next page  
   Treasuring the Past   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO BOX 384, Chicopee, MA 01014, USA. Tel. / Fax: +1 877-853-0309
treasurethepast@aol.com

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 157 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Engineering Record: Building and Sanitary Engineer, Volume 56 (July-December, 1907)
McGraw Publishing Co. New York. 1907. Hardcover. 722 pgs. Bound Volume containing July-December, 1907. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some sunning to rear cover at spine. Title page and first few pages with 2 small brown splash spots. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Inside pages are otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Other years also available. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009914
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  The Engineering Record: Building and Sanitary Engineer, Volume 63 (January-June, 1911)
McGraw Publishing Co. New York. 1911. Hardcover. 716 pgs. Bound Volume containing January-June, 1911. VG Condition overall. Some edge and surface wear, a little heavier on lower front cover edge and lower spine. Small name stamped on inside front cover of company that bound the volume. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Other years also available. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009916
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  The Engineering Record: Building Record and Sanitary Engineer, Volume 52 (July-December, 1905)
McGraw Publishing Co. New York. 1905. Hardcover. 754 pgs. Bound Volume containing July-December, 1905. Good+ or better condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Front cover with a fad spot on front cover as shown. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009918
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Handbook of Culvert and Drainage Practice
New England Metal Culvert Company. 1930. Hardcover. 349 pgs. Flexible cover. Good+ condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007569
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Journal of the Association of Engineering Societies, Contents and Index, Volume XXVIII., January to June, 1902
Board of Managers of The Association of Engineering Societies. 1902. Hardcover. 400+ pgs. VG condition overall. Minor minor edgewear. Light bumps to cover corners. Previous owner name on inside front cover. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010317
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Motor Service - The Service Shop Authority, May 1960
Hunter Publishing Co. Chicago, Ill. 1960. Soft cover. 192 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. Some light cover soiling, Light foxing. All intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007380
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Proceedings of the Sixth Summer Conference of Spectroscopy and Its Application Held at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, July 18-20, 1938
John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1939. Soft cover. 172 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some soiling to covers. Inside pages are tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009927
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Typical Oscilloscope Circuitry
Tektronix, Inc. 1962. Hardcover. Good+ condition overall. Minimal wear. Previous owner name on ffep. 4 pages with some minor underlining and markings. A few foxing spots to outside page edges. Otherwise inside pages are VG. All tight and intact. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007493
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ACHATZ, THOMAS  Technical Shop Mathematics
Industrial Press, Inc. 2006, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0831130865) Hardcover. 561 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Some soiling to outside page edge from bookcase. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 009276
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ANDERSON, ARTHUR G.  Industrial Engineering and Factory Management
The Ronald Press Company. 1928. Hardcover. 623 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear and light shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005670
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ARNOLD, RONALD N. AND LEONARD MAUNDER  Gyrodynamics and Its Engineering Applications
Academic Press. 1961. Hardcover. 484 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Minimal wear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 008904
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

UNI-BELL PLASTIC PIPE ASSOCIATION  Handbook of PVC Pipe: Design and Construction
Uni-Bell Plastic Pipe Association, Dallas, Texas. 1980. Hardcover. 312 pgs. Minimal wear but rear cover edge and inside rear cover endpaper edge with some sign of moisture exposure. Inside front cover with Property of and previous owner name written. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008656
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

AYRES, QUINCY CLAUDE  Soil Erosion and Its Control
McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 365 pgs. First Edition, Twelfth Impression. Very good overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002639
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ANDREW S. BAJER AND J. MOLE-BAJER  Spindle Dynamics and Chromosome Movements
Academic Press. 1972. Hardcover. 271 pgs. VG Condition but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical markings. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006166
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BATEMAN, HARRY  Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics
Cambridge University Press. 1959. Soft cover. 522 pgs. Good or better condition. Some minor edgewear. Covers and spine are faded and tanned on edges. Pages are clean and tught. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005436
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BAUER, EDWARD E.  Plain Concrete
McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1936, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 364 pgs. Stated Second Edition, First Impression. Very good condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005926
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BEDELL, FREDERICK AND ALBERT CUSHING CREHORE  Alternating Currents: An Analytical and Graphical Treatment for Students and Engineers
The W.J. Johnston Company, Ltd. 1893. Hardcover. 325 pgs. VG condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some light cover edge soiling. Pages are all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 006343
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BELL, DAVID A.  Solid State Pulse Circuits
Reston Book/Prentice Hall. 1988. (ISBN: 0835970523) Hardcover. 497 pgs. Good+ to VG Condition. Some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep and initials crossed out. 4 pages in front with some minor underlining. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006262
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BITTER, FRANCIS  Nuclear Physics: A Textbook
Addison-Wesley Press, Inc. 1950. Hardcover. 200+ pgs. Book is in VG Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009623
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BLYTH, F. G. H.  A Geology For Engineers
Edward Arnold and Co. 1953. Hardcover. 336 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Front endpaper has been removed. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002787
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BORKIN, SHELDON A.  Data Models: A Semantic Approach for Database Systems
MIT Press. 1980. (ISBN: 026202151X) Hardcover. 269 pgs. Good condition overall. Book is EX-LIBRARY with normal library markings. Some edgewear. Light cover soiling. A couple page with some minor color running. Pages are otherwise clean, all tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005863
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DR. MAX BORN  Optik: Ein Lehrbuch Der Elektromagnetischen Lichttheorie
Edwards Brothers, Inc. 1943. Hardcover. 591 pgs. In German. Good+ condition. Some edgewear. Covers and spine are somewhat faded. Some tanning at front and rear hinges. Name on ffep. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008764
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BRAY, R.J. AND R.E. LOUGHHEAD  The Solar Granulation (Volume 8, International Astrophysics Series)
Chapman and Hall, Ltd; London. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 150 pgs. Volume 8. VG Condition overall. DJ is Good+ with some minor edgewear. Price clipped DJ flap. Some DJ surface wear. Bright cover boards under DJ. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005744
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BRIDGWATER, A. AND K. LIDGREN (EDITORS)  Household Waste Management in Europe: Economics and Techniques
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0442304641) Hardcover. 249 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Light foxing to top outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008099
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BROSS, IRWIN D. J.  Design for Decision
Macmillan Company. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 276 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ is good with some edgewear and several edge rips and chips as shown. DJ flaps clipped but price intact. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006580
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

157 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Treasuring the Past Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005