| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 183 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Encounters III: Universal Talents (Jose Antonio Abreu; John Barr; Ernesto Bertarelli; Jan Krzysztof Bielecki; Vinod Dham; Susan Greenfield; Dennis Hopper; Peter Sutherland; Jeffrey Tate) Egon Zehnder International AG. 2006, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 189 pgs. Like New Condition overall. Only some very minor DJ shelfwear. Inside appears unread. Very clean and tight. No writing or marking. As New/As New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 008623 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ADORNO, THEODOR W., TRANSLATED BY ELISABETH ABBOTT Alban Berg Grossman Publishers, A Division of the Viking Press. 1974. Soft cover. 213 pgs. Unrevised Proof. Good reading copy. Some minor edgewear. Some foxing to outside page edges. Inscription on ffep. A few markings in margins. All intact. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010063 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ALASTRUEY, GREGORY; TRANSLATED BY SISTER M. JANET LA GIGLIA The Blessed Virgin Mary (Volume 2) B. Herder Book Co. 1964. Hardcover. 312 pgs. Good+/VG Condition. Some minor edge and corner wear. Light soiling to outside page edge. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009244 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD The Duke: Being An Account of the Life and Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington Garden City Publishing Co. Inc. 1946. Hardcover. 405 pgs. VG Condition overall. DJ is protected with Broadart cover. Minimal wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 007807 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ANDERSON, WAYNE My Self Fabriart S.A. Geneva. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 2883880018) Hardcover. 585 pgs. Excellent and Fine condition overall. Hardly any wear at all. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. No rips or tears. Nice clean and tight book. No writing or marking. Fine/Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 005274 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| ASSOULINE, PIERRE An Artful Life: A Biography of D.H. Kahnweiler, 1884-1979 Fromm International Publishing Corporation. 1991. (ISBN: 0880641312) Soft cover. 411 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 007352 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BARACK, NATHAN A. The Jewish Way to Life Jonathan David Publishers. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 208 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. Very Good Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007296 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BATES, MARSTON AND HUMPHREY, PHILIP S. (EDITORS) The Darwin Reader Charles Scribner's Sons. 1956. Hardcover. 470 pgs. Very good condition. Some minor edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Inside is very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 002478 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEAHN, JOHN E. A Rich Young Man: Saint Anthony of Padua The Bruce Publishing Company. 1953. Hardcover. 250 pgs. Price intact of $3.25 on DJ flap. Excellent and Fine condition overall. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. Previous owner wrote a date on top DJ flap when it was read. Otherwise excellent. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 005186 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEHAR, RUTH Translated Woman: Crossing the Border with Esperanza's Story Beacon Press, Boston. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0807070521) Hardcover. 374 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. Near Fine condition with only some very minor edgewear. Light crease to front DJ flap. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007386 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEIN, ALEX; TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY MAURICE SAMUEL Theodore Herzl: A Biography The Jewish Publication Society of America. 1942. Hardcover. 545 pgs. Good+ condition overall. No DJ. Some minor edgewear and light surface wear. Minor cracking in paper at front hinge but book is solid and tight. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007390 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, RICHARD Ultimate Journey: Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment Alfred A. Knopf. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0375400095) Hardcover. 352 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price of $26.00 intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007586 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BINGAY, MALCOLM W. Detroit Is My Own Home Town The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1946. Hardcover. 360 pgs. VG Condition. No DJ. Front endpaper removed. Some edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007180 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BINYON, T.J. Pushkin: A Biography Alfred A. Knopf. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1400041104) Hardcover. 727 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Price of $35.00 intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Minor DJ shelfwear. Remnants of previous owner address label on ffep. Inside pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 008742 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BLEIWEIS, LOUIS Austin T. Levy Self-Published, Riverside Press. 1953. Hardcover. 89 pgs. VG Condition overall. No DJ. Minimal wear. A couple minor foxing spots. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009638 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BOLT, DAVID Adam Sidgwick and Jackson; London. 1979. (ISBN: 0283985917) Hardcover. 143 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Light bump to upper front cover corner. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004970 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BORTH, CHRISTY Pioneers of Plenty: The Story of Chemurgy The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1939, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 303 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price of clipped DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ is Good+. Some DJ edgewear with a few small edge rips. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007031 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BOYKIN, KEITH Beyond the Down Low: Sex, Lies, and Denial in Black America Carroll and Graf Publishers. 2005. (ISBN: 0786714344) Hardcover. 311 pgs. Stated Second Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. No Remainder marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 007735 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| O'BRIEN, FREDERICK Atolls of The Sun The Century Co. 1922. Hardcover. 508 pgs. Great pictures and illustrations throughout. VG or better condition overall. Some minor edge and corner wear. Some light cover soiling, but nothing major. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005015 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROME, VINCENT Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego W.W. Norton and Company. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0393015947) Hardcover. 250 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Small nick to top edge of front cover under DJ. Otherwise excellent. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004680 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BROOKS, JEAN OLSON AND DEBORAH DALFONSO Christina Olson: Her World Beyond the Canvas Down East Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0892724048) Soft cover. 84 pgs. Brand new, in excellent, gift quality condition. New/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: NW122 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BURCHILL, JULIE Diana Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1998. (ISBN: 029782418x) Hardcover. 240 pgs. Brand new in excellent, gift quality condition. New/New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: NW212 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GEORGE BURNHAM AND LEE FISHER Billy Graham and the New York Crusade Zondervan Publishing House. 1957. Hardcover. 192 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. VG condition overall. Some DJ edgewear with a couple small DJ edge rips. Previous owner address label in ffep. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004221 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH MARTYRE DU SILENCE OF EUGENE NADEAU BY SISTER MARY CAMILLA, S.S.A., PH.D. The Life of Mother Mary Ann (1809-1890), Foundress of The Sisters of Saint Ann Saint Ann Edition; Lachine, Quebec; Quality Press Limited; Montreal, Canada. 1965. Hardcover. 291 pgs. Very Scarce book. Price intact on DJ flap. Nice inscription by the author on front endpaper that looks like it's to a close friend. VG+ condition. Dust jacket with some minor edgewear and a couple small DJ edge rips. Book under DJ and inside are excellent. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s). USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 003305 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| CANTOR, MILTON Max Eastman Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1970. Hardcover. 207 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. No DJ. Only some very minor edgewear. There is some minor creasing on paper on the inside front cover that looks to have happened at printing. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010284 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005