| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [GRAY, WILLIAM.] Chorographia, or a Survey of Newcastle upon Tine. Newcastle printed by S. B. 1649. n.pl. n.d. Nineteenth century reprint 4 leaves, 48pp., wood-engraved illus. A little foxing and marks, very good, bound with many blank leaves in chipped patterned paper boards with red morocco spine and corners, leather and boards scuffed. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 27217 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ADDIS, IAN. Moments of the Rose. A tapestry of Northamptonshire tales. Illustrated by Robert Mercer. Northampton: Jema Publications, 1994. Paperback. 113pp., illus. Author's signature to title-page, very good in wrappers. ISBN 1-871468-13-2 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21613 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BALDWIN, GAY. Most Haunted Island. Isle of Wight ghosts. Book six. Cowes: The author, 2004. Paperback. 150pp., b/w. illus. As new in wrappers. ISBN 0952006294 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24788 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BARTON, D.B. A Historical Survey of the Mines and Mineral Railways of East Cornwall and West Devon. Truro: Self-published, 1971. Paperback reprint. 102pp., illus. Very good in browned wrappers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 15930 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| STOKE-ON-TRENT CHURCH DAY SCHOOLS BAZAAR. Staffordshire Knots. The book of the bazaar. Stoke-on-Trent: Vyse and Hill, 1895. Small quarto. 210pp., 40pp. adverts., frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates, one printed in red and black. Well-used copy, endpapers browned, foxing to outer edges, good in patterned paper boards with paper spine, very worn, spine torn. An anthology by contributors living in or associated with Stoke-on-Trent, sold in aid of the Church Day Schoools, with poems and articles on local topics, such as fishing, the Great Frost in North Staffordshire (with photos), The British Archaeological Association in North Staffordshire, the Bridestones, etc. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 18743 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BESSBOROUGH, EARL OF. A Place in the Forest. Being the story of Stansted in Sussex. London: B. T. Batsford, 1958. 128pp., b/w. illus. Endpapers slightly foxed, very good in cloth, corners bumped, with heavily chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24768 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BULL, LEONARD. A King's Highway. Some trackways of the Chilterns. London: Regency Press, 1978. 87pp. Corners bumped, front endpaper has small mark, very good in illustrated glazed boards. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 21682 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BULLEID, ARTHUR. The Lake-Villages of Somerset. The Somerset Folk Series, no. 16. London: Folk Press, 1926. Small paperback. Second edition. 78pp., folding b/w. plates, illus. Small nick to fore-edge affecting first couple of pages, very good in browned wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 27796 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BURTON, S.H. Exmoor. New edition. London: Robert Hale, 1984. 192pp., b/w. plates. Fore-edge slightly marked, very good in browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0-7090-1754-5 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 17632 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CHANNER, NICK. Berkshire. Pictorial memories - the Francis Frith Collection. Bridgend: Frith Publishing, 1998. Quarto. 109pp., monochrome illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1841250457 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 24651 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DAVIS, FRED, ETC. The Shepton Mallet Story. A brief historical sketch. Shepton Mallet: The Shepton Mallet Society, 1969. Paperback pamphlet. 93pp., illus. Stamp and owner's inscription inside front cover, edges slightly browned, very good in browned wrappers. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25683 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DEVENISH, DOROTHY. A Wiltshire Home. A study of Little Durnford. Introduction by Edith Olivier. London: B. T. Batsford, 1948. First edition. 115pp., col. frontis., b/w. plates. Edges and prelims. foxed, a little foxing elsewhere, good in cloth with chipped, foxed dustwrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 27337 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| EDMONDS, G. C. A History of Chalfont St. Peter and Gerrards Cross. London: Blandford Press and the author, 1964. 69pp., b/w. plates. A little browned, very good in cloth. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 23685 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ELRINGTON, C. R., ED. A History of the County of Gloucester. Volume VIII. Oxford: Oxford University Press for the Institute of Historical Research, 1968. Single vol. only. Small folio. 311pp., b/w. plates, maps. Browned, good-very good in cloth, a little soiled, edges worn. On Tewkesbury and Deerhurst Hundred. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 23549 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FORD, WYN K. AND A. C. GABE. The Metropolis of Mid Sussex. A history of Haywards Heath. Haywards Heath: Charles Clarke, 1981. 200pp., folding col. frontis., folding maps, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 9502489-4-0 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 21801 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GASQUET, ABBOT. The Greater Abbeys of England. Illustrations in colour by Warwick Goble. London: Chatto & Windus, 1908. 268pp., col. plates. Some foxing and browning, top edge rippled due to damp and colour from dustwrapper has bled to front endpaper and both boards, otherwise very good in bumped cloth and torn dustwrapper, spine faded. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 12856 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GENTLEMAN, DAVID. David Gentleman's Britain. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982. First edition. Quarto. 224pp., col. and b/w. illus. Owner's booklabel to front endpaper, very good in cloth with price-clipped dustwrapper, corners chipped, spine slightly faded. ISBN 029778126X GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 23711 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HARGROVE, ALFRED F. A Brief Description of Places of Public Interest in the County of York, within twenty six miles of the city. York: Hargrove's Library, 1843. 244pp., folding engraved frontis. (map of the country round York with vignettes), engraved title page, engraved illus., 2 leaves publisher's adverts. Map torn along one fold and at inner margin, a little foxing, newspaper cutting inserted to final publisher's adverts. causing browning, a little light soiling, front hinge cracked, good in original printed boards, bumped, worn and scuffed, with cloth spine, lower half missing. Not a fine copy but a nice item in original boards with Terms for the Subscription Library to final page. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 26914 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HILL, HAROLD. Images of Reading and Surrounding Villages. Reading Evening Post. Derby: Breedon Books, 1995. Quarto. 187pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1859830242 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 24652 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HUGHES, THOMAS. The Scouring of the White Horse. Or, the Long Vacation ramble of a London clerk. By the author of Tom Brown's School Days. Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1859. First edition. 228pp., double-page engraved frontis. after Doyle, illus., 16pp. publisher's list (dated 1858). Victorian booklabel to front pastedown, some foxing and soiling, spine cracked, sewing a little loose, all edges gilt, good in embossed cloth, spine rolled, gilt to front and spine, worn at edges, spine fraying. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 25445 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| INGRAM, J.H. The Islands of England. A survey of the islands around England and Wales and the Channel Islands. The Face of Britain series. London: B.T. Batsford, 1952. 194pp., col. frontis., b/w. plates. Edges slightly foxed, very good in chipped card boards. Popular 6s 6d. edition, scarce. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 11578 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| JOHNSON, W. P. The Stranger's Guide through Banbury and Neighbourhood. Including a brief sketch of its history, a summary of its public buildings and a glance at its trade. Second edition. Embellished with ten steel engravings. Banbury: G. Walford, [1866.] Small octavo paperback pamphlet. 24pp., 10 b/w. plates. The plates have various dates but the final plate dated 1866 is of the Wesleyan Chapel which is described in the Addendum. Corners creased, a little soiling and foxing, good in badly rubbed printed wrappers, rear wrapper slightly torn. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 25073 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| JOHNSON, W. H. Sussex Villains. Newbury: Countryside Books, 2003. Paperback. 127pp., b/w. illus. As new in wrappers. ISBN 1-85306-805-5 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 21833 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| JONES, RICHARD. Walking Dickensian London. London: New Holland, 2004. Paperback. 208pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 1-84330-483-X GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 19437 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| KIDD-HEWITT, DAVID. Buckinghamshire Tales of Mystery and Murder. Newbury: Countryside Books, 2003. Paperback. 127pp., b/w. illus. As new in wrappers. ISBN 1-85306-809-8 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 21832 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005-2010