| next page |
| Top Shelf Books.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 380 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CONJURE 2006 Conjure Souvenir Programme Book Conjure Natcon 2006. 2006, First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine (unread) copy in fine pictorial cover. Souvenir book presented at Conjure 2006, the National Science Fiction Convention in Brisbane, Australia from April 14 - 17, 2006. Over 50 pages of interviews and articles by the Guests of Honor including: Bruce Sterling, Cory Doctorow, Sean Williams, Jonathan Strahan, Kim Wilkins and Erika Lacey. Original full color, wrap-around cover art. New/No Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 003196 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| BUCCONEER WORLDCON 1998 World Science Fiction Convention Bucconeer 1998 Souvenir Book Baltimore Worldcon 1998. 1998, First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Ill.: Whelan, Michael. Fine (unread) copy in fine pictorial cover. Souvenir book presented at the 54th Annual Science Fiction Convention held at Baltimore, Maryland from August 5 to 9, 1998. Over 100 pages of original short stories, articles and essays by the Guests of Honor including: C. J. Cherryh, Milton A. Rothman, Stanley Schimdt, Michael Whelan, J. Michael Straczynski and Charles Sheffield. Original full color, wrap-around cover art by Michael Whelan. As New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001077 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| CONUCOPIA 1999 World Science Fiction Convention Conucopia 1999 Souvenir Book NASFIC. 1999, First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Ill.: Austin, Alicia. Fine (unread) copy in fine pictorial cover. Souvenir Book presented at the 1999 Conucopia North American Science Fiction Convention in Anaheim, CA. August 26 to 29, 1999. Contains 82 pages of original articles, artwork and essays by Guests of Honor including: Dr. Jerry Pournelle, Ellen Datlow and Richard and Nicki Lynch) with appreciations and programming notes. Cover art by Alicia Austin. Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 001255 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish Harmony Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517554399) Hard Cover. Ill.: Cross, Peter. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. (First US edition, preceded by the UK edition published by Pan Books.) First edition with black boards and rude planet etched in green on the front. Moderate age and handling wear to edges of page block, bottom edge of spine panel lightly bumped and one small, closed tear (1 cm in length) at top edge of front jacket panel. Aside from these defects a clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 003676 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. Man in His Time: The Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss Atheneum. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689120524) Hard Cover. Ill.: Sayka, Ed. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1988 as Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.) Fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Collects 22 of Aldiss' short stories, all previously published. Forward by Aldiss. Fine/Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 003603 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN AND ROGER PENROSE White Mars: Or, the Mind Set Free - a 21st Century Utopia Little, Brown & Co. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316852430) Hard Cover. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Signed by co-author Brian Aldiss on the title page. (Signature scan available upon request.) A society of men and women marooned on Mars, Earth writes them off, and they then proceed to implement plans to create a constitutional utopia. A very different collaberative book by two very different authors. A stimulating, thought-provoking and critically acclaimed novel. A sequel was planned but later cancelled without explanation. A small print run and now difficult to find in fine condition. As New/As New. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 001379 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ALDRIN, BUZZ AND JOHN BARNES Encounter with Tiber Warner Aspect. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446518549) Hard Cover. Ill.: Eggleton, Bob. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Hodder & Stoughton.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Forward by Arthur C. Clarke. As New/As New. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 000293 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Annals of the Time Patrol Nelson Doubleday. 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Walotsky, Ron. Book Club and first hardcover edition with code "O09" on page 311 and code #6217 on rear jacket panel. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Omnibus edition collecting The Guardians of Time (1960) and Time Patrolman (1983). Light scuffing at right and bottom edges of front jacket panel with moderate edgewear at head and heel of spine panel, else fine copy in near fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks. Very good condition for a Book Club this age. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003216 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL 7 Conquests Macmillan Company. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Schongut, Emmanuel. Ex-Library, Hardcover first edition, first printing. Ex-library copy. Not a book club edition. This copy has the usual ex-library discard markings, paste-ons and handling. The jacket is complete with price mark is intact. A reading copy. Collects seven of Anderson's short stories published between 1956 to 1964 in magazines. Poor/Poor. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003111 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Day of Their Return [the] Doubleday. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Corben, Richard V. Book Club and first hardcover edition. Code 6067 on rear jacket flap. Binding priority A (no printing code on page), per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Jacket only faintly chipped at corners, else a clean, square copy without clipping. The jacket is clean, sharp and nearly perfect, unusual condition for a book club edition and a book this age. An excellent candidate to marry this superior jacket to a superior copy. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003391 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANDERSON, KEVIN & DOUG BEASON Ill Wind: A Novel of Ecological Disaster Forge. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312857608) Hard Cover. Ill.: Jacobus, Tim. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Original Forge promotional slip also laid-in. Signed by co-author Anderson on the title page. (Signature scan available upon request.) Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. As New/As New. Signed by Author. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 001682 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows Doubleday. 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Jezierski, Chet. Book Club edition, first hardcover edition and first printing. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. (First serialized in the "Worlds of If" science fiction magazine in 1974.) First printing Code 12 R on page 179 per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction (1979). Code 1026 on rear jacket panel flap. The eleventh Dominic Flandry novel, set in Anderson's Technic History series. Heavy foxing to the top and more moderately on the side edges of page block and small discoloration (1.0 cm x 1.0 cm in size) on front jacket panel , else a square, straight copy without previous owner's marks. Jacket is without tears, rubbing or clipping. Award History: 1975 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin). Very Good/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003411 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Vault of Ages [the] John C. Winston Company. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Orban, Paul and Alex Schomburg. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Stated first edition on copyright page. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Light fading to spine of dust jacket, some wear and tiny chips to all edges and corners of jacket, dust soiling with tanning to the page block (normal for books this age). Small, triangular shaped tear out (2cm x 3cm in size) at heel of spine panel. Top 1cm of jacket at head of spine panel missing. A single tape ghost on inner edge of front flap. Faint jacket crinkling at lower tips. All stated, these defects are minor - this is a clean, square copy without stains, marks or the usual previous owner's marks. Anderson's debut novel. "Brisk adventure, well written, effective in dramatizing human ambivalence before the potential of knowledge." Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-4. Dark blue boards with white lettering on spine. Library of Congress Card No. 52-8971. Features the famous black and white endpaper illustrations by Alex Schomburg. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 003824 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANTHONY, PATRICIA Brother Termite Harcourt Brace & Company. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151144222) Hard Cover. Ill.: Rosenberg, Craig Stuart. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Second novel by the author of Cold Allies. Tale of alien mind control in the White House. (That might explain many things.) "Anthony is a fine prose stylist with a knack for creating believable characters in a small space." Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-13. This novel has been sold to a major studio for motion picture treatment. As New/As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000401 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANTHONY, PATRICIA Cold Allies Harcourt Brace & Company. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151185034) Hard Cover. Ill.: Rosenberg, Craig Stuart. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Anthony's first novel. She's also the author of Brother Termite, Happy Policeman and Flanders. "A fine first novel." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II30. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Debuts, pg. 207. Anthony's novel Flanders made the Publisher's Weekly Best of 1998 list. Award History: 1994 Locus Award Winner for Best First Novel. As New/As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000669 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANTHONY, PATRICIA Cradle of Splendor Ace. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 044100301X) Hard Cover. Ill.: Smollin, Mark. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Brazil joins the space race by launching a rocket into orbit. The mysterious means of propulsion begins a scramble among the rest of the space to discover what sort of propulsion Brazil's rockets used to reach orbit. As New/As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001814 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ANTHONY, PIERS Total Recall Morrow. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688052096) Hard Cover. Ill.: Berkey, John. Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Novelization of the Sci-Fi movie Total Recall starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, in turn based upon the short story by Philip K. Dick: "We Can Remember It for You Wholesale." The film version remained loyal to PKD's compelling vision of corrupt political systems, neurotic rulers and multilayered social and personal paranoia. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 162. Classic starship painting on the dustjacket illustration by John Berkey. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000078 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ARNASON, ELEANOR Ring of Swords Tor. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312855184) Hard Cover. Ill.: Loveless, Roger. Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Fine SF novel surrounding the intrigue, suspicion and cultural antagonism at the first interstellar conference between humans and the matriarchal hwarhath, the first warlike, spacefaring, and technologically equal alien race encountered by man. Inter-species and intra-species political and military issues are exacerbated by the culturally homosexuality mandated by the matriarchal hwarhath council as a method to control historical male hwarhath aggression. (Human and "closeted" hwarhath heterosexuality is repugnant and perverted in hwarhath society.) A strong anthropological study reminiscent of Le Guin's "The Left Hand of Darkness". "Novels of this quality are so few and far between, it's best to grab one whenever you can." - Locus, pg. 21, July 1993. "Fine anthropological SF." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-36. By the same author of the critically acclaimed first contact novel "A Woman of the Iron People" (Morrow, 1991). Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000635 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ARNASON, ELEANOR A Woman of the Iron People Morrow. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688103758) Hard Cover. Ill.: Ruddell, Gary. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Minor crinkling to extremities of dustjacket edges from wear, else fine jacket without price-clipping or tears. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Very minor bow to front cover board, else near fine condition. Arnason's first SF novel. Anthropological SF novel surrounding the investigation by a woman scientist of the alien culture on a planet in the Sigma Draconis system. The human survey team is riven by gender and social politics that complicate both the investigation and interpretation of the data gathered from the planet. Critically compared to Vinge's The Snow Queen, Kress' An Alien Light and Slonczewski's Door Into Ocean. See Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-37. Very Good/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002324 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ASARO, CATHERINE Catch the Lightning Tor. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312860439) Hard Cover. Ill.: Bollinger, Peter. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Signed by Asaro on the title page. The author's second novel in the Skolian Empire series, preceded by the well received Primary Inversions, which was nominated for the 1996 Locus Award for Best First Novel. A clean, straight copy. (Asaro's third novel in the Skolian Empire series, The Last Hawk (1997), was nominated for the 1998 Nebula Award for Best Novel. Another Skolian Empire novel, Quantum Rose (2000), won the 2001 Nebula Award for Best Novel. Very Fine/Very Fine. Signed by Author. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 001199 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ASARO, CATHERINE Catch the Lightning Tor. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312860439) Hard Cover. Ill.: Bollinger, Peter. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very faint smudge on upper edge of page block, else fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A straight, square copy without priceclipping. The second novel in the Skolian Empire series, preceded by Primary Inversion (1995). Fine/Very Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 003859 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ASARO, CATHERINE Phoenix Code [the] - Promotional Postcard Bantam. 2000, First Edition. Glossy, full color promotional postcard with front and back panels for the novel The Phoenix Code. Very Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002559 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Foundation's Edge Doubleday. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0385177259) Hard Cover. Ill.: Caroff, Joe. Book Club, first hardcover edition with first printing code "M36" code on page 365. However, the copyright page is in Asian characters (with correct copyright year of 1982), making this a knockoff edition. Several jacket tears, otherwise clean and square with all pages present. A nice reading copy. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The fourth novel in Asmiov's Foundation series, begun with Foundation (1951). Wonderful surrealist jacket painting by Joe Caroff. Award History: 1982 SF Chronicle Award Nominee (lost to Claw of the Conciliator by Wolfe); 1983 Hugo Award Winner for Best Novel; 1983 Locus Poll Award Winner for Best SF Novel; 1982 Nebula Award Nominee (lost to No Enemy But Time by Bishop). Near Fine/Very Good. USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 260] Book number: 003826 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC AND ROBERT SILVERBERG Nightfall Doubleday. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385263414) Hard Cover. Ill.: Dixon, Don. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1990.) Some very minor scuffing at top edge of page block, else fine copy in very fine jacket. Excellent condition for a book this age. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Asimov and Silverberg collaborated in this expansion of Asimov's classic short story Nightfall (1941) that was originally published in Astounding Science Fiction, and later collected in Nightfall and Other Stories (1969). "[O]ften been voted the most popular sf short story ever (it creaks, but still packs a sense of wonder)." - Pringle, The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, pg. 220. Very nice full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Don Dixon. Fine/Very Fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 003425 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Prelude to Foundation Doubleday Foundation. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385233132) Hard Cover. Ill.: Vallejo, Boris. Hardcover first edition, first printing. The true first edition without the "first edition" statement on the copyright page - one of the few Doubleday books that has no statement of printing on the copyright page, making this copy a true first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Wonderful full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Boris Vallejo. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003833 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. |
| next page | |
| Top Shelf Books.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Top Shelf Books.com 2005