| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 157 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Engineering Record: Building and Sanitary Engineer, Volume 56 (July-December, 1907) McGraw Publishing Co. New York. 1907. Hardcover. 722 pgs. Bound Volume containing July-December, 1907. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some sunning to rear cover at spine. Title page and first few pages with 2 small brown splash spots. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Inside pages are otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Other years also available. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009914 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| The Engineering Record: Building and Sanitary Engineer, Volume 63 (January-June, 1911) McGraw Publishing Co. New York. 1911. Hardcover. 716 pgs. Bound Volume containing January-June, 1911. VG Condition overall. Some edge and surface wear, a little heavier on lower front cover edge and lower spine. Small name stamped on inside front cover of company that bound the volume. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Other years also available. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009916 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| The Engineering Record: Building Record and Sanitary Engineer, Volume 52 (July-December, 1905) McGraw Publishing Co. New York. 1905. Hardcover. 754 pgs. Bound Volume containing July-December, 1905. Good+ or better condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Front cover with a fad spot on front cover as shown. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 009918 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Handbook of Culvert and Drainage Practice New England Metal Culvert Company. 1930. Hardcover. 349 pgs. Flexible cover. Good+ condition overall. Some edge and corner wear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007569 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Journal of the Association of Engineering Societies, Contents and Index, Volume XXVIII., January to June, 1902 Board of Managers of The Association of Engineering Societies. 1902. Hardcover. 400+ pgs. VG condition overall. Minor minor edgewear. Light bumps to cover corners. Previous owner name on inside front cover. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010317 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Motor Service - The Service Shop Authority, May 1960 Hunter Publishing Co. Chicago, Ill. 1960. Soft cover. 192 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edgewear. Some light cover soiling, Light foxing. All intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007380 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Proceedings of the Sixth Summer Conference of Spectroscopy and Its Application Held at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, July 18-20, 1938 John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1939. Soft cover. 172 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some soiling to covers. Inside pages are tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009927 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Typical Oscilloscope Circuitry Tektronix, Inc. 1962. Hardcover. Good+ condition overall. Minimal wear. Previous owner name on ffep. 4 pages with some minor underlining and markings. A few foxing spots to outside page edges. Otherwise inside pages are VG. All tight and intact. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007493 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ACHATZ, THOMAS Technical Shop Mathematics Industrial Press, Inc. 2006, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0831130865) Hardcover. 561 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Some soiling to outside page edge from bookcase. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 009276 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ANDERSON, ARTHUR G. Industrial Engineering and Factory Management The Ronald Press Company. 1928. Hardcover. 623 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear and light shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005670 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ARNOLD, RONALD N. AND LEONARD MAUNDER Gyrodynamics and Its Engineering Applications Academic Press. 1961. Hardcover. 484 pgs. Book is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps, stickers and markings. Minimal wear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 008904 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| UNI-BELL PLASTIC PIPE ASSOCIATION Handbook of PVC Pipe: Design and Construction Uni-Bell Plastic Pipe Association, Dallas, Texas. 1980. Hardcover. 312 pgs. Minimal wear but rear cover edge and inside rear cover endpaper edge with some sign of moisture exposure. Inside front cover with Property of and previous owner name written. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008656 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AYRES, QUINCY CLAUDE Soil Erosion and Its Control McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 365 pgs. First Edition, Twelfth Impression. Very good overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002639 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ANDREW S. BAJER AND J. MOLE-BAJER Spindle Dynamics and Chromosome Movements Academic Press. 1972. Hardcover. 271 pgs. VG Condition but book is EX-LIBRARY with typical markings. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006166 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BATEMAN, HARRY Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics Cambridge University Press. 1959. Soft cover. 522 pgs. Good or better condition. Some minor edgewear. Covers and spine are faded and tanned on edges. Pages are clean and tught. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005436 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BAUER, EDWARD E. Plain Concrete McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1936, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 364 pgs. Stated Second Edition, First Impression. Very good condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005926 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEDELL, FREDERICK AND ALBERT CUSHING CREHORE Alternating Currents: An Analytical and Graphical Treatment for Students and Engineers The W.J. Johnston Company, Ltd. 1893. Hardcover. 325 pgs. VG condition. Some edge and corner wear. Some light cover edge soiling. Pages are all tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 006343 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BELL, DAVID A. Solid State Pulse Circuits Reston Book/Prentice Hall. 1988. (ISBN: 0835970523) Hardcover. 497 pgs. Good+ to VG Condition. Some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep and initials crossed out. 4 pages in front with some minor underlining. All tight and intact. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006262 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BITTER, FRANCIS Nuclear Physics: A Textbook Addison-Wesley Press, Inc. 1950. Hardcover. 200+ pgs. Book is in VG Condition but is EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009623 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BLYTH, F. G. H. A Geology For Engineers Edward Arnold and Co. 1953. Hardcover. 336 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Front endpaper has been removed. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002787 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BORKIN, SHELDON A. Data Models: A Semantic Approach for Database Systems MIT Press. 1980. (ISBN: 026202151X) Hardcover. 269 pgs. Good condition overall. Book is EX-LIBRARY with normal library markings. Some edgewear. Light cover soiling. A couple page with some minor color running. Pages are otherwise clean, all tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005863 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DR. MAX BORN Optik: Ein Lehrbuch Der Elektromagnetischen Lichttheorie Edwards Brothers, Inc. 1943. Hardcover. 591 pgs. In German. Good+ condition. Some edgewear. Covers and spine are somewhat faded. Some tanning at front and rear hinges. Name on ffep. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008764 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BRAY, R.J. AND R.E. LOUGHHEAD The Solar Granulation (Volume 8, International Astrophysics Series) Chapman and Hall, Ltd; London. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 150 pgs. Volume 8. VG Condition overall. DJ is Good+ with some minor edgewear. Price clipped DJ flap. Some DJ surface wear. Bright cover boards under DJ. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005744 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BRIDGWATER, A. AND K. LIDGREN (EDITORS) Household Waste Management in Europe: Economics and Techniques Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0442304641) Hardcover. 249 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Light foxing to top outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008099 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROSS, IRWIN D. J. Design for Decision Macmillan Company. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 276 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ is good with some edgewear and several edge rips and chips as shown. DJ flaps clipped but price intact. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006580 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005