| next page |
| Treasuring the Past | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1955 - The British Journal Photographic Almanac (32 Gravure Pictures) Henry Greenwood & Co. Ltd. Publishers. 1955. Hardcover. 641 pgs. Very good condition overall. Minimal edgewear. Inside is very good. Pages are clean, tight and in tact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001429 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Andre Derain - Maestros de la Pintura Mundial En Los Museos de la URSS Editorial De Artes Aurora, Leningrado. 1981. Soft cover. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear and corner wear. Some light surface shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006404 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Charles W. Hawthorne, 1872-1930: Exhibition of Paintings, July 4-September 7, 1952 Provincetown Art Association, Provincetown, Massachusetts. 1952. Soft cover. Approx. 20 pgs. VG condition. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008153 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Edouard Manet and the Execution of Maximilian: An Exhibition by the Department of Art, Brown University, February 21 through March 22, 1981 Department of Art, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island. 1981. Soft cover. 231 pgs. Good+/VG Condition overall. Some edgewear. Some cover shelfwear rubbing. Light soiling to outside page edge from shelf. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010041 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| How to Select Type Faces and How to Make Better Use of Machine Faces Intertype Corporation, Brooklyn, New York. 1949. Soft cover. 40 pgs. No date but likely c1949. Good condition. Minor edgewear. Covers soiled. Some foxing on endpapers. Inside pages are otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 009308 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin - Maestros de la Pintura Mundial En Los Museos de la URSS Editorial De Artes Aurora, Leningrado. 1980. Hardcover. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear and corner wear. Some light surface shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006403 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| Technical Studies in the Field of The Fine Arts. Volume VIII, April 1940, Number 4 William Hayes Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University. 1940. Soft cover. Approx. 75 pgs. Good Reading or Reference copy. EX-LIBRARY with typical stamps and markings. Some edgewear, cover and page edge creasing. Light cover soiling. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010244 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BACON, PEGGY; TAYLOR, JOSHUA C. (FOREWORD) Peggy Bacon: Personalities and Places Published for the National Collection of Fine Arts by the Smithsonian Institution Press. 1975, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 166 pgs. VG+ condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006678 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BEE, HARRIET SCHOENHOLZ (EDITOR) MOMA Highlights: 325 Works from The Museum of Modern Art, New York The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 2003. (ISBN: 0870700987) Soft cover. 356 pgs. Stated Third Printing. Near Fine or better condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Very clean and crisp. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006883 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BISCHOF, WERNER; MARCO BISCHOF Werner Bischof, 1916-1954 Magnum Photos; Tokyo, Japan. 1991. Soft cover. Exhibition Catalogue. Text in Japanese and English. VG Condition. Front cover edges are sunned as shown. Some edge and corner with a couple nicks to upper front corner. Inside pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 008954 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| WALKER ART CENTER Prints from Tyler Graphics: Exhibition at Walker Art Center, September 23, 1984 through March 17, 1985 Walker Art Center. 1984. (ISBN: 0935640177) Soft cover. 32 pgs. VG+/Near Fine condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010047 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| BRAUN AND CIE Dessins Et Peintues Des Maitress Anciens: Choix De Cinquante Dessins De Albrecht Durer (3e Edition) Mulhouse-Dornach, France. 1933. Hardcover. Approx. 100 pgs. In French. Very Good Condition. Minor edge and corner wear. Brief previous owner inscription on ffep. Inside pages are clean, tight and intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008511 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY Applied Photography, First Issue, No. 1, 1954 Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, NY. 1954. Soft cover. 30 pgs. First Issue of this magazine. VG+ Condition with only some very minor edgewear. Clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006017 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| COX, KENYON Painters and Sculptors Duffield & Company. 1907. Hardcover. 250 pgs. Wonderful illustrations. Book is in very good or better condition. Some fading on top edge of front and back cover as shown. Name on ffep. Otherwise inside is vg+. Pages are clean, tight and in tact. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 001220 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DAVIES, DAVID AND JOHN H. ELLIOTT El Greco National Galery Company, London. 2003. (ISBN: 1857099389) Soft cover. 319 pgs. Book is in excellent condition with minimal wear but the introduction has some underlining, markings and notes. Otherwise in excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010147 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DIACONO, MARIO; PHOTOGRAPHY BY JIMMY MAZZONE Tao DingTung Archai; New York. 1975, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Rare and hard to find book. Limited Edition of 250 numbered and signed copies, plus 50 unnumbered and signed copies hors commerce. This copy appears to be 1 of the 50 Hors commerce and in Number spot contain a H.C. written and signed by Marion Diacomo underneath that. VG+ condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Nice clean and tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002857 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| DUNCAN, ALASTAIR The Technique of Leaded Glass B. T. Batsford Limited, London. 2002. (ISBN: 0713486392) Soft cover. 216 pgs. Good+ or better condition overall. Some edge and corner wear, heavier on lower spine and corners. Some surface rubbing. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006570 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| SILVA E., R.S. Mexican History: Diego Rivera's Frescoes in the National Palace and Elsewhere in Mexico City: A Descriptive Guide Book of the National Palace and Its Royal Rooms with 46 Illustrations Sinalomex Editorial, Mexico City, Mexico. 1966. Soft cover. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 008485 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| FUKUOJI, HOHRIN The Way to the Himalayas: The Exhibition of Hohrin Fukuoji The Yomiuri Shimbun; Printed in Japan. 1991, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 188 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003537 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HARRIET AND VETTA GOLDSTEIN Art in Everyday Life The Macmillan Company. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 515 pgs. Stated Fourth Edition, First Printing. VG Condition overall. Some edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007948 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GRIEGO, CARA (EDITOR) America at the Millennium: Best Photos of the 20th Century International Library of Photography. 2000. (ISBN: 1582356491) Hardcover. 200 pgs. VG+ Condition or better. Only some very minor edgewear. No DJ believed to be as it was issued. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 007797 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| GUTMANN, JOSEPH Hebrew Manuscript Painting George Braziller. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0807608904) Hardcover. 120 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear, a little heavier on lower front edge and corners. Light bump to cover corner. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006566 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HESS, THOMAS B. Willem de Kooning Museum of Modern Art. 1968. Soft cover. 154 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear and cover crease in center of front cover as shown. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003536 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HIGHWATER, JAMAKE Song From The Earth: American Indian Painting New York Graphic Society. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0821206982) Hardcover. 212 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price of $19.95 intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Some DJ edgewear with one small approx. 1 inch edge rip. DJ is protected with a Broadart protective cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005543 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. | ||
| HILL, RICK Creativity Is Our Tradition: Three Decades of Contemporary Indian Art at the Institute of American Indian Arts Institute of American Indian Arts, IAIA Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1881396045) Hardcover. 175 pgs. Book is in VG Condition in Good DJ. DJ with some heavier wear and several DJ edge rips, the largest shown on upper front DJ. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009662 Click here to order or inquire at Treasuring the Past. |
| next page | |
| Treasuring the Past Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Treasuring the Past 2005