next page  
   Treasuring the Past   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO BOX 384, Chicopee, MA 01014, USA. Tel. / Fax: +1 877-853-0309
treasurethepast@aol.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Economic Review - Papers and Proceedings of The Eightieth Annual Meeting of The American Economic Society, Washington, D.C., December 28-30, 1967 - Vol. LVIII, No. 2
American Economic Association. 1968. Soft cover. 751 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some edgewear, but nothing major. Light crease in back cover corner. Otherwise vg. Pages are clean and unmarked, tight and in tact. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001535
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  May 1962, American Economic Review - Papers and Proceedings of The Seventy-fourth Annual Meeting of The American Economic Society, New York, NY, December 27-29, 1961 - Vol. LII, No. 2
American Economic Review. 1962. Soft cover. 615 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear overall. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001922
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  The Review of Radical Political Economics, Vol. 30, No. 3, Summer 1998
The Union for Radical Political Economics. 1998. Soft cover. 187 pgs. VG condition. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007257
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

  Wages, Prices, Profits and Productivity: Background Papers and the Final Report of the Fifteenth American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University, Harriman, NY April 30-May 3, 1959
The American Assembly, Columbia University. 1959. Hardcover. 193 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007436
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COST ACCOUNTANTS  1950 Proceedings of the National Association of Cost Accountants. Thirty-First International Cost Conference at The Waldorf Astoria, New York, June 19, 20, 21
National Association of Cost Accountants. 1950. Hardcover. 138 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Virtually no wear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003548
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COST ACCOUNTANTS, NEW YORK  1951 Conference Proceedings of the National Association of Cost Accountants: Complete Text of Papers Presented at the Thirty-Second International Cost Conference, The Palmer House, Chicago, June 25-27, 1951
National Association of Cost Accountants, New York. 1951. Hardcover. 170 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Hardly any wear. Just a minor surface rub to rear cover. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking in text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008206
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

ADY, RONALD W.  Making Money in Inflation, Deflation, and Recession
Parker Publishing Company. 1976. (ISBN: 0135477948) Hardcover. 228 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple small edge rips. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009128
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

E. WIGHT BAKKE; CLARK KERR; CHARLES W. ANROD  Unions, Management, and the Public
Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc. 1960, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 650 pgs. Stated Second Edition. Good condition. Some minor edgewear. Some soiling to front cover and outside page edge. Some foxing. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008830
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION  Focus on The Bank Director: The Job
American Bankers Association. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 121 pgs. VG+ condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear and light surface wear. Nice clean and tight book. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004897
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS  Increasing The Usefulness of Internal Auditing: A Symposium of Addresses Presented at The Sixth Annual Conference of The Institute of Internal Auditors, October 13 and 14, 1947, Detroit, Michigan
The Institute of Internal Auditors, Inc. 1948, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 116 pgs. VG+ condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Nice clean and tight book. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004896
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS  Internal Auditing Now and After The War: Papers and Discussion at the Third Annual Conference of The Institute of Internal Auditors, October 9 and 10, 1944
Institute of Internal Auditors. 1944, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 225 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some tanning to cover edges. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Other scarce and hard to find books on investing and auditing available in our inventory from a nice private collection. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004621
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BABSON, ROGER W.  Investment Fundamentals
Harper and Brothers. 1935. Hardcover. 342 pgs. VG condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003461
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

LYNN A. BACE, EDWARD H. SCHWALLIE, AND GARY W. SILVERMAN  Coping With Inflation: Experiences of Financial Executives in The United Kingdom, Brazil, and West Germany. A Research Study and Report Prepared for Financial Executives Research Foundation
Research Foundation of Financial Executives Institute. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 103 pgs. Stated First Printing. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004611
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BARRON'S  Buying a Bond: Being a Reprint of a Series of Articles on Bond Buying which Originally Appeared in Barron's, The National Financial Weekly
Barron's, The National Financial Weekly New York. 1925. Hardcover. 157 pgs. Stated Fourth Printing. Good condition. Some edgewear. Title worn on cover. Some smudging/rubbing to covers. Light smudges/soiling on endpapers. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008155
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

WILLIAM H. BELL AND RALPH S. JOHNS  Auditing
Prentice Hall, Inc. 1944. Hardcover. 409 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edge and corner wear. Some light surface wear and small scuff and light cup ring on front cover. A handful of pages with some light pencil underlining. One page with a small red mark but looks like it happened in the printing of the book. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004030
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BELVEAL, L. DEE  Charting Commodity Market Price Behavior
Dow Jones-Irwin. 1985, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 087094651x) Hardcover. 174 pgs. Book is in VG Condition in Good+ DJ. Some DJ edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009278
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

COMMITTEE ON EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INSTITUTE  Private Pension Plans and The Public Interest
Committee on Employee Benefits, Financial Executives Institute. 1967, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 45 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Minor bump to upper page edges. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004614
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

COMMITTEE ON EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES INSTITUTE  Retirement Income In The United States: A Case for the Composite System
Committee on Employee Benefits, Financial Executives Institute. 1969, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 47 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004613
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

EDITED BY SYLVESTER E. BERKI  Antitrust Policy Econmics and Law (Studies in Economics)
D.C. Heath and Company. 1966. Soft cover. 149 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Front cover with a light scuff on lower edge. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 002946
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BERNHARD, ARNOLD  The Evaluation of Common Stocks
Simon and Schuster. 1959, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 182 pgs. Appears to be the First Edition, though not stated. Price of $3.95 intact on DJ flap. VG condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear with a couple tiny DJ edge rips. Approx. 3 pages with a couple words and sentences highlighted. Inside pages are otherwise clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004867
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BERNSTEIN, E.M.  Public Utility Rate Making and the Price Level
University of North Carolina Press. 1937. Hardcover. 142 pgs. Book is in VG Condition with minor wear but is EX-LIBRARY with light stamps and markings. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010238
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BILAS, RICHARD A.  Microeconomic Theory
McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1971, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0070052581) Hardcover. 362 pgs. Stated Second Edition. Good or better condition. Some DJ edgewear with approx. 2 inch rip on front DJ. Some foxing to outside page edge. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 009477
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BLUMBERG, PAUL  The Impact of Social Class: Selected Readings
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1972. (ISBN: 0690434847) Soft cover. 544 pgs, Very good condition overall. Some minor edge and corner wear. Inside is VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003036
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BRANDIS, ROYALL AND STEVEN R. COX (EDITORS)  Current Economic Problems: A Book of Readings
Richard D. Irwin. 1972, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 414 pgs. Stated First Printing. Good condition. Some minor edgewear. Light soiling to cover edge. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good reading or reference copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008828
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BRENNAN, MICHAEL J.  Theory of Economic Statics
Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1965. Hardcover. 535 pgs. VG Condition. Minor edgewear. No DJ. Some foxing to outside page edges. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 009860
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

167 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Treasuring the Past Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005