087028) Hardcover. 172 pgs. Text Appears to be in English, French and German. Book is in original box but box is worn with several smaller edge rips and bumped. Book is in Very good or better condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Does have a bump to upper spine edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009939 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CALKINS, FRANK Rocky Mountain Warden Alfred A. Knopf. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 266 pgs. Price on inside flap of $6.95. Very good overall. Dust jacket with some edgewear and a few edge rips as shown, one large rip on rear DJ. Otherwise vg. Inside pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 001691 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CATLIN, GEORGE L. Over the Alps via the Saint Gothard Railway Art Institute Orell Fussli, Zurich, Switzerland. 1893. Soft cover. 40 pgs. Good condition. Some edgewear. Rear cover and a couple page in back with page corner rip. Some soiling/spotting to front cover and page edge. All intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008844 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COATES, ROBERT M; PICTURES BY ASTRID PETER COATES Beyond The Alps: A Summer in the Italian Hill Towns William Sloane Associates. 1961. Hardcover. 159 pgs. In good or better condition. DJ has some edgewear, edge rips, and chipping as shown. Price of $4.00 on inside DJ flap in tact. Lower right corner with heavy wear and chipping as shown. Otherwise book is VG. Pages are clean, tight and in tact. Good/Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 001348 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ITALIAN STATE TOURIST DEPARTMENT Seaside Resorts in Italy ENTE Nazionale Industrie Turistiche (Italian State Tourist Department); Rome. 1951. Soft cover. 256 pgs. 160 Bathing Resorts, with 109 photographs, 13 topographical maps, 11 town plans and a table of Distances. Good+ condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Some tanning of outside page edges. Inside pages are all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004451 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| TRAVEL DIVISION, PAN AMERICAN UNION, WASHINGTON, D.C. Visit Dominican Republic Travel Division, Pan American Union, Washington, D.C. 1957. Soft cover. 32 pgs. Good+ condition. Minor edgewear. Some light soiling to cover edges. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008451 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DONAT, ROBERT Vienna and Surroundings (155 Coloured Plates, Plan of Town) Rudolf Krey. Soft cover. 95 pgs. Not date but likely c1970. Good+ condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some light cover soiling. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 006581 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EVANS, CHARLES On Climbing The Countryman Press. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 191 pgs. Very good overall. Dust jacket with some edge and surface wear. A few small DJ edge rips but nothing major. Price in tact on flap but crossed out with another written. Name on ffep. A couple minor fading spots under DJ. Inside pages are clean, tight and all in tact. Very Good/Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 002059 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FINGER, CHARLES J. Oberservations and Reflections: Made in the Course of a Journey Through France, Italy, and Germany The University of Michigan Press. 1967. Hardcover. 457 pgs. In very good condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Book under DJ is very good or better. Price in tact of $12.50. Name on ffep. Only some minor browning spots starting on outside page edges. Otherwise vg. Inside is very clean, tight and in tact. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001411 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FRANCHERE, GABRIEL; EDITED BY MILO MILTON QUAIFE A Voyage to the Northwest Coast of America The Lakeside Press. 1954. Hardcover. 321 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Hardly any wear. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009145 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GRENFELL, SIR WILFRED A Labrador Logbook Little, Brown and Company. 1938, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 372 pgs. Stated First Edition. Book is in very good condition overall, but does have check marks and markings throughout. Some page references on rear endpapers. Name on ffep. Pages are tight and in tact. Great reduced price. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001369 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HALEY, NELSON COLE Whale Hunt: The Narrative of Voyage by Nelson Cole Haley, Harpooner in the Ship Charles W. Morgan, 1849-1853 Ives Washburn. 1948. Hardcover. 304 pgs. Assumed First Edition, though not stated Price intact on DJ flap of $4.50. VG condition overall. Dust jacket with some edgewear with edge rips as shown. Small piece of tape on rip on top left edge approx. 1 inch. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003272 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HARLOW, FREDERICK PEASE The Making of a Sailor or Sea Life Abroad A Yankee Square-Rigger Marine Research Society; Salem, Massachusetts. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 377 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some minor foxing around illustrations throughout. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 004041 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HARRER, HEINRICH Seven Years in Tibet E.P. Dutton and Company, Inc. 1954. Hardcover. 314 pgs. Book Club Edition. Good+/VG Condition. DJ in protective cover with a few small edge rips and some light soiling on rear DJ. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009092 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| JEFFREY, JULIE ROY Frontier Women: The Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-1880 Hill and Wang. 1982. (ISBN: 0809001411) Soft cover. 240 pgs. Stated Fourth Printing. Good reading or reference copy. Some edgewear. Crease to front cover corner. Some light shelfwear and light soiling to outside page edge. Inside pages are all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 008268 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| KEALY, JOYCE AND PHILIP Foreign Shores Privately Published. 1941. Hardcover. 108 pgs. Signed by Joyce Kealy and also has a personally written letter to the person who it is signed for, a Miss Helen Foote. Very good or better throughout. Minimal wear. Pages are clean and unmarked, tight and in tact. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001536 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| KENNEDY, SYLVIA See Ouarzazate and Die: Travels through Morocco Abacus. 1993. (ISBN: 0349102163) Soft cover. 342 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some edgewear. Reading crease in spine. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 009101 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| LEE, W. STORRS Maine: A Literary Chronicle Funk and Wagnalls. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 487 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple small edge rips. Price clipped on front DJ flap. Small edge piece of rear endpaper is torn. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 002576 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| LUNDQUIST, GOSTA Lapland: Reindeer, Lapps and Midnight Sun Albert Bonniers Forlag; Stockholm. 1960. Hardcover. 128 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean, all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007988 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005