| Top Shelf Books.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BLAUNER, PETER Slow Motion Riot Morrow. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688100686) Hard Cover. Ill.: Canty, Tom. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Some age-related wear to top edge of text block, else fine (unread) copy in very fine dustjacket. Signed by Blauner on the title page. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. A startling story of race, crime and the achieving the American Dream. The author's first book and Winner of the 1992 Edgar Award For Best First Novel. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 000463 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE A Dance at the Slaughterhouse Morrow. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688103499) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in jacket with very faint crinkling at lower end of front jacket panel, else near fine condition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Award History: 1992 Edgar Award Winner for Best Novel. Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003167 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE Some Days You Get the Bear Morrow. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688108202) Hard Cover. Ill.: Henry, Doug/American Artists. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Minor edgewear with faint scuffing on textblock edges with moderate bumping at corners and tips of spine panel. A clean, straight copy without price clipping. Near fine copy in near fine jacket. Collection of 21 short stories published between 1963 and 1993 with short introduction by Block. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 003177 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| BURKE, JAN Bones: An Irene Kelly Mystery Simon & Schuster. 1999, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0684855518) Hard Cover. Ill.: O'Leary, Shasti. Hardcover, Book Club Edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Faint jacket crinkling near head of spine panel, else fine (unread) copy of a high quality Book Club in fine jacket. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Award History: 2000 Edgar Award Winner for Best Novel. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 003046 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| BURKE, JAMES LEE In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead Hyperion. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1562828827) Hard Cover. Ill.: Tauss, Marc. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Bundled with the limited edition paperback novella "The Lost Get-Back Boogie". This novella (also in very fine condition) was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. (This paperback follows the hardcover published by Louisiana State University Press in 1986 and is an expansion of the story which originally appeared in 1978 published as "Discharge Day".) A Dave Robicheaux mystery. Electric Mist is Burke's first mystery novel with fantasy overtones. Both are excellent examples of this Edgar award-winning author's talent. Burke won the Edgar Award in 1990 for the novel Black Cherry Blues. As New/As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000424 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| O'CONNELL, CAROL Mallory's Oracle Putnam. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399139753) Hard Cover. Ill.: Werner, Honi. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Very small (1cm) area of jacket crinkling at bottom left corner of front jacket panel, else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. O'Connell's first book. Award History: 1995 Edgar Award Nominee for Best First Novel. As New/Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 003108 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| CORNWELL, PATRICIA Cruel & Unusual Scribner's. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684195305) Hard Cover. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The fourth Scarpetta mystery/suspense novel. Preceded by Postmortem (1990), Body of Evidence (1991) and All That Remains (1992). As New/As New. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001385 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| DAVIES, LINDA Nest of Vipers Doubleday. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385475969) Hard Cover. Ill.: Lurin, Larry. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Mystery novel. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 000181 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| DAVIES, LINDA Wilderness of Mirrors Orion. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857976444) Hard Cover. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Second novel by the same author of the bestselling international trading conspiracy/mystery Nest of Vipers. As New/As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000633 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| DAVIS, LINDSEY Iron Hand of Mars [the]: A Didius Falco Mystery Crown Publishers. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517592401) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, first printing. First US edition. (Previously published in 1992 in the UK by Hutchinson.) Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A straight, square copy without price-clipping. The fourth Falco mystery, set in ancient Rome during the reign of Titus Caesar. Falco is sent to the XIV Germanus Legion in Roman Germany. Excellent antiquarian mystery series. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003862 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ECCLES, MARJORIE Killing Me Softly Thomas Dunne Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312204698) Hard Cover. Ill.: Everard, Adam. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Previously published in the UK in 1998.) Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. A Gil Mayo Mystery. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003408 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| FRANCIS, DICK Come to Grief G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399140824) Hard Cover. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Award History: 1996 Edgar Award Winner for Best Novel. Fine/Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002931 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| HAMILTON, LYN Moche Warrior: An Archaeological Mystery [the] Berkley Prime Crime. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0425168093) Hard Cover. Ill.: Greco, Tony. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Archaelogical murder mystery featuring antiquities dealer Lara McClintoch. By the same author as The Xibalba Murders. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002776 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| LUPOFF, RICHARD Bessie Blue Killer [the] St. Martins Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312104251) Hard Cover. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Presentation copy signed and inscribed on the title page "Richard Lupoff/@WHC 2006/San Francisco." Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A Hobart Lindsey/Marvia Plum mystery. Murder investigation around the filming of a movie about black fighter pilots during WWII. As New/As New. Signed by Author. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 000684 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| MOSLEY, WALTER Fear Itself Little, Brown. 203, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316591122) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Jacket very faintly bumped at head and heel of spine panel, else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A "Fearless Jones" mystery novel, set in Los Angeles in the 1950's. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003615 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| MOSLEY, WALTER A Little Yellow Dog Norton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393039242) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Slight bump with associated jacket crinkling at top edge of spine panel, else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Signed by Mosley on the title page. (Signature scan available upon request.) The sixth novel featuring Easy Rawlins, the on-again, off-again black Private Investigator in 1960's Los Angeles. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 001163 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| MOSLEY, WALTER A Little Yellow Dog Norton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393039242) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Tiny (0.25 cm in size) pen mark on side edge of text block, else fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Signed by Mosley on the title page. (Signature scan available upon request.) The sixth novel featuring Easy Rawlins, the on-again, off-again black Private Investigator in 1960's Los Angeles. Fine/As New. Signed by Author. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 001165 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| MOSLEY, WALTER Little Scarlet Little, Brown. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316073032) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Jacket very faint bumping at head and heel of spine panel, else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. An "Easy Rawlins" mystery novel. As New/As New. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003616 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| MULLER, MARCIA Wolf in the Shadows Mysterious Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892965258) Hard Cover. Ill.: Singer, Phil. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder nor an ex-library copy. A Sharon McCone mystery. The originator the the female private eye to mystery fiction who's character Sharon McCone stands on her own merits. Award History: 1994 Edgar Award Nominee for Best Novel. Fine/As New. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 000417 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| PROWELL, SANDRA WEST Killing of Monday Brown [the] Walker & Company. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802731848) Hard Cover. Remainder, Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book or ex-library copy. Except for an unfortunate remainder dot on bottom edge of page block, an unread copy in very fine jacket. A great reading copy of an excellent mystery novel. Prowell's second book and the second Phoebe Siegel mystery. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003776 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ROBINSON, LYNDA S. Slayer of Gods Mysterious Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892967056) Hard Cover. Ill.: Martinez, John. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A Lord Meren mystery, the sixth in the series set in Ancient Egypt during the reign of King Tut. Fine/Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 003668 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| ROSEN, RICHARD Fadeaway Harper & Row. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 006015599X) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Very fine copy in very fine jacket. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Basketball mystery, and Rosen's second book, preceded by "Strike Three, You're Dead" which won the 1985 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. As New/As New. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 000416 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| SCOPPETTONE, SANDRA Everything You Have Is Mine Little, Brown & Co. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316776467) Hard Cover. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. First book in the mystery series featuring private eye Lauren Laurano. Writing as Jack Early, Scoppettone wrote "[s]ome of the best hard- boiled writing to emerge in the 1980's.." - DeAndrea (ed), Encyclopedia Mysteriosa, pg. 319. As New/As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000492 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| STOUT, DAVID AND RUTH FURIE Hell Gate: A Novel of Suspense Mysterious Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892964146) Hard Cover. Ill.: Osyczka, Bodhan. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. David Stout's first novel "Carolina Skeletons" received the 1989 Edgar Award for Best First Novel - Stine (ed), The Armchair Detective Book of Lists, 2nd Revised, 1995. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003407 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. | ||
| WILHELM, KATE Death Qualified: A Mystery of Chaos St. Martins Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312058535) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine, clean copy in dustjacket with 4.0 cm tear-out at top edge of rear panel near spine, and 1.4 cm partially closed tear at top edge of front dustjacket panel near spine. Again, the book (sans the jacket) is in very fine condition for a book this age and listed as a 1991 Science Fiction Notable Book by the NY Times Book Review. A genre blending mix of SF chaos theory and mystery as the protoganist attempts to solve the murder of a scientist involved in a secret project. Award History: 1991 Notable Book of the Year, NY Times Book Review. As New/Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 000646 Click here to order or inquire at Top Shelf Books.com. |
| Top Shelf Books.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Top Shelf Books.com 2005