| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Talks About Animals (The Companion Series) Perry Mason Company, Boston, Mass. 1909. Hardcover. 256 pgs. Good+ condition. Some minor edge and corner wear. Light cover soiling. Remnants of previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008242 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| AMERY, HEATHER; STEPHEN CARTWRIGHT Minnie, das Katzchen Schwager and Steinlein. 1996. Hardcover. In German. VG Condition overall. Minor wear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 010069 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BAYLIS, JEAN Titchywitch Hutchinson. 1987. (ISBN: 0091726387) Hardcover. Brand new in excellent condition. No DJ as issued. New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: NW290 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BECK, JENNIFER The Choosing Day Hutchinson. 1988. (ISBN: 0091735904) Hardcover. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. No DJ as issued. Ships immediately. New/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: NW293 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BENNETT, H.D., ILLUSTRATIONS BY ADELE ALICE GRIFFITH Lessons in Appalachian Forestry Appalachian Hardwood Manufacturers, Inc. Cincinnati, Ohio. 1950. Soft cover. 48 pgs. Stapled Pamphlet put out for use in schools. Good condition. Some edgewear. Light cover soiling. Inside pages are clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009774 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BENNETT, H. Mason of Bar X Ranch A.L. Burt Company. 1920. Hardcover. 312 pgs. Good condition overall. Some edge and corner wear, a little heavier on top/bottom or spine. Heavier spot on lower rear cover edge. Pages are all tight and intact. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005539 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BERRY, RAYMOND A. The Holding of Recapture Valley A.L. Burt Company. 1934. Hardcover. 286 pgs. Very good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light fading on spine, more of a pigment loss in spots. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002222 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BIRCH, BEVERLY; ILLUSTRATED BY STEPHEN LAMBERT Shakespeare's Tales Hodder & Stoughton. 2002. (ISBN: 0340798912) Soft cover. 126 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: NW213 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BOLLIGER, MAX AND JURG OBRIST The Rabbit With the Sky Blue Ears Cannongate Publishing, Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0862412048) Hardcover. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: NW283 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CAPTAIN RALPH BONEHILL Leo the Circus Boy; or Life Under The Great White Canvas M.A. Donohue and Co. 1897. Hardcover. 241 pgs. Very good overall. Some minor edgewear. Cover illustration is faded. Spine illustration is bright. Name on front and rear endpaper. A few minor foxing spots. Otherwise vg. Pages are clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002067 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BRAGG, MICHAEL Monday's Child Victor Gollancz, London. 1988. (ISBN: 0575040971) Hardcover. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. No DJ as issued. Ships immediately. New/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: NW292 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BRILL, E.C. The Island of Yellow Sands: An Adventure and Mystery Story for Boys Cupples and Leon Company Publishers. 1932. Hardcover. Book is in VG Condition. DJ is Good with heavier edgewear, a few smaller edge rips and edge chips. DJ is protected with protective cover. Previous owner name and date on endpaper. Bright covers. Inside pages are clean and tight. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008192 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BUSCH, WILHELM Mar und Moritz eine Bubergeschichte in sieben Streichen Verlag von Braun und Schneider, Munchen. 1951. Hardcover. Approx. 64 pgs. Great color illustrations. In German. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear, heavier on corners. Light edge tanning. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007326 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CATLEY, ALISON Rabbit Hutchinson; United Kingdom. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091744083) Hardcover. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/New. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: NW257 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CLEMENTS, ANDREW Big Al Picture Book Studio. 1991. (ISBN: 0887080758) Hardcover. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. Still in original shrinkwrap and never opened. New/New. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: NW272 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CAPTAIN FRANK COBB Winning The War Cross - Stars and Stripes Series Volume 6 Saalfield Publishing Company. 1916. Hardcover. 240 pgs + ads. Good+ condition. Some edgewear. Heavier on top back spine edge and corners. Pages are tanned. Book is tight, clean and in tact. Good/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 001447 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COLMAN, MARGERY Bramble Coward McCann, Inc. 1945, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 32 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Fair to Good condition. Some edgewear. Covers are soiled. Small date stamped on title page. Several small page edge rips. a page corner with paper lifted as it appears to have stuck to page opposite. Foxing to endpapers. All intact. A good reading or holder copy. Fair/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009398 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CONNOR, RALPH The Patrol of Sundance Trail Hodder and Stoughton. 1914. Hardcover. 363 pages. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear as shown. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Other Ralph Connor books in our inventory. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004258 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COPLANS, PETA Spaghetti for Suzy Anderson Press, London. 2003. (ISBN: 1842701002) Soft cover. Like new in excelllent condition. Only some very minor shelfwear. Could likely pass for new. Clean and tight. As New/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: NW262 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CRICHTON, ROBIN; ILLUSTRATED BY MARGARET NISBET Who Is Santa Claus?: The True Story Behind a Living Legend Canongate Publishing Limited, Edinburgh. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0862411602) Hardcover. 104 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/New. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: NW276 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, JULIA; ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER LORRAINE Dear Rat Houghton Mifflin Company. 1961. Hardcover. 126 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Does have a brief previous owner inscription on ffep. Otherwise VG. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009364 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DEAN, GRAHAM M. The Treasure Hunt of the S-18 The Goldsmith Publishing Company. 1934. Hardcover. 252 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some edgewear, a little heavier on top and bottom or spine and corners. Inside pages are tanned. Book is tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003687 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. Over the Ocean to Paris or Ted Scott's Daring Long Distance Flight Grosset and Dunlap. 1927. Hardcover. 214 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some edgewear, a little heavier on top of spine. Bumped corners. Inside is VG. A couple dog-earred pages from reading. Book is tight and all intact. Nice and clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003570 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ENSIGN ROBERT L. DRAKE The Boy Allies with Uncle Sam's Cruisers or Convoying the American Army Across the Atlantic A.L. Burt Company. 1918. Hardcover. 252 pgs + ads. Fair to good condition. Would be a good holder or reading copy but does have some wear. Some edgewear. Heavier wear and deterioration at front cover seam as shown. Some cover soiling, with darkened brown edge stain. Name on ffep. Some light foxing on title and frontispiece and a couple creased page corners. Otherwise good. Pages are relatively clean, tight and all intact. Fair/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 002531 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ERMINE, WILL Outlaw on Horseback Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 184 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price and letters O.O.H. $2.00 in tact on inside flap. Very good+ overall. DJ has some edgewear and edge rips and chips as shown. Similar wear on rear DJ as shown on front. Otherwise very good+. Pages are clean, tight and all in tact. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001719 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005