Treasuring the Past   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO BOX 384, Chicopee, MA 01014, USA. Tel. / Fax: +1 877-853-0309
treasurethepast@aol.com

Cooking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
  Fry Bread and Honey: A Collection of Native American Recipes
Native American Womens Prayer Gathering. 1987. Soft cover. 62 pgs. Spiral Bound. Good+/VG Condition overall. Minor wear. Some light cover soiling and minor remnants of price sticker on cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009792
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

AYLMER, URSULA (EDITOR)  Oxford Food: An Anthology
Bodleian Library, University of Oxford. 2005. (ISBN: 1854440586) Soft cover. 218 pgs. Brand new, in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: NW148
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BHUMICHITR, VATCHARIN  Vatch's Thai Cookbook: 150 Recipes and a Guide to Essential Ingredients
Pavilion. 2004. (ISBN: 1862056633) Soft cover. 192 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: NW225
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

BUFF, SHEILA  Corn Cookery
Lyons and Buford Publishers. 1993. (ISBN: 1558212450) Soft cover. 222 pgs. Brand new, in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: NW140
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY THE LADIES OF THE PARISH AID SOCIETY OF ST. PETER'S PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLENSIDE-WELDON, PENNSYLVANIA  Glenside Cook Book: A Book of Practical and Tried Recipes Household Discoveries
The Ladies of The Parish Aid Society of St. Peter's Protestant Episcopal Church, Glenside-Weldon, Pennsylvania. 1927, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 208 pgs. Good+ Condition overall. Some minor edge and corner wear. Title page with a small brown splash spot on page edge less than a pencil eraser head. A couple minor foxing spots on endpapers. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004361
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

GENERAL FOODS CORPORATION  Cora's Country Cookbook
A Benjamin Company/Rutledge Book. 1977. (ISBN: 0875020534) Soft cover. 128 pgs. Great recipes. In very good condition. Minor edgewear. A few dog-eared corners. Inside vg. Pages are clean, tight and in tact. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001221
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

DAVID, ELIZABETH; FOREWORD BY MOLLY O'NEIL  Summer Cooking
New York Review Books. 2002. (ISBN: 1590170040) Soft cover. 234 pgs. Very good+ condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009712
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

FREUCHEN, DAGMAR AND WILLIAM CLIFFORD  Dagmar Freuchen's Cookbook of the Seven Seas
M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 256 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price clipped DJ. DJ in protective cover. Some minor DJ edgewear and some paper deterioration at top of DJ flaps. Brief previous owner inscription on half-title page. Pages are otherwise clean and tight with no writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 008877
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

GERBER, HILDA  Traditional Cookery of the Cape Malays: Food Customs and 200 Old Cape Recipes
A.A Balkema. 1978. Soft cover. 128 pgs. Good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top edge of rear DJ. There is also a small brown spot that affect the very page edge of about 8 pgs. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 009953
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

HALLATT, MARY CATHERINE AND LYNN M. LIPA; ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARBUD G. PROZELLER  The King's Bread: Eighteenth Century Cooking at Niagara
Old Fort Niagara Association, Inc. Youngstown, New York. 1986. Soft cover. 56 pgs. VG Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009793
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

JEAN AND GEORGE HILL  Margarine Modelling
Hospitality Press, Melbourne, Austrailia. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1862504067) Hardcover. 152 pgs. Very good+ condition overall. Only some very minor DJ shelfwear. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: NW319
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

HERBST-KRAUSZ, ZORICA  Old Jewish Dishes
Corvina. 1991, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 9631334546) Hardcover. 76 pgs. Stated Second Edition. Very Good Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007361
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

LAYTON, T. A.  Ther International Wine and Food Society's Guide to Cheese and Cheese Cookery
Bonanza Books. 1972. Hardcover. 254 pgs. Good+ condition overall. DJ with some edgewear and several edge rips as shown. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007650
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

NIETHAMMER, CAROLYN J.  The Tumbleweed Gourmet: Cooking with Wild Southwestern Plants
University of Arizona Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0816510210) Hardcover. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. Book was in original shrink wrap but I opened it to get the ISBN #. Perfect and new. New/New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009671
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

RECIPES BY THE COOKS OF THE BON TON RESTAURANT, KUALA LUMPUR, AND JONKERS RESTAURANT, MALACCA  The Food of Malaysia: Authentic Recipes from the Crossroads of Asia
Periplus Editions. 1995. (ISBN: 0895947706) Soft cover. 120 pgs. VG Condition. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008834
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

LILITH RUSHING AND RUTH VOSS  The Cake Cook Book
Chilton Books Publishers. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 200 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price of $4.95 intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Some DJ edgewear with a couple small edge rips and DJ edge chips as shown. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003805
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

TOKLAS, ALICE B.  Aromas and Flavors of Past and Present: A Book of Exquisite Cooking
Lyons Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1558216332) Soft cover. 164 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: NW236
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

WALLACE, LILY HAXWORTH  The Rumford Complete Cook Book
Department of Home Economics of the Rumford Company. 1931. Hardcover. 236 pgs. Very good condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003386
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

WIBISONO, DJOKO AND DAVID WONG  The Food of Singapore: Authentic Recipes from the Manhattan of the East
Peripus Editions. 1995. (ISBN: 9625930078) Soft cover. 120 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor shelfwear. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009425
    Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past.

19 titles found
   
 
   Treasuring the Past Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005